Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #571  
Old Jun 13 2019, 10:07 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RIAP27 View Post
I have not paid much attention to this issue until I sowed for a super neighbor and she said the crops at the top of "Stored amounts" were not the least amount but the most? I was sowing crops she was not in need of instead of crops she did need. It became very difficult to tell what she needed, and now seeding my main farm from my 2nd account I have corn at the top of the list under the few crops I know I have very little of.
The issue here is I am having trouble figuring out which crop to plant! I have always used the stored amount trusting that it was reliable in letting me know which crops were getting low. But when corn came up as a "needed" crop I became suspicious, esp after what happened with my neighbor. Is this just a temporary glitch or was something changed with storage?
Hi Riap,
I moved your post to the subject thread about storage. The Stored Amount has always been from lowest amount to highest. As far as I know it hasn't changed and working fine for me.
Do you have the funnel filter set to "All" and not to a crop length? That could bring up the wrong crops.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #572  
Old Jun 14 2019, 04:51 PM
RIAP27 RIAP27 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 20 2009
Posts: 295
Default

It apparently was working ok for me when I seeded mine from my 2nd acct. I went in and checked my storage amounts and it seemed right. , but when I went to do my super neighbor's and planted what should have been the lowest amounts it came up differently. She said I was planting the highest amount in her storage. . . I am not sure what was going on but we're long time players and understand "stored amount" is the least amount one has in storage or always was so.But I will double check the funnel filter this evening.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Riap,
I moved your post to the subject thread about storage. The Stored Amount has always been from lowest amount to highest. As far as I know it hasn't changed and working fine for me.
Do you have the funnel filter set to "All" and not to a crop length? That could bring up the wrong crops.
Reply With Quote
  #573  
Old Jul 18 2019, 08:25 AM
rodkay1@bigpond.com rodkay1@bigpond.com is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jun 29 2016
Posts: 35
Default

I want to keep enough supplies for a couple of years and sell excess. However some need 100,000's and others only 8000. Do I have to go through every single product to work out what is excess. Surely there is an easy way and I don't know about it.. Please help me with information as doing it by product would not take days but weeks. I started by having one tab open with what is needed for 2 years and another to sell excess but takes so long. grrr. Hope there is an easy solution. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #574  
Old Jul 18 2019, 10:23 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rodkay1@bigpond.com View Post
I want to keep enough supplies for a couple of years and sell excess. However some need 100,000's and others only 8000. Do I have to go through every single product to work out what is excess. Surely there is an easy way and I don't know about it.. Please help me with information as doing it by product would not take days but weeks. I started by having one tab open with what is needed for 2 years and another to sell excess but takes so long. grrr. Hope there is an easy solution. Thank you
Hi Rodkay,
I am sorry, but we do not maintain any lists like that so what you are doing now is the only way I know of to do what you want. There are some spread sheets created and updated by members in the Social section, but I doubt any are done for a 2 year supply.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #575  
Old Aug 03 2019, 08:38 AM
rodkay1@bigpond.com rodkay1@bigpond.com is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jun 29 2016
Posts: 35
Default

I put a pigsty into storage so I could move it to another farm and it keeps coming up that it cannot be moved..try again later...grrrr. Only have a short time....why does this happen?. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #576  
Old Aug 03 2019, 09:05 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rodkay1@bigpond.com View Post
I put a pigsty into storage so I could move it to another farm and it keeps coming up that it cannot be moved..try again later...grrrr. Only have a short time....why does this happen?. Thanks
Hi rodkay1

When you move an item from storage to a farm, you need to show all in your preferences and also you need a free space a little larger than the item you want to place there.

In case you are using the purple hand, then you need to find a free spot to place the item down.

You can check our Game Guide for Freestyle Farm Designers
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #577  
Old Oct 04 2019, 12:12 PM
tmoulder tmoulder is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 04 2011
Posts: 18
Default Question about Product Pricing in Storage

Is there a way to get a table output from FarmTown that has a column for the ingredient name and a second column for the ingredient price as shown in the Storage. Or is it anywhere in the "help"?
Reply With Quote
  #578  
Old Oct 04 2019, 12:38 PM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,075
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmoulder View Post
Is there a way to get a table output from FarmTown that has a column for the ingredient name and a second column for the ingredient price as shown in the Storage. Or is it anywhere in the "help"?
Hi tmoulder,

I think the kind of thing you are wanting would be a datasheet. No, I'm sorry but there is no way to get a list with 2 columns like that from the game or to download what you can see in storage. With the things that can be harvested, fished etc you can have 2 values depending on who's doing the job, you could have the regular selling price and then the large selling price.
Reply With Quote
  #579  
Old Oct 22 2019, 06:52 AM
LizaLee LizaLee is offline
 
Join Date: May 21 2010
Posts: 36
Question Where do stored facilities go?

"stored" my egg collector and milking machine so as to move them to another farm and now can not find them. Where are they? How do I get them back? Please let me know what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #580  
Old Oct 22 2019, 07:20 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,075
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LizaLee View Post
"stored" my egg collector and milking machine so as to move them to another farm and now can not find them. Where are they? How do I get them back? Please let me know what to do.
Hi LizaLee,

I have moved your post to the thread about Storage.

The animal harvesters are Tools so they will be in your Tool section of Item storage.

Leave them in there so the game knows you own them and in case any upgrades to them be released in the future. Farm Cash tools do not use up your Item capacity, you can store as many Farm Cash tools as you like.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can not move from storage, storage, storage capacity, storage limit, storage limits, storage sheds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 AM.