Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jan 07 2011, 08:57 PM
Rob T's Avatar
Rob T Rob T is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 13 2009
Posts: 3,592
Arrow Cannot load farm, Errors, connecting to mainframe

Cannot load farm, Errors, connecting to mainframe


You are now using the new version of the HTML5/WebGL version of the game.

If you are having problems loading the new version please make sure that you have done all updates on your computer and that your browsers are up to date. Then please click on this link to be taken to more information to help you: http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=650270



The Announcement which shows at the top of each of the main sections of the forum has information for you about the message showing above your game screen and the send gifts page.
It includes information on how to register in the forum if you are not already a member.
Here's the link to the Announcement should you need it:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/announcement.php?f=1


To see the current updates of the new version and ask any questions about the new version of the game please click on this link. There is a list at the bottom of the post to help you know what is currently available to see and do in Farm Town: http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=650134



When posting in this thread the moderation team may need to visit your farm so please include your user ID in your post. For the time being you will find your USER ID in the message above your game screen. It is the long line of numbers.

You can also see your USER ID at the very bottom of the page that your game is loaded in and at the bottom of the Send Gifts page, scroll to the very bottom of the page.


In this example the user ID is 00000000. Your numbers will be different and may be longer.





What you can try if your farm isn't loading or you are getting an error:

Clear your browsers cache. Reload and try again. Note, when you do this, the first time your farm loads it will load slightly slower as all the graphics have to be loaded from fresh.

Resetting your modem/router can sometimes rectify a problem. Power off your computer, turn off and then unplug your router for a few minutes, and then turn everything back on.

Flash player is no longer needed for Farm Town!

Try another browser to see if you get the same problem there.

The more you add to your farm the riskier it will become for people at lower levels of RAM. Remember to take into consideration that other programs you have installed on your computer may also be using a lot of RAM.

For more information on specific Errors please read the following thread Error Messages

If you need instructions on any of the above, and for more things you can try like clearing memcache, clearing browser cache/history, router/modem and server tests please read the following thread: Click Here



Farmtown hardware and software requirements:
Players will experience optimal game play if your device meets these specs:


  • Latest version of Chrome, Firefox, Edge or Opera browsers
  • 64 bits Operating System
  • 8GB of RAM or higher
  • Dual Core CPU

  • Dedicated NVIDIA / AMD Video Cards or Integrated Intel Video Cards with 512MB Video RAM with updated drivers, old video card drivers can make the game crash. Check this video for instructions on how to update your video card drivers in Windows: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mFvhZ6Lie_s

  • WegGL 2.0 Support with Hardware Acceleration enabled. Software only acceleration or Google SwiftShader can slowdown the game. Check this video for instructions on how to enable Hardware Acceleration in the Chrome browser: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lQ_bjn6u3Lo

    The game will probably run on older lower-end devices but this will increase the chances of crashes and the game not loading due to Out of Memory or WebGL errors.

Last edited by Tiger; Jul 02 2021 at 06:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Dec 31 2015, 06:12 PM
barbara nixon barbara nixon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2010
Posts: 318
Default load game

won't load..take forever to load each little thing...had trouble last nite..thot was modem overload with everything going on..today reset modem did usual scans etc and it won't load on my desktop..loaded just now ok on my laptop, but this am both were not loading..any other suggestions?...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Jan 01 2016, 08:44 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 16,203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbara nixon View Post
won't load..take forever to load each little thing...had trouble last nite..thot was modem overload with everything going on..today reset modem did usual scans etc and it won't load on my desktop..loaded just now ok on my laptop, but this am both were not loading..any other suggestions?...
Hi Barbara

I moved your post to the thread for your problem.

I'm sorry this happened to you, if you have tried all suggestions given in the first post, first page of this thread, then if you are able to load the game on your laptop, please uncheck everything in your preferences (the wrench) and that way the farms should load quicker.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Jan 01 2016, 12:35 PM
barbara nixon barbara nixon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2010
Posts: 318
Default

DID EVERYTHING THAT WAS SUGGESTED AND THEN SOME..STILL WON'T LOAD RIGHT ON DESKTOP AND TODAY IS IS EXTREMELY SLOW ON MY LAPTOP.. both have 8g ram and lots of disc space and quad processor..so they are both able to handle the game..this started sometime around tues...the pictures of my neighbors do not show up even after i manage to get it loaded..so maybe fb is messing it up "again"..waiting in the wings to see if it gets fixed...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Jan 01 2016, 12:49 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 16,203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbara nixon View Post
DID EVERYTHING THAT WAS SUGGESTED AND THEN SOME..STILL WON'T LOAD RIGHT ON DESKTOP AND TODAY IS IS EXTREMELY SLOW ON MY LAPTOP.. both have 8g ram and lots of disc space and quad processor..so they are both able to handle the game..this started sometime around tues...the pictures of my neighbors do not show up even after i manage to get it loaded..so maybe fb is messing it up "again"..waiting in the wings to see if it gets fixed...
Hi Barbara

Which browser are you using? Did you check another browser to check if you can load the game?

If you are not using Chrome, have you uninstalled and reinstalled your Flash player?

Are you running other programmes while trying to load your farms?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Jan 01 2016, 10:16 PM
barbara nixon barbara nixon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2010
Posts: 318
Default

`i'm back..spent all day updating everything i could think of..java, drivers, flash..tried edge, ie, chrome..chrome is the one i get the closest to loading..it goes zip right to loading user and there it stays..the other 2 browsers give me green screen only..this started last tues the 29th..chrome is my prefered browser.and have been using it a long time...so i don't know what else to do..oh by the way i'm running windows 10 upgrade from 7..has been ok till now..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Jan 02 2016, 06:35 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 16,203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbara nixon View Post
`i'm back..spent all day updating everything i could think of..java, drivers, flash..tried edge, ie, chrome..chrome is the one i get the closest to loading..it goes zip right to loading user and there it stays..the other 2 browsers give me green screen only..this started last tues the 29th..chrome is my prefered browser.and have been using it a long time...so i don't know what else to do..oh by the way i'm running windows 10 upgrade from 7..has been ok till now..
Hi Barbara

Please try the following:

Delete cdn.slashkey.com file from Macromedia Cache
If your flash player is very recent and you don't feel you need to reinstall please follow these steps to clear the what Adobe calls "trash items" from your flash player.
1. Click on this link http://www.macromedia.com/support/do...manager03.html
2. Note that the screen that comes up is an acutal tool not a screen print. It should say Website Storage Settings panel.
3. You will see a list of files on the tool. You can either scroll down and find cdn.slashkey.com , click on the file name and then on delete.
You may also want to increase the storage used by the flash player.
1. Slide your cursor over the tabs at the top of the tool until you find Global Storage settings.
2. Click on this tab.
3. Check the current setting. If it is not 100 kb, move the slider to at least 100 kb. You may increase it to a higher level. However you must take into account your computers storage capacity. Older computers will not be able to handle higher settings.
4. Check to make sure 'Allow third-party flash content to store data on your computer' is enabled
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Jan 02 2016, 11:01 AM
barbara nixon barbara nixon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2010
Posts: 318
Default

i tried the site link you sent in email said error 404 webpage not available, so i went to the flash site and set it to 110 kb..we'll see..thanks for your help..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Jan 02 2016, 04:02 PM
barbara nixon barbara nixon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2010
Posts: 318
Default

reporting on progress..not much now..loaded this am took 5 mins..but managed to get some things done but when i went to a farm with trees the trees were not there..other stuff was there. like a person..not alot on the farm either..went out and now i came back and i can't get that one loaded..stuck on loading user again...took at least 5 mins to get in to it just now but can't do anything because of the black box with loading user is in my way....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Jan 02 2016, 05:01 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 16,203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbara nixon View Post
reporting on progress..not much now..loaded this am took 5 mins..but managed to get some things done but when i went to a farm with trees the trees were not there..other stuff was there. like a person..not alot on the farm either..went out and now i came back and i can't get that one loaded..stuck on loading user again...took at least 5 mins to get in to it just now but can't do anything because of the black box with loading user is in my way....
Barbara when you went to the site you say you increased to 110 kb, but

Did you find and delete the files for cdn.slashkey.com ?

Also did you check if "Allow third-party flash content to store data in your computer" had a check mark?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cannot load game, connecting to mainframe, farm not loading, farm town not loading, game freezes, green screen, loading issues, saving data, u00, white screen, x025, x025 error

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.