Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old Jan 22 2014, 02:22 AM
Allykat Allykat is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 03 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 181
Default

Hi again, I have looked through the upgrade price list and found one that matches so I understand what is happening now.

Some of the others I don't want to upgrade is there anyway around this. My last 3 farms will remain the same size I have no intention of upgrading them but I would like to keep them as my last farms. I also do not wish to have to shift everything from one farm to the other.

Would appreciate any help with this.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Jan 22 2014, 08:07 AM
Alexandra_J's Avatar
Alexandra_J Alexandra_J is offline
 
Join Date: May 31 2013
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allykat View Post
yes I have moved my farms around but I am sure I have moved them back but it didn't make any difference when the farms were in a different position the price was the same.

farm 9 changed to farm 8 position moved back to farm 9 position no change in the price.
To change yours back to the original layout, go to your yellow tool box on farmtown, then expand it, then go to farm selector manager, then you can put then back to the original layout, then save it
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old Jan 22 2014, 09:54 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allykat View Post
Hi again, I have looked through the upgrade price list and found one that matches so I understand what is happening now.

Some of the others I don't want to upgrade is there anyway around this. My last 3 farms will remain the same size I have no intention of upgrading them but I would like to keep them as my last farms. I also do not wish to have to shift everything from one farm to the other.

Would appreciate any help with this.
You don't have to upgrade any farm you don't want to. Any new farms you add you can always move them ahead of the last 3 farms in position.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Jan 31 2014, 09:07 PM
mrs. jude mrs. jude is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 19 2010
Location: Manteca, CA
Posts: 2
Default Missing Expansion I bought on Farm 2

I purchased an expansion to 36x36 for Farm 2 and it didn't load. The money was deducted and I didn't get the expansion! What's going on?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Jan 31 2014, 09:21 PM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrs. jude View Post
I purchased an expansion to 36x36 for Farm 2 and it didn't load. The money was deducted and I didn't get the expansion! What's going on?
You need to contact support for a refund, nothing can be done through the forum. To contact support click where it says Click Here in my signature line below, then when the support ticket appears fill it out with as much detail as possible. Be patient, it can take anywhere from few hours to a few weeks depending on how many tickets they have a head of yours.
__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old Jan 31 2014, 10:12 PM
mrs. jude mrs. jude is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 19 2010
Location: Manteca, CA
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old Jan 31 2014, 10:15 PM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrs. jude View Post
Thank you!
Your welcome.
__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old Feb 23 2014, 03:01 PM
Trish401 Trish401 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 19 2013
Posts: 14
Default Farm 3

I have enough farm cash and more than 30 friends to purchase farm 3 but it keeps saying locked. I would like to buy my farm 3. Tks 4 the help
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old Feb 23 2014, 03:56 PM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trish401 View Post
I have enough farm cash and more than 30 friends to purchase farm 3 but it keeps saying locked. I would like to buy my farm 3. Tks 4 the help
When it says locked, just close FT and then reload the game and it should be unlocked. If that doesn't work you could try to clear the FT memcache. The Farm Town memcache is different than your computers cache, this is Farm Town’s cache on their server, sometimes the cache on their server gets bad data or data that doesn't let new data be stored and needs to be cleared. It only needs to be cleared when you are having problems.

Click the link in my signature below and you will see a list saying unsetting, this is normal, once the page loads it is done and all you need to do is close that page and your farm if it is open, then clear your browser cache, cookies, and history and close it. Then sign back in and you are ready to go.
__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old Feb 23 2014, 04:53 PM
Trish401 Trish401 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 19 2013
Posts: 14
Unhappy Farms 3

I did everything you said it did not work. So I did it again and restarted my computer it still did not work. I will contact support 4 help thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
farm cash, farm upgrade, farm upgrade failed, land upgrade, land upgrades, upgrade failed, upgrades

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 AM.