Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2061  
Old Jul 14 2018, 08:57 PM
rodkay1@bigpond.com rodkay1@bigpond.com is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jun 29 2016
Posts: 7
Default

I use Google Chrome and stops loading farms at 4%. Never had a problem before...any advice? http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...4593&farm_ix=Y. I have restarted modem and computer. Went to internet explorer and it let me play (slowly) but could not boost trains. Have updated Java as well. Would really like to get back on Chrome

Last edited by rodkay1@bigpond.com; Jul 15 2018 at 12:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2062  
Old Jul 14 2018, 09:18 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rodkay1@bigpond.com View Post
I use Google Chrome and stops loading farms at 4%. Never had a problem before...any advice?
Hi rodkay,
You may want to try updating your flash player in Chrome and if that doesn't work then maybe try uninstalling and reinstalling Chrome itself. There are instructions in the following link for updating the Flash:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2063  
Old Jul 15 2018, 12:11 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rodkay1@bigpond.com View Post
I use Google Chrome and stops loading farms at 4%. Never had a problem before...any advice? http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...4593&farm_ix=Y. I have restarted modem and computer. Went to internet explorer and it let me play (slowly) but could not boost trains. Have updated Java as well. Would really like to get back on Chrome
Hi Rodkay,
Modifying your post does not give us notification that you have posted again. It would be better if you posted a reply to our answer.
I answered you above with suggestions. If you can load your farms with IE but not with Chrome then the problem is within your Chrome, either Chrome itself or the Flash player built in. Please try updating your Flash player in Chrome and if that doesn't fix it then try uninstalling and re-installing Chrome.

Instructions for updating Flash and setting up the cookies and pop ups (if you reinstall Chrome) are in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2064  
Old Jul 18 2018, 08:56 AM
Margaret Spenst Margaret Spenst is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 22 2010
Posts: 7
Default

My game is not loading at all this am.I have a brand new pc. Just a white screen on FT.It says to upgrade flash player and I did that.
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl..._id=1457393377 Margaret Spenst
Reply With Quote
  #2065  
Old Jul 18 2018, 09:12 AM
Margaret Spenst Margaret Spenst is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 22 2010
Posts: 7
Default

It's ok I went to another game and it told me to enable my flash player and now it's working.
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl..._id=1457393377 Margaret Spenst
Reply With Quote
  #2066  
Old Jul 18 2018, 09:16 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 6,818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Margaret Spenst View Post
My game is not loading at all this am.I have a brand new pc. Just a white screen on FT.It says to upgrade flash player and I did that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Margaret Spenst View Post
It's ok I went to another game and it told me to enable my flash player and now it's working.
Hi Margaret Spenst,

Well done for figuring out your issue yourself

Should you have this issue again, you will fine instructions on how to enable flash player in various browsers in the following post >>
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118

In the future if you have an issue that is not related to the new release items please post in Help and Support, which is where i have just moved your post to.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2067  
Old Jul 18 2018, 02:52 PM
Margaret Spenst Margaret Spenst is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 22 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Adobe player will not open my FT.When I go to Double U casino it now asks me if I want to
allow flash player and i say allow then I can go to FT and it works till I close my browser.Then I have to go through the exercise again next time I want to play. Is this due to the adobe upgrade? Will FT need a pop up asking to allow flash player?
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl..._id=1457393377 Margaret Spenst
Reply With Quote
  #2068  
Old Jul 18 2018, 03:03 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Margaret Spenst View Post
Adobe player will not open my FT.When I go to Double U casino it now asks me if I want to
allow flash player and i say allow then I can go to FT and it works till I close my browser.Then I have to go through the exercise again next time I want to play. Is this due to the adobe upgrade? Will FT need a pop up asking to allow flash player?
Hi Margaret,
I moved your post to the Help & Support subject thread about loading problems as this problem has nothing to do with the current release.
Please use the instructions in the following link to allow Flash to be used for Farm Town and also to allow cookies and pop ups needed for parts of the game:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2069  
Old Jul 19 2018, 01:16 AM
sestree sestree is offline
 
Join Date: May 02 2010
Posts: 57
Default

Just an FYI as it may be a flash issue or a fb issue ---- I get random (non replicable) disconnects from the server. Clearing cache, doing multiple cleaners, reboots are not really working to stop it. Sometimes just reloading works/sometimes it doesn't. I don't know if anyone else is having this issue or not so I thought I'd mention it. No need to tell me what to do --- again I've tried to replicate it and it's fairly random but happens a few times a day. Again, just FYI - after a few reloads and/or reboots, it tends to resolve for a while.
Reply With Quote
  #2070  
Old Jul 19 2018, 09:03 AM
dave1949 dave1949 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 02 2009
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sestree View Post
Just an FYI as it may be a flash issue or a fb issue ---- I get random (non replicable) disconnects from the server. Clearing cache, doing multiple cleaners, reboots are not really working to stop it. Sometimes just reloading works/sometimes it doesn't. I don't know if anyone else is having this issue or not so I thought I'd mention it. No need to tell me what to do --- again I've tried to replicate it and it's fairly random but happens a few times a day. Again, just FYI - after a few reloads and/or reboots, it tends to resolve for a while.
Ive had the problems for several weeks, it,s and issue with Windows 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
access, adobe flash plugin crash, cannot load game, connecting to mainframe, error saving data x025, errors, farm town not loading, farm town wont load, flash player issues, flashing red and green, game won't open, green screen, green snreen, load, load user, loading, loading error, loading issues, loading user, loss of connection, not loading, online/offline, plug, saving data, shockwave flash, white screen

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 PM.