Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2261  
Old Feb 23 2021, 08:56 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,715
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shirl312 View Post
Problem with posting workers to work faclities/srvices
Hi shirl312,

Please describe what is happening when you try to post facility work requests and at which pint it does not work for you.

If you have not already done so please make sure that you have 3rd party cookies and popups allowed in your browser and that you are not trying to post from religious or funeral facilities. If you need instructions for cookies and popups, you will find them for the popular browser in this link: http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118

If those are fine and it's a specific facility that you can not post from which facility is it?
Reply With Quote
  #2262  
Old Feb 23 2021, 08:59 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,715
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by al_bundy View Post
Regular stables Farms 1 & 27

harvesting manually one by 1 as i dont own the harvest all tool for animal buildings
Hi al_bundy,

Thank you for returning with more information on your issue. I have copied your post to the relevant closed thread that the devs want to see those in.
Reply With Quote
  #2263  
Old Feb 23 2021, 09:59 AM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 478
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
Hi JNelson,

When the Facility Manager can not see your facilities on some farms can you please check if the FM Funnel filter is set like this when you try. If it's not, please change it to that then click the green check mark to save them, then try again.

If it's already set like that and it's still not showing them all to you, please go to one of the farms the FM can not see your facilities on, change the Funnel filter location to Current farm and see if those facilities now show up. If they do, please leave the FM set like that, and reload the game, then check if the FM can now see those facilities on that farm with the location set back to All Farms. If that correct it, you'll have to repeat that method, with every farm the FM is not showing you the facilities for.

You took the photo link out of your post about the error you were seeing when manually opening a facility on a farm to start the products in it. Did you remove the link due to the error message no longer showing or is it still happening when you use that method?

oops here the link to error message again
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid...00994349923935

setting FM to specific field and reload game not work it is still not recognizing the facilities on those fields

https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...00994349923935


https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...00994349923935
Reply With Quote
  #2264  
Old Feb 23 2021, 10:06 AM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 478
Default

100001426740038
If fields are not in default order, when you go to hire a SN design for a field the pop up field order is not recognizing the rearranged order
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...00994349923935


note - this is an account i am 'farm sitting' for
Reply With Quote
  #2265  
Old Feb 23 2021, 10:22 AM
KnittyGirl KnittyGirl is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 82
Default Thank you!

Good morning Devs! I just wanted to say "thank you" for all the work you do. I love this game and it's frustrating right now, but as usual, you guys and gals are working on all the glitches and I'm just being patient. Thank you for doing your best!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2266  
Old Feb 23 2021, 10:35 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 27,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
100001426740038
If fields are not in default order, when you go to hire a SN design for a field the pop up field order is not recognizing the rearranged order
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...00994349923935


note - this is an account i am 'farm sitting' for
Hi JNelson,
My farms are rearranged and they all show in that list in that order. Maybe it has something to do with the numbers you have in the names that is confusing.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2267  
Old Feb 23 2021, 11:08 AM
Peggy Phillips Peggy Phillips is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jan 12 2021
Posts: 2
Default bug in the game

i have not got my semi trucks make. Was wondering when they will come back to my farm.
Reply With Quote
  #2268  
Old Feb 23 2021, 11:23 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 27,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peggy Phillips View Post
i have not got my semi trucks make. Was wondering when they will come back to my farm.
Hi Peggy,
The semi trucks are tools. Please check your preferences and make sure that you have Show Tools checked. Then check the farms they are supposed to be on to see if they show. Do you see them in the facility manager?

Please provide your ID number so we can check this. You can find your ID in the banner at the top of your farms and also at the bottom of your farm page.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2269  
Old Feb 23 2021, 12:05 PM
Fireball Fireball is offline
 
Join Date: May 24 2009
Location: az
Posts: 84
Default

Warnings when I try to fill facilities, not occurring when filling service
"Farm controller recipe items not enough items on storage to cook recipe" With codes x3 x4 and 5$
ID# 1266902892
Reply With Quote
  #2270  
Old Feb 23 2021, 12:20 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 27,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireball View Post
Warnings when I try to fill facilities, not occurring when filling service
"Farm controller recipe items not enough items on storage to cook recipe" With codes x3 x4 and 5$
ID# 1266902892
Hi Fireball,
Does it go ahead and fill them? Does the game not error out or freeze when this shows up?

I will copy your post to the closed thread for the developers about bugs in the game.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
market place, neighbors, ships, trains

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.