Go Back   Farm Town > Feedback and Suggestions > Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Jan 07 2011, 08:57 PM
Rob T's Avatar
Rob T Rob T is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 13 2009
Posts: 3,954
Default Other uses/improvements for existing items on the farm

Hello Everyone, the Developers would like to thank everyone for the suggestions in the past , they have made a note of all the current requests and have asked us to reset all the top posts and start afresh. All previous requests have been archived.

Please continue to post NEW suggestions.

In another effort to streamline these threads and to make all members feel comfortable with posting suggestions, comments or replying to suggestions is not allowed and will be removed.

Please use this thread to suggest new ideas or improvements for existing items for the farm. For example the rivers and waterways never used to be able to be fished.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Mar 05 2018, 12:24 PM
jade_p's Avatar
jade_p jade_p is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 09 2017
Posts: 29
Default

please make it so when a farm is marked private or quest, that the purple mobile sprinkler does not irrigate quest farms. i love my sn's... but ive had to wait to replant my quest farm, or had to let some of the crops waste and then replant, because it accidentally gets watered when everything else does. thanks for all u devs do, i love this game!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Mar 06 2018, 12:16 PM
ccheney's Avatar
ccheney ccheney is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 01 2013
Posts: 425
Default

Please gives us something to ease the load of working facilities. I have neighbors who have 100-200 facilities per farm. It takes a half hour to work all their facilities one click at a time. Then it takes another half hour to refer all their service facilities. If I have ten requests on my request wall that is ten hours work. Who among us has that kind of time to work facilities? I don't have trains but I am told by those who do that they no longer reduce the work time by much. When the trains first came out we didn't have near the number a facilities we have now. Why couldn't we use the turbo tools that we that we already have to work own facilities in one click to work neighbor's facilities the same way?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Mar 06 2018, 12:47 PM
Moose Mob Moose Mob is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 08 2010
Location: Vegas, Baby!
Posts: 38
Default

Please add the option to have 5 columns in the farms selector.
I imagine some folks would rather have 4, but 5 would help me immensely. If someone came to my farm, they would need to see 5 columns due to appreciate my layout and design.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Mar 11 2018, 03:08 PM
user007 user007 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 19 2012
Posts: 28
Default

we need more output for yeast, kevlar, leather and clay blocks please
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Mar 11 2018, 04:55 PM
Maltyprv51's Avatar
Maltyprv51 Maltyprv51 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 11 2018
Posts: 1
Default

They keep increasing properties coin amounts, along with FC item prices .
It hard for people on low Income to enjoy the game without spending money they don"t have........Not fair. I been on ft for about 2 yrs . I'm a level 925.
It is getting harder and harder for low Income People to play this great game.

I would really like to see something done about this problem Ty.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Mar 12 2018, 07:25 PM
TexasStar TexasStar is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 11 2010
Posts: 51
Default RE Farm Stats

I would appreciate a Refresh button for farms stats. I use the Farm Stats a lot and find that many times it does not refresh as quickly as I need, so I have to reload Farmtown. I imagine refreshing more often automatically might slow the game, but if it refreshed when I pressed a button it would be so nice!
Thank you for your consideration of this idea
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Mar 19 2018, 01:04 PM
AnnaWalls AnnaWalls is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Sep 13 2009
Posts: 62
Default

For the life of me, I can't figure out where I should post this. Can you please increase the output of fresh water bait? I have 5 fish farming plants, but I keep running out of bait. Saltwater bait, I have nearly 2 million, but fresh water bait is not only used in facilities, it's open to worker use as well as my own fishing. It's also not available on the trains or the ships. Course, neither is the salt water bait. Need something done. Doubling what the plant produces would help. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Mar 19 2018, 02:12 PM
jdentel jdentel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 11 2012
Posts: 47
Default

With all the new ways to earn coins (ships, chains, etc), we really don't need a coin crop any more. It would be nice if Brussels Sprouts were used in a facility and if there were more uses for some crops that are only used for one item
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Mar 20 2018, 07:28 AM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 180
Default

24 hrs warning for when the game will be down for a prolonged period of time would be much appreciated .. and have that notice appear above the farms like you do when the months new releases are available .....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.