Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1931  
Old Aug 08 2017, 06:15 PM
pythonis's Avatar
pythonis pythonis is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Jul 10 2009
Posts: 674
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

I got it figured out. I just had to remove me from hers and readd
__________________
This is a signature. It is not a response to a post.
Working Link http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/?f...00000013993365
Visit 's Farm


DB:W200, MPS:F4
Reply With Quote
  #1932  
Old Aug 08 2017, 09:11 PM
lollipopthebunny lollipopthebunny is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 06 2010
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 354
Question Red dot on one farm??? Question???

Why is there a red dot on my farm 1 now? It wasn't there this morning. I don't use the private farm or one for quests only that used to be listed but now I don't even see it in the settings.

Would you please explain? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1933  
Old Aug 08 2017, 09:22 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lollipopthebunny View Post
Why is there a red dot on my farm 1 now? It wasn't there this morning. I don't use the private farm or one for quests only that used to be listed but now I don't even see it in the settings.

Would you please explain? thanks
Hi Lollipopthebunny,
I moved your post to the Help & Support subject thread about super neighbors since this has nothing to do with the current release.
Are you seeing the red dot on farm 1 when you are on your own farms or when you are on someone else's farms. The Red dot on a farm means that you are hired to design that farm and only shows when you are on their farms.
The Private and Quest farm settings are not in the Preferences. They are settings under the farm name .
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Aug 08 2017 at 09:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1934  
Old Aug 09 2017, 12:45 PM
lollipopthebunny lollipopthebunny is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 06 2010
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Lollipopthebunny,
I moved your post to the Help & Support subject thread about super neighbors since this has nothing to do with the current release.
Are you seeing the red dot on farm 1 when you are on your own farms or when you are on someone else's farms. The Red dot on a farm means that you are hired to design that farm and only shows when you are on their farms.
The Private and Quest farm settings are not in the Preferences. They are settings under the farm name .
I was seeing it on my own farm yesterday but it isn't showing today. I don't have a super neighbor or work for anyone either so not sure what happened. Guess it was a temporary glitch cause its gone at this moment. Will repost if it shows up again. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1935  
Old Aug 09 2017, 12:47 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lollipopthebunny View Post
I was seeing it on my own farm yesterday but it isn't showing today. I don't have a super neighbor or work for anyone either so not sure what happened. Guess it was a temporary glitch cause its gone at this moment. Will repost if it shows up again. Thanks
Hi lollipopthebunny,
I don't know why it would show up like that. The only thing I can say is try restarting your farms when you see something like that or try clearing memcache and restart.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1936  
Old Aug 14 2017, 02:25 AM
Judithf Judithf is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Aug 14 2017
Posts: 1
Default Can't Add Neighbour

I am trying to add a friend who is on farm town to my husbands farms, which I do. I have done all the usual things and she has him as a neighbour on her farm but she still won't come up on his. I can go into her farm as a buddy and do all the usual jobs for super neighbour but can't understand why it won't appear on his neighbours below. He only has around 10 neighbours so its not full. Please can u advise
Reply With Quote
  #1937  
Old Aug 14 2017, 06:52 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 5,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judithf View Post
I am trying to add a friend who is on farm town to my husbands farms, which I do. I have done all the usual things and she has him as a neighbour on her farm but she still won't come up on his. I can go into her farm as a buddy and do all the usual jobs for super neighbour but can't understand why it won't appear on his neighbours below. He only has around 10 neighbours so its not full. Please can u advise
Hi Judithf,

Has your husband recently added her as a friend? If so it can take a while for facebook to add her to his lists.

In his neighbour tab, try setting the list to chow by "Names" and make sure there is no check mark for "Show Active Players Only".

If you still can't find her then., while you are on your husbands account try clearing his FT memcache. To do that Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Then reload his game and check again to see if you can see her and send a neighbour request.
Reply With Quote
  #1938  
Old Aug 17 2017, 06:57 AM
Star's Avatar
Star Star is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 21 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 24
Send a message via MSN to Star
Default

Hi there,

I was doing my usual super nanny thing on my neighbours farm and when I got to her farm 20 it felt odd that it had two crops ready to harvest when I planted only 1. So, I thought maybe I made the mistake and got distracted and planted two until I went to farm 21 and it was a mix of rosemary and ginger. I know for sure I only planted rosemary. So my questions are, what happened and how did that happen?

Screen shot uploaded!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Lil's Farm 21.jpg (96.6 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #1939  
Old Aug 17 2017, 07:30 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 5,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Star View Post
Hi there,

I was doing my usual super nanny thing on my neighbours farm and when I got to her farm 20 it felt odd that it had two crops ready to harvest when I planted only 1. So, I thought maybe I made the mistake and got distracted and planted two until I went to farm 21 and it was a mix of rosemary and ginger. I know for sure I only planted rosemary. So my questions are, what happened and how did that happen?

Screen shot uploaded!
Hi Star,

Are you the only super neighbour that works those farms, could someone else have partially planted those farms?

If it's not that then I'm wondering if there is a type of layering going on , on that farm. To check, harvest and plow the farm, don't plant it, then reload it and see if any crops come back or any fields show up as just harvested. If they do then the farm will need to have the fields deleted and replowed.

Last edited by Tiger Laybourne; Aug 17 2017 at 07:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1940  
Old Aug 17 2017, 07:55 AM
Star's Avatar
Star Star is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 21 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 24
Send a message via MSN to Star
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger Laybourne View Post
Hi Star,

Are you the only super neighbour that works those farms, could someone else have partially planted those farms?

If it's not that then I'm wondering if there is a type of layering going on , on that farm. To check, harvest and plow the farm, don't plant it, then reload it and see if any crops come back or any fields show up as just harvested. If they do then the farm will need to have the fields deleted and replowed.
Hi Tiger ..

Yes I am the only super neighbour and I will do what you suggest in a couple of days when I harvest that farm again or when it happens on any of her other farms ... thanks so much ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2 dispatched trains, add neighbor, add new neighbors, costs, delete, facilites, fb changes, friend search, ft facilitie posts, help & support, help error loading, hiring questions, invite, more neighbors, mrkt hiring, neighbor, neighbor help, neighbor invites, neighbor limits, neighbors, not enough neighbors, storage, super, super neighbor, super neighbor tools, super neighbors farm, super neighbors questions, support help, tools, working neighbor's posts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.