Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #5201  
Old Jul 02 2018, 10:19 AM
Ike8266's Avatar
Ike8266 Ike8266 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 13 2009
Location: Lexington, KY USA
Posts: 22
Default

On a separate note, when I work in my facilities sometimes the facilities window will go blank when I try to click out of it. Nothing I try will close the window and I have no choice but to hit the ESC button (if I'm in full screen mode) and restart the farm. I've tried all the tricks - clearing memcache and browsing data, using different browsers, even closing and restarting my browser. Still this problem happens at least twice when I'm working in my facilities. I don't know if it's related but sometimes the game will crash for the farmer I've hired to work on my farm at the same time. Could be a coincidence, but I don't believe in coincidences. Thanks for your help.
__________________

Use the Forum Search to Find Your Topic
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...236&farm_ix=21

Last edited by Ike8266; Jul 02 2018 at 10:21 AM. Reason: missed a word
Reply With Quote
  #5202  
Old Jul 02 2018, 10:20 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ike8266 View Post
Being a bit slow on the uptake, I only recently discovered that I can check or uncheck items I want to produce in a facility. The problem is that FarmTown uses this as the default setting for all facilities of that type. Example: In my first two Spinning and Textile Mills, I want to produce everything. In the third I cut back, and in the fourth I cut back even more. But the last facility where I enter checked or unchecked items becomes the default for all facilities of that kind. I have multiple bakeries, construction facilities and of course sawmills and metal mills. This results in a huge waste of valuable resources and a huge surplus of items I don't need. Is there a fix for this or is it just the way it is (for now)? Or am I missing something I can do to remedy this myself? Thanks for your help.
Hi Ike,
That is the way the facilities work. When you uncheck an item in 1 of the same facility then it unchecks in all the same facility. There isn't any way to set the same facilities separately.

You can make a suggestion in the Suggestion section to change this if you wish. You can not start a new thread there, but instead reply to a thread that fits your suggestion.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #5203  
Old Jul 02 2018, 10:25 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ike8266 View Post
On a separate note, when I work in my facilities sometimes the facilities window will go blank when I try to click out of it. Nothing I try will close the window and I have no choice but to hit the ESC button (if I'm in full screen mode) and restart the farm. I've tried all the tricks - clearing memcache and browsing data, using different browsers, even closing and restarting my browser. Still this problem happens at least twice when I'm working in my facilities. I don't know if it's related but sometimes the game will crash for the farmer I've hired to on my farm at the same time. Could be a coincidence, but I don't believe in coincidences. Thanks for your help.
Hi Ike,
I would not be working in the facility manager in full screen. If you happen to need to open the help (?) then you can't as that will not open in full screen. It is just better to work in the normal screen with any of the manager screens.
The game crashing for farmers working on your farms could be the amount of things you have on your farms. If they are layered then those with older computers with less memory will have problems with those and may crash because their computer just can't handle the amount on those farms.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #5204  
Old Jul 02 2018, 10:52 AM
Lessonlady Lessonlady is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 23 2009
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Lessonlady Send a message via Yahoo to Lessonlady
Default Grenadine Syrup?

Where can I buy/make/grow grenadine syrup?
Reply With Quote
  #5205  
Old Jul 02 2018, 11:04 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lessonlady View Post
Where can I buy/make/grow grenadine syrup?
Hi Lessonlady,
I moved your post to the subject thread about facilities. The grenadine is a new product in the Syrup factory. This was part of the May release. When you need to know about ingredients there is a Game Guide chapter about ingredients:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=483442
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #5206  
Old Jul 03 2018, 09:53 AM
dmerideth55 dmerideth55 is offline
 
Join Date: May 04 2011
Posts: 1
Default Bait Operations

I found out there is something I can purchase to have bait. Can anyone tell me where I find this?
Reply With Quote
  #5207  
Old Jul 03 2018, 09:59 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmerideth55 View Post
I found out there is something I can purchase to have bait. Can anyone tell me where I find this?
Hi dmerideth,
I moved your post to the subject thread about facilities. The facility you are looking for is the Fish Farming Plant. It can produce up to 2,000 of each bait per day.

You can find out about all the facilities in the Game Guide chapter on Facilities:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=478002
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #5208  
Old Jul 05 2018, 12:35 PM
net1917 net1917 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 22 2009
Posts: 5
Default Animal facilities

Used to click on harvest animals or fowls and i would be able to see the amount of milk or eggs or wool that i got from the animals in that facility. Now it does not show the total. Why would that change? It is helpful to know what the facilities are making without going to storage and looking to see what i have.
Thanks Treva
Reply With Quote
  #5209  
Old Jul 05 2018, 01:04 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 10,751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by net1917 View Post
Used to click on harvest animals or fowls and i would be able to see the amount of milk or eggs or wool that i got from the animals in that facility. Now it does not show the total. Why would that change? It is helpful to know what the facilities are making without going to storage and looking to see what i have.
Thanks Treva
Hi Treva

I moved your post to the thread about Facilities.

I just tried to harvest animal sheds on a farm and manually harvesting into the Facility manager and I was able to see the amounts of each animal product sent to storage in a floating message. If you use the Harvest All button at the top of the Facility Manager you get a floating message telling you the total amount you got for harvesting all the animal sheds.

Please, try the memcache (link below), a new window will open with a short list of unsettings, close that window and your farm if it was open during the cleaning. Then reopen your farm and check again.

https://l1.slashkey.com/facebook/farm/play/?do=clear_memcached
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #5210  
Old Jul 09 2018, 07:16 AM
JustHikk JustHikk is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Aug 24 2009
Posts: 360
Default

Is there a way to tell, without cashing out, how many coins you will earn when you cash out? Sometimes I don't want to Cash Out but would like to know how many coins I would get if I did cash out. Is there any way to tell?

Randy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cannot work friends farms, cargo for semi trucks, cash out, cashout, cashout doesn't work, facilities, facilities help, facility check box, facility manager, facility manager problem, facility problem, facility production, facility work, filters, ingredient planner, item check box, loading facilities, lost facilities, manager, move facilities, neighbor posts, no room to place facility, service facilities, service facility, stocking facilities, unable to post, working facilities, working neighbors posts, working posts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.