Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old Jan 17 2020, 11:58 AM
BethFB's Avatar
BethFB BethFB is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 23 2010
Location: Osage Beach, Missouri, USA
Posts: 125
Default

Will the overhead cranes load our containers or just the ships that comes in? If it does both, it will really help sending ships out faster.

Thanks Raul and team behind the scenes!
__________________
Been playing FarmTown since March 24, 2009!

~*~ #1 - Spencer Creek ~*~
  #32  
Old Jan 17 2020, 12:02 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,222
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BethFB View Post
Will the overhead cranes load our containers or just the ships that comes in? If it does both, it will really help sending ships out faster.

Thanks Raul and team behind the scenes!
Hi Beth,
As it is now, no they don't prepare the containers of your own ships. Whether they will later or not we will have to wait forRaul to post the details of the release. If you wish to make a suggestion to add that please post it in the Suggestions section.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #33  
Old Jan 17 2020, 12:32 PM
Farmer_Susan's Avatar
Farmer_Susan Farmer_Susan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 27 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 911
Default

WOW! That "Load All" thing is AWESOME! Well worth it.
  #34  
Old Jan 17 2020, 12:55 PM
TerriFlynn TerriFlynn is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 15 2010
Posts: 72
Default

Loving the Load All!!

Thank you Raul and team
  #35  
Old Jan 17 2020, 01:43 PM
dcsully dcsully is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 05 2010
Posts: 80
Default New Cranes

so if my ship is in a port and I load it myself - does my neighbor still get the credit?
  #36  
Old Jan 17 2020, 01:59 PM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcsully View Post
so if my ship is in a port and I load it myself - does my neighbor still get the credit?
Hi dscully,

In order to get a reward they must load the ship. The reward is calculated according to their level, what containers are on the ship and how quickly they loaded it. If they don't load the ship they can't get their reward.
  #37  
Old Jan 17 2020, 02:05 PM
tammyjo408 tammyjo408 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 17 2011
Posts: 29
Default

thank you. this is the best.
  #38  
Old Jan 17 2020, 07:05 PM
Texas Belle Texas Belle is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Sep 19 2009
Posts: 761
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

Thank you Raul & team, now let the games begin...
  #39  
Old Jan 17 2020, 08:05 PM
WyoSugar WyoSugar is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: May 22 2010
Posts: 93
Default

I must be doing something wrong. I bought the blue overhead crane to see how it works. I put it in storage. When I got on, I had 17 ships waiting in my port. About 1/4 of them were blue. I still had to click every ship for each container they were carrying.

Thanks for the update
  #40  
Old Jan 17 2020, 08:15 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,222
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyoSugar View Post
I must be doing something wrong. I bought the blue overhead crane to see how it works. I put it in storage. When I got on, I had 17 ships waiting in my port. About 1/4 of them were blue. I still had to click every ship for each container they were carrying.

Thanks for the update
Hi WyoSugar,
Did you have to click on each one once or the 11 clicks you had to do before?
The Load All button only works when you have all of the cranes. From the release notes " If you own all the cranes this will activate the 'Load All' button at the top of your Seaport Screen to load *all* the ships at your Seaport 1 click"
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 AM.