Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #231  
Old Sep 19 2016, 08:30 AM
Tuckertbnc Tuckertbnc is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: May 27 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 132
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default Starfruit Problem

I don't know if this is a new release problem .... but I just found it ... Normally I sell ingredients by Non-ingredients (for me) ... Sell All ... This last time it sold my starfruit ... if you click on the starfruit ? it will tell you it is used to make the Sour Fish Soup in the Vietnamese Restaurant ... I did not buy that restaurant ....
It will not tell you it is used to stock the Fruit Stand ..... I was rearranging farms over the weekend and I sold all my star trees because it told me was used to just make the soup .. I was selling off my non used in product trees .... No big deal for me , I just replanted more trees and will be restocked in no time ... but I figure someone needs to fix this before more people accidently sell all their starfruit like I did ...
  #232  
Old Sep 19 2016, 09:10 PM
Dulcinea Dulcinea is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Apr 15 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuckertbnc View Post
I don't know if this is a new release problem .... but I just found it ... Normally I sell ingredients by Non-ingredients (for me) ... Sell All ... This last time it sold my starfruit ... if you click on the starfruit ? it will tell you it is used to make the Sour Fish Soup in the Vietnamese Restaurant ... I did not buy that restaurant ....
It will not tell you it is used to stock the Fruit Stand ..... I was rearranging farms over the weekend and I sold all my star trees because it told me was used to just make the soup .. I was selling off my non used in product trees .... No big deal for me , I just replanted more trees and will be restocked in no time ... but I figure someone needs to fix this before more people accidently sell all their starfruit like I did ...
It's that way with other items used as both an ingredient and to stock a facility. Like it used to show the Granola was sold in the Supermarket, but when it became an ingredient, it no longer showed I needed it for my Supermarket. It seems needing an item as an ingredient to make something trumps needing it to stock a facility.
__________________
My Farm
  #233  
Old Sep 20 2016, 01:18 AM
FarmerWitch FarmerWitch is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 07 2010
Location: Assagay, KwaZulu Natal. South Africa
Posts: 241
Default

Why would you want to Block a game whilst posting from it? Do we have a bug?


https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?f...type=3&theater
__________________
My Farm: http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...4007&farm_ix=0

Farming since: 14 December 2009
  #234  
Old Sep 20 2016, 10:18 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 23,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FarmerWitch View Post
Why would you want to Block a game whilst posting from it? Do we have a bug?


https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?f...type=3&theater
Hi Farmwitch,
That pop up comes from Facebook. I am not sure why you would be seeing it that way though. I checked mine and I do not see that extra button to block.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #235  
Old Sep 23 2016, 11:51 AM
JAXDAW JAXDAW is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 07 2010
Posts: 105
Default

Thanks for the update. Can you include a water path similar to the other paths to assist us in developing canals, decorating, larger rivers, runouts etc?
  #236  
Old Sep 23 2016, 12:19 PM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JAXDAW View Post
Thanks for the update. Can you include a water path similar to the other paths to assist us in developing canals, decorating, larger rivers, runouts etc?
Hi JAXDAW,

Please place your idea in the suggestions area of the forum where all ideas for the game a re gathered for the developers to see. You can't start a new thread there, what you do is post a reply in an already existing thread that most suits your idea. Here's the link to that area >>
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=2
  #237  
Old Sep 24 2016, 06:35 PM
Rugged Barbie Rugged Barbie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 25 2012
Posts: 292
Default

To the Developers,

The Vietnamese Restaurant is a new facility. Each time a new farm cash facility is released, it immediately comes up in our Quests and Co-Op Quests.
Right now, I have 3 quests requiring the VN Restaurant in my Co-Op Quests.
And, I have already had it in my regular Quests.

Won't you please stop pushing farm cash factories/services on us so relentlessly?
With Highest Regards as I admire you, the Developers and I do love this game.

Thanks!
Barbs
__________________
I'm just a player interested in playing . . .
  #238  
Old Sep 25 2016, 02:49 PM
Aneida's Avatar
Aneida Aneida is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 26 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 62
Smile

TY for all you do
__________________
Farm Link:
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...309&farm_ix=12

Treat people with kindness - You never know if your act of kindness is all they needed to change their life around.
Allot of people are hurting Hurting People...Hurt People !
So share your love, kindness, smiles , Say Hello, Hold Doors, Say thank You, Say Please, Say May I, Say You are Welcome....Say You matter !
Do Everything With a Smile
  #239  
Old Sep 26 2016, 03:18 PM
adinar adinar is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BamaMike View Post
I agree I don't like how the new tree shaker does, all I am doing is clicking more just to get the trees to harvest the big square does take out big chunks but when it comes down to the last few it is real pain in the neck.
I find the flower harvester works better than the tree harvester. The tree harvester is very awkward. It takes me less time to do all the trees with the previous harvester than it does with the new tree harvester
  #240  
Old Sep 27 2016, 01:04 AM
Clohar Clohar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 25 2010
Location: Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adinar View Post
I find the flower harvester works better than the tree harvester. The tree harvester is very awkward. It takes me less time to do all the trees with the previous harvester than it does with the new tree harvester
It is only a matter of being used to it it is taking me lot less time to do my trees with the new one than the old and same thing for the flowers about 45 clicks to do a whole farm of trees

Last edited by Clohar; Sep 27 2016 at 05:15 PM.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 PM.