Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1381  
Old Aug 15 2017, 07:22 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 5,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peekachoo View Post
Thank you for your reply Tiger, what I actually wanted to know was if anyone knew why flash doesn't appear to be working, is it because the game is being adjusted ,is it because something is wrong with flash in the game, or is it perhaps because the browser isn't supporting flash at present.I can't re allow permissions in Chrome because they have stopped the linked page ( for want of a better phrase) that you could use to adjust plug ins. The problem seems to me to be navigation from the game page itself to the tab pages , that is where flash falls down.
Hi peekachoo,

No it is not the game that is preventing flash from running. It's your browser that changes the settings. Depending on which version of chrome you have you have different instructions on how to get flash to run. You will find them in the following link >>
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=627898

It is also possible to get to the flash settings for a tab by clicking on the "i" or padlock icon in the far left side of your browser address bar.

If you wish you can report the animals not animating to support.

Last edited by Tiger Laybourne; Aug 15 2017 at 07:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1382  
Old Aug 15 2017, 07:46 AM
jkmyer jkmyer is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 29 2010
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger Laybourne View Post
Hi jkmyer,

I have moved your post to help and support a it is nothing to do with the new release.

If you are having a problem with your browser you need to try clearing the caches in it, then close it and reopen and try again. If i understand you correctly please note if you opened a a new tab there is nothing for the browser to go back to, in that tab, so the back arrow does not work. Also if you are trying to get back to a farm you have left after visiting or working a job, then back arrow in the browser will not work for that.

If you require instructions on how to clear browser caches please see the following post >>
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=421890
Sorry I didn't know where to g0 with this. I use the arrow when I work someone's factories then try to go back to the wall to go to the next set of factories it has worked fine until this morning on this computer, wife's works fine. At this time I have to use the reload arrow thanks for your help, I just cleared the browser( thought I had before), and the back arrow is still not working I was wondering if I could have something wrong in the setting and how would I check it?

Last edited by jkmyer; Aug 15 2017 at 07:53 AM. Reason: add info
Reply With Quote
  #1383  
Old Aug 15 2017, 08:05 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 5,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkmyer View Post
Sorry I didn't know where to g0 with this. I use the arrow when I work someone's factories then try to go back to the wall to go to the next set of factories it has worked fine until this morning on this computer, wife's works fine. At this time I have to use the reload arrow thanks for your help, I just cleared the browser( thought I had before), and the back arrow is still not working I was wondering if I could have something wrong in the setting and how would I check it?
Hi jkmyer,

I'm sorry but i do not know why it's not working for you. You have already reinstalled the browser so it should be working. I have just tried this and it's working fine here although it does not take you back to the same spot you were viewing.

What i suggest you do, instead of clicking on the post to work the facilites. . . "right click" your mouse on the post and select "open in a new tab". That will open a new window where you can work the facilities. Close that when you are done and go back to the first tab to find the next post. That way you do not have to reload.

You can also do this from the "Show Farm Town Wall Requests" which you can access via the "My Requests" tab. That page will show you all your friends posts that have allowed them to show there.
Reply With Quote
  #1384  
Old Aug 15 2017, 08:41 AM
peekachoo's Avatar
peekachoo peekachoo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2009
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger Laybourne View Post
Hi peekachoo,

No it is not the game that is preventing flash from running. It's your browser that changes the settings. Depending on which version of chrome you have you have different instructions on how to get flash to run. You will find them in the following link >>
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=627898

It is also possible to get to the flash settings for a tab by clicking on the "i" or padlock icon in the far left side of your browser address bar.
Thank you !
Reply With Quote
  #1385  
Old Aug 15 2017, 09:40 PM
Katheleen Katheleen is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 30 2016
Posts: 3
Unhappy cannot load farm

I go to my game...send gifts on loading page it moves to page where my farm should be seen...no farm. The rest of the page is there (that is how I got to Forum) but no farm. Strangely, This has been going on for over a month...BUT!...several hours ago I tried and my farm appeared! I went on Forum to share and Forum wouldn't accept my password... sooo ...once again I went to my Email to collect my new password got onto forum...stopped to see if I could still get on my farm and couldn't. ????
Reply With Quote
  #1386  
Old Aug 15 2017, 09:43 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katheleen View Post
I go to my game...send gifts on loading page it moves to page where my farm should be seen...no farm. The rest of the page is there (that is how I got to Forum) but no farm. Strangely, This has been going on for over a month...BUT!...several hours ago I tried and my farm appeared! I went on Forum to share and Forum wouldn't accept my password... sooo ...once again I went to my Email to collect my new password got onto forum...stopped to see if I could still get on my farm and couldn't. ????
Hi Katheleen,
What do you see in place of your farm?
What browser are you using?
I see you at least got in enough to get your fuel refueled.

One note for the forums, so you don't get timed out and kicked off, when you log in to forum check the box to "Remember Me"
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
access, adobe flash plugin crash, coins not adding up, error saving data x025, facebook, farm town not loading, farm town wont load, farmtown, flashing red and green, forever, game glitches, game won't open, green snreen, harvest share loss, help needed, job loss, load, load user, loading, loading error, loading farms to work on, loading issues, loading user, loss of coins, loss of connection, mouse problems, no access, not loading, not working, online/offline, please fix, plug, problem, questions, reload every day, saving data, slow, slow running, time frame, white screen

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 PM.