Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2371  
Old Feb 26 2021, 03:24 PM
FF1976 FF1976 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 12 2018
Posts: 6
Default Fishing Boat

I've found that when using the fishing boat if I change farms to fish another, the fishing boat doesn't stay and changes to a tractor. This doesn't stop me from farming, but it's a bit annoying. Just thought I'd mention it in case the developers don't already know. my use ID is 1497914343
Reply With Quote
  #2372  
Old Feb 26 2021, 03:25 PM
JohnAlbertini JohnAlbertini is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 08 2010
Posts: 718
Default

I wish they could fix the scroll bar. Used to be if you clicked above or below the moving bar it moved one screen. Now it is extremely erratic, moving one screen or all the way to the top or bottom you never know!
Reply With Quote
  #2373  
Old Feb 26 2021, 03:41 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 15,401
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FF1976 View Post
I've found that when using the fishing boat if I change farms to fish another, the fishing boat doesn't stay and changes to a tractor. This doesn't stop me from farming, but it's a bit annoying. Just thought I'd mention it in case the developers don't already know. my use ID is 1497914343
Hi FF1976

You have Autoselect Tools checked in your preferences, so when you are done with fishing, you inmediately get the next tool to continue working your farms.

If you dont want that, please click in your preferences, the wrench, and uncheck Autoselect tools option. Then click in the green check mark to save changes.
Reply With Quote
  #2374  
Old Feb 26 2021, 05:26 PM
lazy_zee@mts.net lazy_zee@mts.net is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 27 2020
Posts: 3
Default

WebGL Supported, but DISABLED ------------------- ERROR!
it knocked me out while I was doing these facilites
Reply With Quote
  #2375  
Old Feb 26 2021, 05:32 PM
TsunamiVince TsunamiVince is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Posts: 119
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

I caught a crash that didn't turn the entire screen white this time. It did the typical "go to white" thing but it left the debug window displayed. After refresh it was "this doesn't support blah blah blah." The close all chrome browsers and open back up fixed it. If this is of any help:

2021-02-26 23:26:27.365 INFOCheckpoint-U-70 - Go To Farm - Mem: 167/70/237/512 MB
2021-02-26 23:26:27.371 INFOCheckpoint-U-72 - Load_Farm_Info - Mem: 167/70/237/512 MB
2021-02-26 23:26:28.302 INFOCheckpoint-U-74 - Load_Farm_Info Done - Mem: 181/70/251/512 MB
2021-02-26 23:26:28.407 INFOCheckpoint-U-75 - GoToFarmAsync - Mem: 185/70/256/512 MB
2021-02-26 23:26:28.466 INFOStats: WebGL 2.0 WebGL Mem: 256/512 MB Managed Mem: 186 MB Unity Mem: 70 MB Video Mem: 512 MB
2021-02-26 23:26:30.306 INFOCheckpoint-DONE - Map Loaded - Mem: 142/67/210/512 MB
------------------------------------
2021-02-26 23:26:33.016 INFOStats: WebGL 2.0 WebGL Mem: 143/69/212/512 MB
Reply With Quote
  #2376  
Old Feb 26 2021, 05:34 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 15,401
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazy_zee@mts.net View Post
WebGL Supported, but DISABLED ------------------- ERROR!
it knocked me out while I was doing these facilites
Hi lazy_zee

Please check if your browser is updated and if there is an update for windows.

Also close and restart.

If nothing works for you, then clear your browser cache. First time you load the game after the clearing, it will work a little slower as all graphics have to be loaded again.
Reply With Quote
  #2377  
Old Feb 26 2021, 05:46 PM
TsunamiVince TsunamiVince is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Posts: 119
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

I've got a GTX 3070 with a 32" DLP monitor and it has been flipping to a white screen in the browser like clockwork. This is a high end gaming machine for those not in the know. This setup is far from typical... I'm going to switch to my laptop which runs much more reliably.
Reply With Quote
  #2378  
Old Feb 26 2021, 05:51 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 27,836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TsunamiVince View Post
I caught a crash that didn't turn the entire screen white this time. It did the typical "go to white" thing but it left the debug window displayed. After refresh it was "this doesn't support blah blah blah." The close all chrome browsers and open back up fixed it. If this is of any help:

2021-02-26 23:26:27.365 INFOCheckpoint-U-70 - Go To Farm - Mem: 167/70/237/512 MB
2021-02-26 23:26:27.371 INFOCheckpoint-U-72 - Load_Farm_Info - Mem: 167/70/237/512 MB
2021-02-26 23:26:28.302 INFOCheckpoint-U-74 - Load_Farm_Info Done - Mem: 181/70/251/512 MB
2021-02-26 23:26:28.407 INFOCheckpoint-U-75 - GoToFarmAsync - Mem: 185/70/256/512 MB
2021-02-26 23:26:28.466 INFOStats: WebGL 2.0 WebGL Mem: 256/512 MB Managed Mem: 186 MB Unity Mem: 70 MB Video Mem: 512 MB
2021-02-26 23:26:30.306 INFOCheckpoint-DONE - Map Loaded - Mem: 142/67/210/512 MB
------------------------------------
2021-02-26 23:26:33.016 INFOStats: WebGL 2.0 WebGL Mem: 143/69/212/512 MB
Quote:
Originally Posted by TsunamiVince View Post
I've got a GTX 3070 with a 32" DLP monitor and it has been flipping to a white screen in the browser like clockwork. This is a high end gaming machine for those not in the know. This setup is far from typical... I'm going to switch to my laptop which runs much more reliably.
HI Tsunami Vince,
Unfortunately the error didn't get into the console list, so that is not any help. It probably froze at the same time as the error.
What were you doing at the time it crashed?
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2379  
Old Feb 26 2021, 07:48 PM
TsunamiVince TsunamiVince is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Posts: 119
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

It doesn't seem consistent when it blanks like that. I'm sure it is just as infuriating to the devs as it is to us. I've had it blank just sitting there, when switching farms and after the very first click after selecting a crop using the harvest/plow/sow tool. It's like it gets a total window redraw, does the blank then never recovers. Previously when it did it it would leave a big hole in where the unity screen is and all the redraws in it would just not happen. Now it at least blanks it.
Reply With Quote
  #2380  
Old Feb 26 2021, 07:58 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 27,836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TsunamiVince View Post
It doesn't seem consistent when it blanks like that. I'm sure it is just as infuriating to the devs as it is to us. I've had it blank just sitting there, when switching farms and after the very first click after selecting a crop using the harvest/plow/sow tool. It's like it gets a total window redraw, does the blank then never recovers. Previously when it did it it would leave a big hole in where the unity screen is and all the redraws in it would just not happen. Now it at least blanks it.
Hi TsunamiVince,
All I can do is copy your posts to the closed bugs thread for the developers and hope the developers can duplicate it.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.