Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old Dec 09 2013, 10:05 AM
applevalleylady applevalleylady is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 26 2009
Posts: 3
Default lost facilities when put in storage

[b]I wanted to change where I had 3faclities so I moved them to storage but when I went to the farm I wanted them, and went to item they were not there anymore. I moved the chocolate factory, pizza factory and the sandwich factory. I need to know where they went as I bought them.


thanks in advance

applevalleylady:

Last edited by applevalleylady; Dec 09 2013 at 12:02 PM. Reason: want to add something
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Dec 09 2013, 11:03 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by applevalleylady View Post
[b]I wanted to change where I had 3faclities so I moved them to storage but when I went to the farm I wanted them, and went to item they were not there anymore. I moved the chocolate factory, pizza factory and the sandwich factory. I need to know where they went as I bought them.


thanks in advance

applevalleylady:
Go to your Item storage and change the filter to Facilities.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old Dec 09 2013, 11:56 AM
katrina719's Avatar
katrina719 katrina719 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 03 2009
Location: Somewhere warm and beachy
Posts: 273
Default Banks cannot be worked

Hi!

I have a bank for years. Then I bought another and placed it on a different farm.
When loading facilities both banks load up.

Problem is that neither bank can be worked therefore doesn't empty, except on its own time.

All is well, I have checked and did all the gizmos

any ideas?
Thanks!
__________________
God Is Good
please leave note if you visit me
Level 700++
++


MAIN ACCOUNT
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/?farm_id=690252375
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Dec 09 2013, 12:04 PM
applevalleylady applevalleylady is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 26 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I don't know how to do what your asking because there is no option to add facility in items storage. I am lost and have been away from farmtown due to a problem with my pc. got it fixed now this. I want my pizza, chocolate and sandwich back in my storage box under items please. I don't want to have to go here and there just to play
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Dec 09 2013, 12:10 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by applevalleylady View Post
I don't know how to do what your asking because there is no option to add facility in items storage. I am lost and have been away from farmtown due to a problem with my pc. got it fixed now this. I want my pizza, chocolate and sandwich back in my storage box under items please. I don't want to have to go here and there just to play
Open your Item storage. In the upper right corner of that pop up is a button for dropping down a list of categories. Look through the list and find Facilities and click on it. That will show you only facilities you have in storage.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old Dec 09 2013, 12:11 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by katrina719 View Post
Hi!

I have a bank for years. Then I bought another and placed it on a different farm.
When loading facilities both banks load up.

Problem is that neither bank can be worked therefore doesn't empty, except on its own time.

All is well, I have checked and did all the gizmos

any ideas?
Thanks!
The banks cannot be worked by neighbors. They are like the mines and semi-trucks.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old Dec 09 2013, 12:23 PM
applevalleylady applevalleylady is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 26 2009
Posts: 3
Default

there is no option in the item box pull down. tools yes other etc but no pull down for facility
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old Dec 09 2013, 12:45 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by applevalleylady View Post
there is no option in the item box pull down. tools yes other etc but no pull down for facility
Scroll up the list to find Facilities. They are in alphabetic order and more than what you can see at once. There is a scroll bar on the right side of that.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old Dec 10 2013, 02:02 AM
katrina719's Avatar
katrina719 katrina719 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 03 2009
Location: Somewhere warm and beachy
Posts: 273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
The banks cannot be worked by neighbors. They are like the mines and semi-trucks.
Duh!

Thanks much
__________________
God Is Good
please leave note if you visit me
Level 700++
++


MAIN ACCOUNT
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/?farm_id=690252375
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old Dec 14 2013, 05:50 PM
MoniJoni MoniJoni is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 27 2012
Posts: 5
Angry Working facilities

It appears that nobody works my facilities when I post. They used to be well supported but suddenly stopped. Have I done something wrong?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
animals, bait, bank, blue tabs, book store and bowling, cannot work friends farms, cash out, cashout, cashout doesn't work, chili powder, chorizo, conveyors, duplicate products, fac, facilities, facilities help, facilities manager, facilities posted gone, facility check box, facility manager, facility manager problem, facility problem, facility production, facility work, factories, farm selector, farmer, filters, fish, friends farms, fuel, glitches, harvest all button, help needed, hospitality, ingredient planner, ingreients, issues, item check box, loading facilities, lost facilities, manager, menu, metal mills, mine, missing, missing wallpaper, move facilities, moving, neighbor farm, neighbor posts, no room to place facility, non-working tools, paper mills, public, quest farms, questions, running out, salt, scroll wheel issue, service facilities, service facility, specific, spice factory, stocking facilities, storage, tabs, textile, thanks for any, toilet seat covers, unable to post, unchecked, unproductive bank, water, wool shed, working facilities, working posts, xp points

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.