Go Back   Farm Town > Feedback and Suggestions > Archives - Suggestions and Feedback

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3571  
Old Apr 21 2012, 06:49 PM
rabbit8 rabbit8 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 10 2009
Posts: 91
Default

Doughnut shop: How come you did not use the pecans in the doughnut that has nuts? If you wanted to leave out an ingredient why didn't you leave out eggs which we are in very short supply? Right now I have pecan trees that are not being used in anything as far as I can tell; if it is I don't have that particular one. It would be nice if you could do this. You guys do a fantastic job.
  #3572  
Old Apr 29 2012, 12:18 AM
HelenJS22's Avatar
HelenJS22 HelenJS22 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 20 2009
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,507
Default

I think it's been mentioned before, but worth another ask. I would like to be able to switch view of a facility before we purchase it. When re-doing an established farm we sometimes want to put a newly purchased facility into a slot that has limited room. There is not always enough spare space to put down the big version of it, then switch view to the small one.

Can you please consider allowing us to 'choose your view' as we can with 'choose your model' in the purchase screen before we click to put it on our farm.

It probably should be changed so that the 'model' is the version of the facility and the 'view' is the angle on with it is situated.

Oh, and whilst you are busy changing that, would be it easy enough to give us some back views of our facilities?
__________________
To clear memcache click HERE
How to link your farm





  #3573  
Old Apr 30 2012, 07:41 AM
Marsey Marsey is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 29 2010
Posts: 15
Cool Neighbors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farmer Green Nickers View Post
I enjoy playing - but I do not have a ton of FT or FB friends playing as neighbors, nor do I want to ask a bunch of strangers to join so they can be my neighbors and have access to my facebook! PLEASE! Cant you just REMOVE the required neighbors limit so players like me can just keep plodding along - enjoying the came but being about to increase the sizes of our farms and buying all the stuff?

Otherwise it really limits anything I can do.
I know people who set up a separate Facebook account to use just for farming. That way they don't have strangers viewing their full account. I hope this suggestion helps.
  #3574  
Old Apr 30 2012, 08:34 AM
Marsey Marsey is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 29 2010
Posts: 15
Default

Please add the animals to the "store all" option in the facility manager.
  #3575  
Old Apr 30 2012, 12:08 PM
pspmags pspmags is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Apr 30 2012
Posts: 1
Default

There is currently no use for Pike or Walleye. There should be since you can only purchase the ponds with FC.
  #3576  
Old Apr 30 2012, 05:02 PM
Mrs Borgies's Avatar
Mrs Borgies Mrs Borgies is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 19 2009
Location: South Australia
Posts: 253
Default

Even though I have posted this in another thread, I thought it appropriate to post here..... Once upon a time I did purchase every FCash facility, but now it is rare that I do so. I am one of those that rarely works my neighbours facilities due to lack of time on my part (I do have a life outside of FT). I have fits and fads with how much I post my own facilities, because I feel bad about not working my neighbours facilities. Surely making it faster to work on our friends farms will be of benefit in terms of farmcash for the developer or am I the only one that rarely buys farmcash now due to the facilities working at a snails pace. :/
__________________
__________________
Serenity Place
Boardwalk Beach
Factory Bliss
Flower Power
Oakden
Enchanted Island
Farm 7
Farm 8 plus 9-14
Level 335 Farm Town player since July 12, 2009


In real life, a true blue farmer...oh and a landscape painter as well!
  #3577  
Old May 01 2012, 03:12 PM
calnorm's Avatar
calnorm calnorm is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 08 2010
Posts: 16
Default

Facility Manager - option to block some of our farms from being worked.

If some farms are heavy with trees, facilities, crop fields etc - it's considerate to either not post the facilities on that farm, or to not grow crops while the facilities on that farm have work. So you either have to wait till the facilities are empty before planting, or you have to wait till the crops are harvested, before posting.

Would be easier for all concerned if certain farms can just be blocked.
  #3578  
Old May 02 2012, 01:07 PM
kellyb64 kellyb64 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 18 2012
Posts: 22
Default

!SUGGESTION! for the refueling station. Since we now have a Gas Station facility that sells fuel, we do not want to use all of our fuel at the refueling station. Can we add a I/O field(s) at the refueling station that will allow us to choose the amount of fuel that we want to use?
  #3579  
Old May 05 2012, 01:10 AM
Kathy813 Kathy813 is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Apr 20 2010
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 9
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Question Use for Scalpels

Scalpels are always used in Hospitals so why aren't they used in the Farm Town Hospital? Please consider adding them to this service facility.
__________________

Visit 's Farm


DB:W52, MPS:F40
  #3580  
Old May 05 2012, 03:54 PM
Doctor D Doctor D is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: May 05 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Just a thought with the new crop Alfafa. It would be nice to either have a factory or a baler so we can can produce bails or feed cubes.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 PM.