Go Back   Farm Town > Feedback and Suggestions > General Feedback

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Mar 03 2018, 09:50 AM
Dave L Dave L is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 04 2009
Location: UK West Midlands
Posts: 25
Default Server connection when working facilities

Until very recently, when working neighbours' facilities, the game would connect me to one of four different servers. Each neighbour's farm would always connect me to the same one of these servers. Having worked out which neighbour connected to which server, I could work up to four neighbour's facilities at the same time, in different browser windows.
Now I find that ALL neighbours are connecting to the same server, so I can only connect to one neighbour at a time.
This means that it will take me about 1.5 to 2 hours a day if I want to respond to all the neighbours who ask for help. Up to now it has taken maybe half an hour.
Why has this changed? It is a *HUGE* pain.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Mar 03 2018, 10:08 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave L View Post
Until very recently, when working neighbours' facilities, the game would connect me to one of four different servers. Each neighbour's farm would always connect me to the same one of these servers. Having worked out which neighbour connected to which server, I could work up to four neighbour's facilities at the same time, in different browser windows.
Now I find that ALL neighbours are connecting to the same server, so I can only connect to one neighbour at a time.
This means that it will take me about 1.5 to 2 hours a day if I want to respond to all the neighbours who ask for help. Up to now it has taken maybe half an hour.
Why has this changed? It is a *HUGE* pain.
Hi Dave L,

You get changed from one server to another to help balance out the load on the servers to try to keep from one server getting overloaded and slowing down with many players on the game at that time. This is done automatically by the servers and not something a person goes in and does. Recently there was a problem with 2 of the servers so they were taken offline to be fixed, which is probably why you see the change.

It shouldn't be stopping you working facilites even if they are on the same servers. For each tab you open to work facilites, try taking the game offline before you open another one and see if that helps you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Mar 03 2018, 11:07 AM
Dave L Dave L is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 04 2009
Location: UK West Midlands
Posts: 25
Default

Thanks for the advice, Tiger, I'll try that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Mar 03 2018, 11:20 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave L View Post
Thanks for the advice, Tiger, I'll try that.
you are welcome Dave L
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 AM.