Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #191  
Old Feb 10 2014, 03:11 PM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lennie,s farm View Post
Unsetting ... facilities:100003511778314_13
Unsetting ... farm:100003511778314_14
Unsetting ... facilities:100003511778314_14
Unsetting ... farm:100
i clicked on memcache this is what i got above how do i cure the problem i cant seem to clear it can u tell me how to do it i have cleared my browser cache an cookies
What you see is the FT memcache clearing Slashkey's servers, it is automatic once that page finishes with the unsettings it is done and you can close that tab, once the FT memcache you should clear your cache, cookies, and history.

Earlier you said your neighbors can't work your post for facilities make sure that the filter is set to friends as shown in the picture below:

__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old Feb 11 2014, 09:04 AM
Opalgem Opalgem is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 17 2010
Posts: 17
Unhappy Lost Facility

I just purchased the new Eye Clinic with 30 FC, and it took my FC but did not give me the Fac.!!! I would like my Fac. or my FC back please.
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old Feb 11 2014, 10:20 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,864
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opalgem View Post
I just purchased the new Eye Clinic with 30 FC, and it took my FC but did not give me the Fac.!!! I would like my Fac. or my FC back please.
Please supply a link to your farm so we can check it. The automatic linking does not work so please create and paste a link here. Instructions are in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=579554

Also, look in your Item storage under the Facilities filter and see if it went there.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old Feb 11 2014, 03:05 PM
lisa@herger.at lisa@herger.at is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 14 2009
Posts: 7
Default Donut Shop not working with "start all"

Hi! I just noticed that my Donut Shop isn't loading when I use the start all button in the facility manager. It also says it can't start any batches when I open it from the facility manager even though it clearly lists that I have all the ingredients.

The Donut Shop only works if I go to the farm where it's standing and open it manually. Then it loads with no problem.

How do I fix this?

Thanks!
Lisa

Happy farming!
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old Feb 11 2014, 03:10 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,864
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa@herger.at View Post
Hi! I just noticed that my Donut Shop isn't loading when I use the start all button in the facility manager. It also says it can't start any batches when I open it from the facility manager even though it clearly lists that I have all the ingredients.

The Donut Shop only works if I go to the farm where it's standing and open it manually. Then it loads with no problem.

How do I fix this?

Thanks!
Lisa

Happy farming!
Do you have the check boxes in each product checked? If not then the Start All buttons will not start the products.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old Feb 12 2014, 04:57 AM
lisa@herger.at lisa@herger.at is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 14 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Well that would be a real "dumb user" error, but since I'm as human as the rest of us ;-) , I'll go check right now...
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old Feb 12 2014, 05:01 AM
lisa@herger.at lisa@herger.at is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 14 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Whew! All the boxes were checked. It would have been really embarassing if that had been the problem.
oh, and I tried turning it off and on again, too, lol! :-D
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old Feb 12 2014, 05:18 AM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa@herger.at View Post
Whew! All the boxes were checked. It would have been really embarassing if that had been the problem.
oh, and I tried turning it off and on again, too, lol! :-D
There could be some bad data preventing your facility manager from reading your donut shop. You can try to clear the FT memcache.

The Farm Town memcache is different than your computers cache, this is Farm Town’s cache on their server, sometimes the cache on their server gets bad data or data that doesn't let new data be stored and needs to be cleared. It only needs to be cleared when you are having problems.

Click the link in my signature below and you will see a list saying unsetting, this is normal, once the page loads it is done and all you need to do is close that page and your farm if it is open, then clear your browser cache, cookies, and history and close it. Then sign back in and see if it works then.
__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old Feb 12 2014, 05:37 AM
JohnAlbertini JohnAlbertini is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 08 2010
Posts: 457
Default

When post work facilities request never get the last box to actually post so unable to post work requests.
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old Feb 12 2014, 07:50 AM
Opalgem Opalgem is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 17 2010
Posts: 17
Default

Thank you Taz for the swift reply, and my apologizes for the mistake, I did find it and all is well.Thank you for your time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cannot work friends farms, cash out, cashout, cashout doesn't work, facilities, facilities help, facility check box, facility manager, facility manager problem, facility problem, facility production, facility work, filters, ingredient planner, item check box, loading facilities, lost facilities, manager, move facilities, neighbor posts, no room to place facility, service facilities, service facility, stocking facilities, unable to post, working facilities, working neighbors posts, working posts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 PM.