Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #461  
Old Jan 12 2018, 09:45 PM
Aussie Rae Aussie Rae is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Oct 05 2009
Posts: 868
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

I have to agree with those saying the game is running slow, in fact the slowest I have ever experienced.. takes forever to replant now.. especially if there is more than one type of crop, for example on a quest farm.. maybe it has something to do with Windows and the latest updates as they say Microsoft have changed a few things and that could slow down our computers... and this only really shows up in the game? just a thought...
Reply With Quote
  #462  
Old Jan 13 2018, 04:31 AM
peekachoo's Avatar
peekachoo peekachoo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2009
Posts: 188
Default

My game has been running slow for about 3 or 4 days now, but I think it might be to do with Chrome, as it's quicker on Firefox.
Reply With Quote
  #463  
Old Jan 13 2018, 11:22 AM
Eradani Eradani is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Aug 21 2009
Posts: 504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aussie Rae View Post
I have to agree with those saying the game is running slow, in fact the slowest I have ever experienced.. takes forever to replant now.. especially if there is more than one type of crop, for example on a quest farm.. maybe it has something to do with Windows and the latest updates as they say Microsoft have changed a few things and that could slow down our computers... and this only really shows up in the game? just a thought...
i agree that the game is running slow but it's not windows as i'm (maybe the last person) still running windows xp and am not at M$soft's update whims
Reply With Quote
  #464  
Old Jan 14 2018, 06:51 PM
shellgirl1961 shellgirl1961 is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Jul 04 2009
Posts: 13
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default Game won't load

This morning, I added animals to my building on farm one and then proceeded to plant it full of trees. When I went back in to plant my fields, it would not load. It gets stuck at like 75%. I even rebooted my computer back to factory settings and it is still doing it. Please help. I did email slashkey
Reply With Quote
  #465  
Old Jan 14 2018, 07:30 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shellgirl1961 View Post
This morning, I added animals to my building on farm one and then proceeded to plant it full of trees. When I went back in to plant my fields, it would not load. It gets stuck at like 75%. I even rebooted my computer back to factory settings and it is still doing it. Please help. I did email slashkey
Hi shellgirl,
Please try turning off all the Show items in your preferences then see if you can load that farm. Most likely it is more animals on that farm that didn't get loaded into the sheds.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #466  
Old Jan 14 2018, 09:04 PM
shellgirl1961 shellgirl1961 is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Jul 04 2009
Posts: 13
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

I have everything hidden. There are three animals showing that did not get put in sheds but it will not load so that I can get rid of the animals. It stops loading at 41%
Reply With Quote
  #467  
Old Jan 14 2018, 09:11 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shellgirl1961 View Post
I have everything hidden. There are three animals showing that did not get put in sheds but it will not load so that I can get rid of the animals. It stops loading at 41%
Hi Shellgirl,
I tried going to your farm too, but had a very difficult time getting it to load. Even though you only see 3 animals they may be stacked on top of each other.
As that is your default farm try going to someone else's farm like through a facility work request and turn everything off then go to one of your other farms from there to see if you can get into it.
Other than that I am afraid we can't help you as we have no way to remove anything from your farm. As you have already contacted Support then you will need to wait for them to see if they can find out what is going on.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #468  
Old Jan 15 2018, 02:23 AM
shellgirl1961 shellgirl1961 is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Jul 04 2009
Posts: 13
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Shellgirl,
I tried going to your farm too, but had a very difficult time getting it to load. Even though you only see 3 animals they may be stacked on top of each other.
As that is your default farm try going to someone else's farm like through a facility work request and turn everything off then go to one of your other farms from there to see if you can get into it.
Other than that I am afraid we can't help you as we have no way to remove anything from your farm. As you have already contacted Support then you will need to wait for them to see if they can find out what is going on.
That suggestion worked except when I went to another farm I loaded the bulk delete tool and then went to that farm. When I got there, it showed all the animals I had purchased. I deleted all of them. But what was weird, the animals were in the sheds too.
Reply With Quote
  #469  
Old Jan 15 2018, 11:25 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shellgirl1961 View Post
That suggestion worked except when I went to another farm I loaded the bulk delete tool and then went to that farm. When I got there, it showed all the animals I had purchased. I deleted all of them. But what was weird, the animals were in the sheds too.
Hi Shellgirl,
If you clicked with the tool on animals loose on the farm those would be the only ones that would be deleted. The animals in the sheds would not be deleted.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #470  
Old Jan 22 2018, 03:33 AM
Irene Jater Irene Jater is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 05 2016
Posts: 6
Default

Hello,I do hope someone can help me. I have been playing Farmtown for over 9 years now,on my pc windows 10,with chrome. When doing anything on my farms,as I work each farm it goes slow. So,I used to plow,then go back into the game to harvest trees and flowers. I have a 'quest' farm where I sow 16 squares of each seeds. My problem..its going slow from the very start. Its taken me over an hour just to plant seeds this morning,so I'm not going to touch my quest farm otherwise I'll be here ALL day. I have updated my flash player and cleared cache..so what now. I haven't got the time to sit here all day plus the fact it is very very frustrating. I've never had this problem before. Please help,before I stop playing altogether..thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adobe flash plugin crash, farmtown too slow, flash player, shockwave, shockwave plug-in, slow, slow game

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.