Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2381  
Old Feb 26 2021, 10:19 PM
1millie 1millie is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 25 2009
Posts: 3
Default Working Neighbor's Facilities, Mayor not always helping

When working neighbor's facilities the work is not completed most of the time. The Mayor message does not appear to finish the rest of each farm. I have to click the same facilities again and keep clicking past the ones that I did to get the Mayor to finish each of those facilities on the individual farms.
Reply With Quote
  #2382  
Old Feb 26 2021, 10:27 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 27,836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1millie View Post
When working neighbor's facilities the work is not completed most of the time. The Mayor message does not appear to finish the rest of each farm. I have to click the same facilities again and keep clicking past the ones that I did to get the Mayor to finish each of those facilities on the individual farms.
Hi Millie,
The only thing I can tell you is to keep work facilities until the mayor takes over on each farm. You may think you have worked enough for him to take over, but you haven't if he doesn't take over.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2383  
Old Feb 26 2021, 11:42 PM
lineking lineking is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 25 2017
Posts: 27
Default

What can account for facilities not getting fully started/loaded, other than there not being sufficient materials for production, as I'm seeing some occurrences of this now.
Reply With Quote
  #2384  
Old Feb 26 2021, 11:53 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 27,836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lineking View Post
What can account for facilities not getting fully started/loaded, other than there not being sufficient materials for production, as I'm seeing some occurrences of this now.
Hi lineking,
Before in Flash when the STart All encountered a shortage it could stop filling. It could still be doing that. After you fill them check the Ingredient Planner and see if it shows more that needs filling. If it does then you should be able to use the Start All again. You may have to restart your farms before you do so, to add back the ingredients in your storage from the bonus batches.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2385  
Old Feb 27 2021, 04:59 AM
Susan Canning Susan Canning is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 22 2013
Posts: 62
Default

This is not really a problem, but on all browsers I get a message saying web gl2 not supported, switching to web gl1. Will it be a problem as more is added? Also get this on my other 2 accounts

100000077718289
Reply With Quote
  #2386  
Old Feb 27 2021, 06:04 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Susan Canning View Post
This is not really a problem, but on all browsers I get a message saying web gl2 not supported, switching to web gl1. Will it be a problem as more is added? Also get this on my other 2 accounts

100000077718289
Hi Susan,

If you are being switched to WebGL1 which is the older version then it sounds like either the browser you are using or your OS isn't supporting WebGL2.

The most common browsers Edge, Chrome, Opera, Firefox for example do support WebGL2 which is capable of better resolutions which you would probably notice far more in something like a high impact action game rather than Farm Town at the moment. As I understand it if you're a mac user or using Safari you may still be limited to WebGL1. That may also be dependent on the OS version, I am not 100% sure about that as none of us use Macs, nor do I know if it will stay that way for Mac users. As far as I know Mac users that have been having difficulties due to older OS have been able to play with Opera, but I don't know if they are also limited to WebGL1.

If you're not a mac user and aren't using one of the popular browsers, you could try those and see if you get to use Web GL2 in those so you can compare the difference. Other than that I can't tell you what is in the future of Farm Town, the concentration right now, is getting the rest of the features added back and performing right.
Reply With Quote
  #2387  
Old Feb 27 2021, 07:48 AM
1millie 1millie is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 25 2009
Posts: 3
Default Working Neighbor's Facilities, Mayor not always helping

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Millie,
The only thing I can tell you is to keep work facilities until the mayor takes over on each farm. You may think you have worked enough for him to take over, but you haven't if he doesn't take over.
Hi Taz,
The facilities stop loading to work them prior to the halfway mark for the mayor.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2388  
Old Feb 27 2021, 08:00 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 15,401
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1millie View Post
Hi Taz,
The facilities stop loading to work them prior to the halfway mark for the mayor.

Thanks

Hi 1millie

Taz is not available at this moment.

Is this happening everytime you work friends facilities or only for some of your friends?

Please clear your memcache, link below. A new window will open with a short list of unsettings. Close that window and your farm if it was open in another tab. Then reopen your farms

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

Also, when you start working facilities, try to load the farms with everything hidden for Show.... options in your preferences, the wrench. Please check if this helps you.
Reply With Quote
  #2389  
Old Feb 27 2021, 09:06 AM
thomsonmarilyn32@yahoo.co thomsonmarilyn32@yahoo.co is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 12 2021
Posts: 13
Default

I went into my storage to sell crops, trees and flowers and it will not let me
Reply With Quote
  #2390  
Old Feb 27 2021, 09:22 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 27,836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomsonmarilyn32@yahoo.co View Post
I went into my storage to sell crops, trees and flowers and it will not let me
Hi Thomsonmarilyn,
What happens when you try to sell those?
What level are you at?
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.