Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1051  
Old May 17 2018, 10:23 AM
WingmanFarm WingmanFarm is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 19 2009
Posts: 107
Default

I may be misreading something but would like an answer to what just happened.

I was hired to h/p a farm and I clearly read I was to use their fuel and tools. However when I was doing the job it was my fuel that was being used. Now I am not worried that it was my fuel as I have lots and advertise to use mine. My concern is if the employer lists one thing, why does FT change it to something else?
Reply With Quote
  #1052  
Old May 17 2018, 10:39 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WingmanFarm View Post
I may be misreading something but would like an answer to what just happened.

I was hired to h/p a farm and I clearly read I was to use their fuel and tools. However when I was doing the job it was my fuel that was being used. Now I am not worried that it was my fuel as I have lots and advertise to use mine. My concern is if the employer lists one thing, why does FT change it to something else?
Hi Wingman,
As of last month's release the employer has 3 options for fuel use. They can leave it where you use your fuel first, or can have you use their fuel first, on not be able to use their fuel at all. The first two options will show in the hire notice that the employer is allowing you to use their fuel, but depending on which choice you will use your fuel first or their fuel first. The last choice will not show in the hire notice that you can use their fuel.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1053  
Old May 25 2018, 01:13 PM
keebee@q.com keebee@q.com is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 19 2010
Posts: 7
Default hiring

I have been having trouble with the farm selector at the market.. When choosing farms to hire for, it will say crops are ready on certain farms but they aren't.
Reply With Quote
  #1054  
Old May 25 2018, 01:27 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keebee@q.com View Post
I have been having trouble with the farm selector at the market.. When choosing farms to hire for, it will say crops are ready on certain farms but they aren't.
Hi keebee,
I have moved your post to the subject thread about hiring.

This has been reported by a couple, but we have not been able to duplicate. Only thing I can suggest is to try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


Also check your computer date/time are correct when you see this. The game uses your computer clock for times in the game.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1055  
Old Jun 02 2018, 02:38 PM
WingmanFarm WingmanFarm is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 19 2009
Posts: 107
Default

Once again FT is on the fritz.

Just did a farm of both harvest and plow. No exp given while I was doing the job and no exp given in the bonus chest. I said the next time this happened I would provide screenshots so here they are. This farmer is not on my buddy list, nor I on theirs and they are not neigbours ( besides if they wee I would get nothing, not even coin).

First farm

https://www.dropbox.com/s/iamsxd4uih...26.53.png?dl=0

Next farm

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ddu6h2e160...27.52.png?dl=0

Next farm

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xxdzf6r5jx...28.29.png?dl=0

You can see along the top, my EXP did not change from farm to farm.

Please admit that FT does this and it isn't a "you must be wrong".
Reply With Quote
  #1056  
Old Jun 02 2018, 02:59 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 10,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WingmanFarm View Post
Once again FT is on the fritz.

Just did a farm of both harvest and plow. No exp given while I was doing the job and no exp given in the bonus chest. I said the next time this happened I would provide screenshots so here they are. This farmer is not on my buddy list, nor I on theirs and they are not neigbours ( besides if they wee I would get nothing, not even coin).

First farm

https://www.dropbox.com/s/iamsxd4uih...26.53.png?dl=0

Next farm

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ddu6h2e160...27.52.png?dl=0

Next farm

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xxdzf6r5jx...28.29.png?dl=0

You can see along the top, my EXP did not change from farm to farm.

Please admit that FT does this and it isn't a "you must be wrong".
Hi WingmanFarm

Please contact Support team about this problem to let them check into this. To contact them click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings2/support/

You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #1057  
Old Jun 08 2018, 07:02 AM
Sqrl Sqrl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 23 2010
Posts: 163
Default

I was growing chia as a cash crop over 20 farms, and hired someone this morning to harvest / plow for me. I ended up with about 55k large chia but at the same time I have just under 20k regular chia. Surely they should all be large? Is there something I'm not getting here?

(I had at most about 1k regular chia in storage before hiring, if that)
Reply With Quote
  #1058  
Old Jun 08 2018, 08:01 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 6,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sqrl View Post
I was growing chia as a cash crop over 20 farms, and hired someone this morning to harvest / plow for me. I ended up with about 55k large chia but at the same time I have just under 20k regular chia. Surely they should all be large? Is there something I'm not getting here?

(I had at most about 1k regular chia in storage before hiring, if that)
Hi Sqrl,

If you hired a stranger you got an extra regular box for doing so as well as the large boxes. You can see in the Game Guide what you get for hiring others to work your farms. Here's the link >>
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthr...62#post5831262
Reply With Quote
  #1059  
Old Jun 08 2018, 08:39 AM
Sqrl Sqrl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 23 2010
Posts: 163
Default

Ok, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #1060  
Old Jun 10 2018, 12:05 PM
GOBLUEFARM GOBLUEFARM is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 17 2009
Posts: 7
Default Private Farms

What exactly are Private Farms? If a Farm is Private and people run your Facilities, will they run the facilities on your Private Farms? I have three farms that have small quantities of all tree types or all flower types. I am using these for quests. These farms also have facilities on them which I DO want to be run by others as they are running my facilities. How should these farms be used. I can't find Private Farms explained in the Forum like Quest Farms are explained. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bonus, bonus chest, coins, fish, hiring, hiring help, lost bonus, lost pay, market, no payoff, no xp bonuses, show work info

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.