Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old Apr 24 2024, 08:54 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,976
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pegasus_III View Post
Hi Mary,
Answering your reply:
"Please be sure you have stored the products started in your facilities."
In My Facility Manager", I Store All, then Start All, Then Load All, each time i reload the facilities & services.

"Also, you can have products to Export to a specific chain but there is no room in your neighbours staging area to be able to Export. You will not be able to export to them until they have room in their staging area."
Each screen show multiple people who can recieve products but the amount of products I can send them is vastly smaller than normal.

"OR"

"You have products to Export to Mulitple chains but only some of them have space in their staging areas. In this case you click the Pale Blue Button and any chains that you can export to will also have a dark blue Export button so you can Export to that chain."
The color can be either light blue or dark blue but still I have lots of product to export (although this time it was far less than it should have been)

Thanks for all you do!! Love the game!
Hi Pegasus

We cant see the amounts you have to export or what could be happening with your chains or the staging areas from your neighbors, that is why I asked you to contact Support.
Hopefully they will give you a solution
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old May 17 2024, 09:12 AM
Pegasus_III Pegasus_III is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 09 2010
Posts: 36
Default

I run my factories and services each day.
I reload often but post only once.
I waited over 2 weeks to work the Facility chains.
I process IMPORTs first, then EXPORTS
Something is wrong when I process the EXPORT side.
The amount to export EXACTLY matches the first person in the list so that ALL available to export goes only to one person. This was not the case in the past. Normally, I get many exports per entry.
I suspect, the products are getting lost from previous day runs.
Please look into this. Thank you

Additional information: Normally, it's a net gain in COINS
Today, I started with 83B, imported all, went to 79B, exported most (I left some to show you the example), and now have 80B... and net loss of about 3B coins.

Last edited by Pegasus_III; May 17 2024 at 09:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old May 17 2024, 09:27 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,976
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pegasus_III View Post
I run my factories and services each day.
I reload often but post only once.
I waited over 2 weeks to work the Facility chains.
I process IMPORTs first, then EXPORTS
Something is wrong when I process the EXPORT side.
The amount to export EXACTLY matches the first person in the list so that ALL available to export goes only to one person. This was not the case in the past. Normally, I get many exports per entry.
I suspect, the products are getting lost from previous day runs.
Please look into this. Thank you

Additional information: Normally, it's a net gain in COINS
Today, I started with 83B, imported all, went to 79B, exported most (I left some to show you the example), and now have 80B... and net loss of about 3B coins.
Hi Pegasus

We cant reproduce what is happening to you.

If you are getting less coins for the export it could be that less neighbors are playing this feature or their staging areas are full.

We asked you to contact Support as you are having many problems with your Facility Chains feature.
If you havent contacted them yet, please do it.

To contact them click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Please include all details about your problem so you can get help faster. Be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.

https://apps.slashkey.com/farmtown/settings2/support/

You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.

If you are having a problem getting responses from Support please read the information in the following link:
https://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=644366
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old May 19 2024, 07:10 AM
texans texans is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 22 2012
Posts: 129
Default Factories unavailable to choose

Someone wanted me to get the Pizza Restaurant Chain but for some reason it doesn't appear on my list to choose. Every week I have looked for it and never appears. There are some others also and for some reason they don't appear for me.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old May 19 2024, 08:16 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,976
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by texans View Post
Someone wanted me to get the Pizza Restaurant Chain but for some reason it doesn't appear on my list to choose. Every week I have looked for it and never appears. There are some others also and for some reason they don't appear for me.
Hi texans

Products from the Pizza restaurant are used in various service facilities.
You should check if you already have chains for service facilities using the Pizza restaurant products.

Last edited by Taz D; May 19 2024 at 09:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old May 19 2024, 11:15 PM
texans texans is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 22 2012
Posts: 129
Default

I have other factories that get pizza restaurant products but I want to be able to export the pizza products that I make in my factories.
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old May 19 2024, 11:37 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by texans View Post
I have other factories that get pizza restaurant products but I want to be able to export the pizza products that I make in my factories.
Hi Texans,
There isn't any way for us to add it to your list. You will have to wait for it to show on your list. It is possible to have as a chain as I have that one, but they are selected for you. It is a coin facility so would only show if coin facilities is what is next for you. There are 4 lists that you get in separate weeks. You would have to add a chain from each of the other lists each week until you get to the coin facilities week.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old May 25 2024, 08:46 PM
Joyinlife Joyinlife is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 12 2010
Location: AZ
Posts: 124
Default Chain Manager

Where did chains go? They used to be with quests but cannot locate now.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old May 25 2024, 08:54 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joyinlife View Post
Where did chains go? They used to be with quests but cannot locate now.
Hi Joyinlife,
I moved your post to the thread about Facility Chains.

The Facility Chains Manager is the 4th icon up from the bottom in the last column to the left where it has always been. It has not been moved.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old May 25 2024, 09:49 PM
Joyinlife Joyinlife is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 12 2010
Location: AZ
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joyinlife View Post
Where did chains go? They used to be with quests but cannot locate now.
Sorry Taz, I am getting senile.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
add chain, chain status, delete chain, export, facility chains, facility chains manager, import

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 AM.