Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old May 06 2022, 10:31 AM
Early Girl Early Girl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 15 2009
Posts: 197
Default

Good afternoon. I have tried the FCC when it was first released and found it very time consuming. But after yesterday's update I decided to take another look at it. The game guide instructions are the most confusing of anything in this game. So, my question is, what actual benefit does the FCC do for a player who does not play for just coins?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old May 06 2022, 10:55 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Early Girl View Post
Good afternoon. I have tried the FCC when it was first released and found it very time consuming. But after yesterday's update I decided to take another look at it. The game guide instructions are the most confusing of anything in this game. So, my question is, what actual benefit does the FCC do for a player who does not play for just coins?
Hi Early Girl,
You can find all the information about the facility chains in the Game Guide chapter 33 about the chains including the benefits:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=632506


It is up to you whether you consider it a benefit. The addition of a way to do them faster is all that is being added, so that it doesn't take as long to do them.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old Jun 02 2022, 02:04 AM
rodkay1@bigpond.com rodkay1@bigpond.com is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jun 29 2016
Posts: 99
Default

I go to export my goods in facility chain manager but every time the export button is greyed out and 0 beside how much they can get. Is there a time limit for each person like once a day? I have tried all different times of day and still the same thing. Sure I must be doing something wrong...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Jun 02 2022, 04:36 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rodkay1@bigpond.com View Post
I go to export my goods in facility chain manager but every time the export button is greyed out and 0 beside how much they can get. Is there a time limit for each person like once a day? I have tried all different times of day and still the same thing. Sure I must be doing something wrong...
Hi rodkay1,

In the My Chains section of the Facility Chains you can only export to a neighbour if that Export Products To button is Green.

When that Export Products To button is Pale Blue that means one of two things:
  • either you have no products to export to them
  • or their staging areas are already full.

When you click on the Pale Blue Export button and look at the information in that neighours box, when you can see
  • the top line for Products to Export is not 0 and shows that you have products to Export
  • but the bottom line is showing This neighbour can import: 0 and the Export button is greyed out

    That means their staging areas are already full preventing you from Exporting to them at that time.

    They would need to do their importing and then you would need to export to them before their their staging areas were filled again by others exporting to them.
__________________
Tiger


Clickable Help Links:
Need help? Post in Help and Support
How to get and Create your Farm Link
How to FIND YOUR POSTS on the forum.


Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Jul 04 2022, 05:42 PM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,390
Default

UPDATE on where the Export Products have gone July 4th,2022
Your Facility Chain export products have been moved to a new storage area.
You will no longer see them in your Harvest& Products section of Storage nor will you be able to see exactly how many you have.

When you try to view them in storage you will be redirected to the Facility Chains Manager. In the Trade Products section of the Facility Chains Manger there is a Check Storage blue button top right that you can click on IF you want to see what products can be currently exported to your neighbors. It does not include items that can not be exported due to staging areas being full or those that can not be exported yet due to not being used yet. Details will be added to the Game Guide as soon as we have time.
__________________
Tiger


Clickable Help Links:
Need help? Post in Help and Support
How to get and Create your Farm Link
How to FIND YOUR POSTS on the forum.


Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old Jul 14 2022, 06:19 AM
rodkay1@bigpond.com rodkay1@bigpond.com is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jun 29 2016
Posts: 99
Default

I am trying to delete a chain but it asks whether I want to proceed, to which I click yes and then it comes up saving facilities and freezes there. I was able to delete one of my chains earlier in the week but cannot do any more? Would appreciate help on why this is happening...thanks
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old Jul 14 2022, 07:34 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rodkay1@bigpond.com View Post
I am trying to delete a chain but it asks whether I want to proceed, to which I click yes and then it comes up saving facilities and freezes there. I was able to delete one of my chains earlier in the week but cannot do any more? Would appreciate help on why this is happening...thanks
Hi rodkay1,

What have you already tried to resolve this yourself?
Have you reloaded the game to see if it updated and deleted the chain?

If not please also try clearing your FT memcache. To do that Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Then reload and see if it will delete after that.


Did the chain you are trying to delete meet chain criteria or is it one that had not reached that yet? If it had not reached chain criteria which ones dd itnot meet, the 2 facility requirement or the 7th dan requirements?

Is it a chain that matches the criteria for the type of chain you could add this week or is it a different one?

If it still won't delete, which facility chain is it? Please name the facility.
__________________
Tiger


Clickable Help Links:
Need help? Post in Help and Support
How to get and Create your Farm Link
How to FIND YOUR POSTS on the forum.


Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old Jul 14 2022, 09:08 AM
rodkay1@bigpond.com rodkay1@bigpond.com is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jun 29 2016
Posts: 99
Default

Air Freshener factory and fishing accessories factory. I was able to delete import facility but unable to delete these 2. I have cleared mem cache and I am allowed to proceed to delete but freezes saying "saving facilities" and I have to refresh just to be able to get back in the game. And the facilities are still there
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old Jul 14 2022, 09:21 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,976
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rodkay1@bigpond.com View Post
Air Freshener factory and fishing accessories factory. I was able to delete import facility but unable to delete these 2. I have cleared mem cache and I am allowed to proceed to delete but freezes saying "saving facilities" and I have to refresh just to be able to get back in the game. And the facilities are still there
Hi rodkay1

Tiger is not available at this moment.

I just tried with one of my chains and got your same problems.

We are sending this to the developers.

Thanks for your report
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old Jul 14 2022, 02:41 PM
Snookie Sue Snookie Sue is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 11 2009
Posts: 173
Default Me too

I just noticed the change to being unable sell all my imports in the marketplace. I just never got into this aspect of the game. I was able to remove several of my facilities but have been unable to remove the last 5 or 6. It just says it is loading the facilities and then nothing happens. Hoping to be able to get the rest out and not lose all these products as I have several of the designated facilities in those chains. Please keep us informed. Thanks so much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
add chain, chain status, delete chain, export, facility chains, facility chains manager, import

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 AM.