Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old Aug 04 2017, 05:13 AM
maggiel29's Avatar
maggiel29 maggiel29 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 28 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by perryalexander View Post
Raul has just posted:

Post-Release Updates - August 2nd, 11:20PM

- Released the Mobile Accessories Factory and Taste of Mediterranea Facilities.
__________________

The new "Taste" facilities are nice but way out of proportion to the existing facilities. The people look the size of carnival figures! Putting them by existing facilities makes them look like Gulliver with the Lilliputians. Can they shrink them a bit
They fit in well with the people who often look silly next to buildings and facs.
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...9874&farm_ix=Y

***** Farm Town Addict since October 2009 *****
  #102  
Old Aug 06 2017, 09:14 AM
KnittyGirl KnittyGirl is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 65
Default Full screen issue

I don't know if this has been addressed yet but here goes: when I go to full screen to do my farms, everything is fine until I want to water by using the watering can - I can't switch back to any other tool unless I reload the farm. Also, I have to use the "escape" button in order to get out of full screen. The watering issue has happened before but was corrected before I had a chance to report it. Thank you!!
  #103  
Old Aug 06 2017, 09:34 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 9,780
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KnittyGirl View Post
I don't know if this has been addressed yet but here goes: when I go to full screen to do my farms, everything is fine until I want to water by using the watering can - I can't switch back to any other tool unless I reload the farm. Also, I have to use the "escape" button in order to get out of full screen. The watering issue has happened before but was corrected before I had a chance to report it. Thank you!!
Hi KnittyGirl

I just tried what you are describing in 2 of my farms and had no problems. I was able to water my flowers using the water can in full screen and then I was able to switch tools.

Please try clearing your memcache (link below), a new window will open with a short list of unsettings, close that window and your farm if it was open during the clearing. Then reopen your farm and check the water can again.

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

If the problem continues, please post a response here and also let us know which browser you are using. Thank you
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
  #104  
Old Aug 06 2017, 10:23 AM
KnittyGirl KnittyGirl is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marymarcel View Post
Hi KnittyGirl

I just tried what you are describing in 2 of my farms and had no problems. I was able to water my flowers using the water can in full screen and then I was able to switch tools.

Please try clearing your memcache (link below), a new window will open with a short list of unsettings, close that window and your farm if it was open during the clearing. Then reopen your farm and check the water can again.

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

If the problem continues, please post a response here and also let us know which browser you are using. Thank you
Thank you. I'll do that.
  #105  
Old Aug 12 2017, 07:11 PM
Qivis Qivis is offline
 
Join Date: May 14 2012
Posts: 617
Default

Have they made improvements to the speed Raul didn't tell us about or is it the latest driver update to my Nvidia video card that is making Farm Town very suddenly mucho rapido?
__________________
*****************************************

Clear FT Cache
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

Adobe Flash Player Settings Manager (2nd tab from the right to delete all sites)
http://www.macromedia.com/support/do...manager07.html

Thanks, Raul. I am about to join the 4 billion point club!
  #106  
Old Aug 13 2017, 07:54 PM
Jack Parks Jack Parks is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 15 2013
Posts: 6
Default Gratitude

Thank you!
  #107  
Old Aug 14 2017, 01:29 AM
BarbLH BarbLH is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 03 2009
Posts: 71
Default

Great release as always, thanks to all!

I'm curious, though...the Release Memo states, "...We already started working on migrating the FarmTown game away from Flash and onto a newer and more resilient platform." What IS the new platform - have the devs shared that information with the mods? Inquiring minds want to know
  #108  
Old Aug 14 2017, 11:30 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarbLH View Post
Great release as always, thanks to all!

I'm curious, though...the Release Memo states, "...We already started working on migrating the FarmTown game away from Flash and onto a newer and more resilient platform." What IS the new platform - have the devs shared that information with the mods? Inquiring minds want to know
Hi BarbLH,
No the developers have not shared that information. Please keep in mind that Flash will not be going away until 2020 so they have 3 years to do this.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #109  
Old Aug 14 2017, 06:58 PM
Greatgig Greatgig is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 26 2011
Posts: 35
Default

Ok, this is most definitely a new one for me. Loaded my farm 33 this morning and got a pop-up message stating that I had too many facilities on this farm and that I needed to move some or productions would be decreased? I didn't move anything but have gone to that farm several times today and haven't gotten the message again. Anyone else had this happen?
  #110  
Old Aug 14 2017, 07:16 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greatgig View Post
Ok, this is most definitely a new one for me. Loaded my farm 33 this morning and got a pop-up message stating that I had too many facilities on this farm and that I needed to move some or productions would be decreased? I didn't move anything but have gone to that farm several times today and haven't gotten the message again. Anyone else had this happen?
Hi Greatgig,
Even though it says facilities what the message is telling you is that you have too many items on that farm. With trees layered over staggered/layered crops and facilities you are in danger of the database for that farm being maxed out. When that happens you may lose some items off of that farm.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 AM.