Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #581  
Old Mar 29 2024, 09:43 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,698
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJones277 View Post
I don't know where to post this - so here it goes. There is the Show Farm Stats "button" that tells you how many crops, trees, flowers....... However, the number given - I think - is the number of products you'll have when you harvest - not how many trees/flowers you actually have. For example - I planted trees on Farm 47, and the Farm Stats say I have 1139 almonds. But, in reality I planted 640 almond trees. Can you please tell me what you use to get to 1139?? 1139 is 1.675 x 640. Just trying to make my FT spreadsheet accurate. Thanks.
Hi NJones,
I moved your post to the Help & Support thread about harvests from the Suggestions section. The Suggestions section only for making suggestions for changes to the game and not for asking questions.
If you have the box at the bottom of that pop upto "Include products due to fertilizer, baits and bonuses then it will show you a higher amount of the harvest than you actually have trees. The bonus is "up to" the percentage for the belt, so it is not always a set number, so there is no way to say specifically the amount you will get.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #582  
Old Mar 29 2024, 09:50 PM
NJones277 NJones277 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 224
Default

OK thanks Taz - I'll check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #583  
Old Apr 15 2024, 12:57 PM
iwoeb iwoeb is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 08 2009
Posts: 48
Default tamarinds

How can I plant Tamarinds to harvest. I don't see them in the store so that I can plant them????
Reply With Quote
  #584  
Old Apr 15 2024, 01:05 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,698
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iwoeb View Post
How can I plant Tamarinds to harvest. I don't see them in the store so that I can plant them????
Hi Iwoeb,
I moved your post to the thread about harvests. Tamarinds grow on a tree, so those are in the trees section of the store.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #585  
Old Apr 23 2024, 01:32 PM
LisaScobee LisaScobee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 14 2017
Posts: 385
Default Memcache?

My farm manager is showing crops to harvest on two farms (see attached photo). When I go to those farms, there's nothing to harvest. Tried my link for Memcache and it's outdated.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg memcache.jpg (96.4 KB, 9 views)
__________________
USER ID number is: 1637121091 Build No: 630
Visit my farm!
Reply With Quote
  #586  
Old Apr 23 2024, 01:38 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 15,158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LisaScobee View Post
My farm manager is showing crops to harvest on two farms (see attached photo). When I go to those farms, there's nothing to harvest. Tried my link for Memcache and it's outdated.
Hi LisaScobee

I moved your post to the thread about Plowing, Seeding or Harvesting.

To run memcache, click in the following link, you will see a list of unsettings. Close that window and your farms in all tabs you have it open.
Then reopen your farms.

https://apps.slashkey.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
Reply With Quote
  #587  
Old Apr 23 2024, 01:41 PM
LisaScobee LisaScobee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 14 2017
Posts: 385
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by marymarcel View Post
Hi LisaScobee

I moved your post to the thread about Plowing, Seeding or Harvesting.

To run memcache, click in the following link, you will see a list of unsettings. Close that window and your farms in all tabs you have it open.
Then reopen your farms.

https://apps.slashkey.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
Tried that...nada. Still show two farms having crops to harvest.
__________________
USER ID number is: 1637121091 Build No: 630
Visit my farm!
Reply With Quote
  #588  
Old Apr 23 2024, 01:51 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 15,158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LisaScobee View Post
Tried that...nada. Still show two farms having crops to harvest.
Did you close your farms?

Also, click en Show Names, then in Show work info.
Top left click in Show Products names and set the next box to Ready now.

Your pic is set to Ready within 8 hours that is why they are showing in green. They will be ready in about 8 hours or so, that is why the memcache is not working for you.
Reply With Quote
  #589  
Old Apr 30 2024, 11:44 AM
sdsickinger sdsickinger is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 07 2009
Posts: 69
Default

Thanks for the update.. Trying to plant for S/N and the drop down showing "stored amount" is showing "alphabetical" instead..

Thanks
__________________
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...8606&farm_ix=0


Connecting to town mainframe (Chat Server: C20
Farm Server: w23) .
on Windows 11
Primary Browser: Google Chrome
MY USER ID number is: 1383108606
Reply With Quote
  #590  
Old Apr 30 2024, 11:49 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,698
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsickinger View Post
Thanks for the update.. Trying to plant for S/N and the drop down showing "stored amount" is showing "alphabetical" instead..

Thanks
Hi Sdsickinger,
I moved your post to the Help & Support thread about crops as this has nothing to do with the current release.
Did you try resetting the AZ sort to any other sort and then back to stored amount?
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can't plant, can't plow, can't see crops, crop growth times, crops, farm stats, harvest, harvesting, harvesting crops, offline, plant, plow, seeding

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.