Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old Feb 20 2018, 08:55 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StoneFace View Post
how come when I replant now, and finish the farm, the completed fields do not reappear..... the farm looks like there is more to do, somewhere.... yet it is done.
Hi StoneFace,
We have already reported this to the developers.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #32  
Old Feb 20 2018, 09:06 PM
Texas Belle Texas Belle is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Sep 19 2009
Posts: 755
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

Hope you are putting the "picadillo" on the Taste of Cuba.. LOL
  #33  
Old Feb 20 2018, 09:20 PM
RFMad RFMad is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 02 2010
Posts: 283
Default

I have moved my harvester-plow-seed 20x20 to my personal toolbar a couple times and it keeps changing to saying I need to have the ext one first. I realize it's probably a bug but I thought I'd mention it in case no one else has.
  #34  
Old Feb 20 2018, 09:25 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RFMad View Post
I have moved my harvester-plow-seed 20x20 to my personal toolbar a couple times and it keeps changing to saying I need to have the ext one first. I realize it's probably a bug but I thought I'd mention it in case no one else has.
Hi RFMad,
I had the same problem. It has been reported to the developers. Just need to wait and see if they can find it and fix.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #35  
Old Feb 20 2018, 09:33 PM
sestree sestree is offline
 
Join Date: May 02 2010
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi StoneFace,
We have already reported this to the developers.
Thanks Taz
  #36  
Old Feb 20 2018, 09:33 PM
RFMad RFMad is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 02 2010
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi RFMad,
I had the same problem. It has been reported to the developers. Just need to wait and see if they can find it and fix.
Thanks! Good to know it's not just me
  #37  
Old Feb 20 2018, 09:55 PM
Kenn318 Kenn318 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Feb 07 2017
Posts: 12
Unhappy Autoselect changing tools too quickly

While working as a super neighbor, the tools change too quickly and the last item that needs to be harvested doesn't get harvested correctly. Just did a farm with only 3 trees to harvest so I selected the scythe to individually harvest. It worked for 2 of the 3 trees then changed quickly to the tree shaker. I didn't need or want that tool to harvest just one tree. Clearly, 1 second is too short a time limit for autoselect.

Also I have my preferences set to show all but as I'm working as a super neighbor, nothing is showing! No buildings, flowers or anything except what actually needs to be harvested. No shadow of any other items.

Last edited by Kenn318; Feb 20 2018 at 10:06 PM. Reason: Realized another problem existed and wrong tool referenced.
  #38  
Old Feb 20 2018, 10:11 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenn318 View Post
While working as a super neighbor, the tools change too quickly and the last item that needs to be harvested doesn't get harvested correctly. Just did a farm with only 3 trees to harvest so I selected the scythe to individually harvest. It worked for 2 of the 3 trees then changed quickly to the log truck with chainsaw. I didn't need or want that tool to harvest just one tree. Clearly, 1 second is too short a time limit for autoselect.

Also I have my preferences set to show all but as I'm working as a super neighbor, nothing is showing! No buildings, flowers or anything except what actually needs to be harvested. No shadow of any other items.
Hi Kenn,
If it change to the log truck then you would not have been able to harvest that tree with the scythe. You would have needed the axe for that last tree, so it would have had to change. Not saying that you are wrong or right about the 1 second being too fast.
For the crops we are aware that the harvesting doesn't finish correctly and we have alerted the developers to this problem.
Even though you have preferences set to show all, when you have a tool in your hand then you will only see what can be worked on with that tool. The shadowed (half open eye has been removed. It is either fully open or fully closed. When you have a tool in your hand you can click on the eye in the lower right corner to open it if you wish to see everything.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #39  
Old Feb 20 2018, 10:42 PM
Tom C Tom C is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 30 2009
Posts: 153
Default

Loaded factories and service facilities but when i went to request more clients from the buddha shop it would not let me, the request more clients button was missing.
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...5203&farm_ix=Y

Farming since April 26 2009
  #40  
Old Feb 20 2018, 10:54 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom C View Post
Loaded factories and service facilities but when i went to request more clients from the buddha shop it would not let me, the request more clients button was missing.
Hi Tom C,
I just confirmed this with both the Buddist Supplies and also with the funeral supplies and home. Doesn't matter which way your options for those are checked or unchecked.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 PM.