Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old Jul 16 2018, 11:02 PM
RFMad RFMad is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 02 2010
Posts: 267
Default

I'm having the same trouble with my trains and had to reload to get rid of the message. Same thing with sending gifts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kellyorz View Post
When I had chosen my neighbors to send boost requests to and hit DONE, I got an error message that there is a known issue and it will be fixed soon. Haven't seen anything in the Threads here... what's going on and when will it be fixed? You're messin with my schedule! LOL
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old Jul 16 2018, 11:03 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kellyorz View Post
When I had chosen my neighbors to send boost requests to and hit DONE, I got an error message that there is a known issue and it will be fixed soon. Haven't seen anything in the Threads here... what's going on and when will it be fixed? You're messin with my schedule! LOL
Hi Kellyorz,
I moved your post to the subject thread about trains.
I am sorry, but this is not Farm Town messing with your schedule. You will find you can not send gifts or neighbor requests either as for all 3 things you are getting an error message. We have let the developers know about this. It is all effecting other games on Facebook and all we can do is wait for Facebook to correct this.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old Jul 17 2018, 10:37 PM
Deanne Martin Deanne Martin is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 17 2018
Posts: 3
Default Trains

I currently have 3 trains with 10 long cars attached to each and 2 trains with 5 cars each. ALL are working, dispatched and ALL light up showing the cars are connected. Im still having to click on 1/2 the farms when I work facilities. What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old Jul 17 2018, 10:39 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deanne Martin View Post
I currently have 3 trains with 10 long cars attached to each and 2 trains with 5 cars each. ALL are working, dispatched and ALL light up showing the cars are connected. Im still having to click on 1/2 the farms when I work facilities. What am I doing wrong?
Hi Deanne,
I moved your post to the subject thread about trains. Please provide a link to your farms so we can check this. Going to your farm and copying the address does not work as that is a generic link that takes us to our own farms. The automatic linking does not work either so you will have to create one and paste it here in a reply. Please follow the instructions on how to do that are in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=579554


Also please post which farms we can find your trains on.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old Jul 17 2018, 11:59 PM
Deanne Martin Deanne Martin is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 17 2018
Posts: 3
Default

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...2965&farm_ix=0 My trains are on farm #1,thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old Jul 18 2018, 12:21 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deanne Martin View Post
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...2965&farm_ix=0 My trains are on farm #1,thank you.
Hi Deanna,
I have checked your trains on your farm. Open each of your trains and go to the Train Status tab. Here is what I see:
1: Enhanced Freight shows only 9 cars connected and is dispatched with 22 hours left.
2: Supreme Freight shows 10 cars connected and has completed its run. This is ok.
3: Ultimate Freight shows only 7 cars connected and has returned.


So the problem is 2 of your trains with 10 cars showing as connected, when you highlight them, not all the cars on them dispatched last time. I suggest that you unload your Ultimate Freight train and then reposition the cars to make sure they are connected. Only use the yellow hand to do this as the green hand to place the cars as that can overlap the cars and not connect them correctly.
When your Enhanced Freight returns in 22 hours then you will want to do the same with this train.


Additionally I will clear your train data. This will not repositio9n the cars to be connected but may help to get them recognized as connected once you move them. You will need to close your farms and reopen again before trying to move the cars.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old Jul 18 2018, 01:37 AM
Deanne Martin Deanne Martin is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 17 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old Jul 21 2018, 03:40 PM
vwsloma vwsloma is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 14 2015
Posts: 8
Default Trains

The wife bought me my trains and in error duplicated 3 train cars. I wrote about it and I was told to delete the three and I would get credit for them. I did that now I would like the credit for the 3 train cars that I had deleted.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old Jul 21 2018, 03:44 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vwsloma View Post
The wife bought me my trains and in error duplicated 3 train cars. I wrote about it and I was told to delete the three and I would get credit for them. I did that now I would like the credit for the 3 train cars that I had deleted.
Hi vwsloma,
I moved your post to the subject thread about trains. You wrote to Support about that and they were the ones who told you to delete those. You will need to reply back to Support's email for them to give you credit for them. We can not do any refunds through the forums.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old Jul 24 2018, 06:01 PM
tiggeragin's Avatar
tiggeragin tiggeragin is offline
 
Join Date: May 20 2009
Posts: 54
Default

When I go to work my friends farms usually it takes me onto the next farm and I click ok and it works the facilities, and then keeps moving to the other farms. This is not working for me. Is there already an issue reported about this? Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boost train, can't boost train, can't dispatch train, coin cars, connecting train cars, dispatch train, locomotive, long cars, missing train, train, trains not working, unload train

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 AM.