Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2871  
Old Sep 22 2019, 06:06 PM
jzaninis jzaninis is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 06 2014
Posts: 14
Default where to find link to your farms

Where can I find the links to my farms
  #2872  
Old Sep 22 2019, 06:08 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jzaninis View Post
Where can I find the links to my farms
Hi jzaninis,
You can find instructions on how to get your farm link in the following thread link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=579554
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #2873  
Old Sep 23 2019, 07:07 PM
sherry.davisellis.7 sherry.davisellis.7 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 13 2018
Posts: 30
Default memcache

trying to find link sorry
  #2874  
Old Sep 23 2019, 07:22 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sherry.davisellis.7 View Post
trying to find link sorry
Hi sherry.davisellis

Memcache link clears your game memory. Click in the link below and a new window will open with a short list of unsettings.
Close that window and your farm if it was open in another tab. Then reopen your farms.

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
  #2875  
Old Sep 27 2019, 06:00 PM
Kathy813 Kathy813 is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Apr 20 2010
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 63
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Question Buying Counter not working

While buying crops from my super neighbor, I noticed that the counter that is supposed to tell me how many items I can still purchase and for how many hours is not updating. I was using Edge as my browser at the time.
  #2876  
Old Sep 27 2019, 06:12 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kathy813 View Post
While buying crops from my super neighbor, I noticed that the counter that is supposed to tell me how many items I can still purchase and for how many hours is not updating. I was using Edge as my browser at the time.
Hi Kathy,
This may have something to do with the new section of the Trading Warehouse being added. Lets wait and see when we get the details on that to see what effect it has on this.
In the meantime try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


EDIT: Have sent this problem on to the developers.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Sep 28 2019 at 01:12 AM.
  #2877  
Old Oct 09 2019, 04:13 PM
imgowan imgowan is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 08 2018
Posts: 12
Question memcache

Where is the link to clear the memcache?

I have found it in the past but this time I can't find it.

Is there a way that you can put up a stand alone post, maybe at the top of the forum or someplace easy to find? Post just the link and no discussions allowed? Or can I copy it and paste it somewhere on my computer? Will the copy still work?

Thanks

Isabella
imgowan
  #2878  
Old Oct 09 2019, 04:18 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imgowan View Post
Where is the link to clear the memcache?

I have found it in the past but this time I can't find it.

Is there a way that you can put up a stand alone post, maybe at the top of the forum or someplace easy to find? Post just the link and no discussions allowed? Or can I copy it and paste it somewhere on my computer? Will the copy still work?

Thanks

Isabella
imgowan

Hi Isabella

This is the link for memcache:

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

Please bookmark it so you can use it when you need it.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
  #2879  
Old Oct 19 2019, 02:51 PM
pafrawg pafrawg is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 29 2019
Posts: 4
Default layered farms

I am trying out the layered look have facility, water, trees and fields. Seeded field no problem after the merge but cannot add to the water or trees. I can use the green hand to move the water after hiding everything else but cannot add more water items after I move them how do you get to the bottom layers to work and add things?
  #2880  
Old Oct 19 2019, 03:20 PM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pafrawg View Post
I am trying out the layered look have facility, water, trees and fields. Seeded field no problem after the merge but cannot add to the water or trees. I can use the green hand to move the water after hiding everything else but cannot add more water items after I move them how do you get to the bottom layers to work and add things?
Hi pafrawg,

I'm sorry but we can not give you instructions on how to layer as it can cause problems, nor is anyone permitted to post them on the forum. The more you do the riskier it can get, the harder it may be to load and work for some people, and you could lose anything layered at any point, including any FC items you put on it.

You should be able to fish the waters fine as when you pick up the tool to fish everything else will hide.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.