Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old Jan 01 2021, 01:07 AM
goldendreamer goldendreamer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 11 2009
Posts: 52
Default Fonts

Font size is giving me eyestrain and I have only played for a few minutes versus hours that I play on old format. A lot of us older folks don't have the greatest vision. I hope this is only temporary.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old Jan 01 2021, 01:08 AM
Enigma Cross Enigma Cross is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 06 2018
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Enigma Cross,
For your quests, this is the normal New years glitch that the numbers disappear from the chart. Your quests are still there. And when it is time the button will turn blue. The quests should show back up sometime tomorrow.


Try restarting your computer and see if it will get farther after that. You may want to check for any plug-ins you have and try disabling them one by one (except flash) to see if any of those are causing it to stop.
ok, thanks. I turned off all extensions one by one as you suggested and after I turned off the last one, it worked. Thanks.
However, that extension is one I was hoping to keep ......

Revert Site
Revert Site lets you get the old Facebook site design back with the blue bar at the top.

Because .. I much prefer the old layout of facebook. Is it likely that the game will be made compatible with the old facebook design? Or, are we stuck with the new, really annoying design?

Thanks so much for your time and help.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old Jan 01 2021, 02:12 AM
vickikcpa vickikcpa is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 01 2014
Posts: 21
Default

I tried it and all I got was a black screen with a white symbol in the middle of it. No farms.

Tried again - it took some time but it came up. I can move around and it looks good with a few color variations. Can't wait til it is permanent! ty

Last edited by vickikcpa; Jan 01 2021 at 02:22 AM. Reason: tried again!
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old Jan 01 2021, 02:36 AM
Dana1971 Dana1971 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 23 2014
Posts: 147
Default Unity Player

Will Unity Player be the default for the new HTML version?
Mine has always been so slow, it lags, it doesn't remember the tool when switching between farms.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old Jan 01 2021, 02:55 AM
peekachoo's Avatar
peekachoo peekachoo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2009
Posts: 182
Default

First of all, a huge thanks to Raul and the team and the mods too for the work and patience in this huge transfer of the game, it's much appreciated.

I've tried it in Chrome and it all appears to be working fine, it'll be great when everything is back in place. However I can't get it to load in Mozilla, I just get the black square in the middle and the loading bar isn't moving. Just thought you'd like to know, and if you have any suggestions that'd be great, but don't sweat it.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old Jan 01 2021, 02:58 AM
RozeeS RozeeS is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Feb 14 2010
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Lara,
Do you own the 14x14 (yellow) and 16x16 (red) combines? Are they showing in the list? If you have them and they are not showing you may need to take them out on to a farm, then save and restart your farms and put them back.

The arrows only take the list to the top or bottom of the list. If you need something in the middle you need to hover over the list with mouse and use scroll button to move up and down.
This is the same for me. I have taken out the yellow and red combines and also the EX one placed on my farm saved and reloaded but they are not showing up in the yellow tool box when wanting to use them. They are there in my storage but not for use. I am using Windows 7 computer and playing on Chrome.

The single 5 x 5 EX tools (harvest and plow) are showing for use but not the 5 x 5 EX combine harvest/plant
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old Jan 01 2021, 03:11 AM
barbaraelwart barbaraelwart is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 29 2009
Posts: 171
Default Bait

First things first. Happy New Year !!

Thanks for all the hard work in getting this new version up and running.

Just a query - New Version is showing bait in the waters. As there will be no means of getting bait for a while, while this get used and then not replenished. Or will what we have got just sit there until that part of the game is updated?
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old Jan 01 2021, 04:38 AM
Aussie Rae Aussie Rae is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Oct 05 2009
Posts: 1,046
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbaraelwart View Post
First things first. Happy New Year !!

Thanks for all the hard work in getting this new version up and running.

Just a query - New Version is showing bait in the waters. As there will be no means of getting bait for a while, while this get used and then not replenished. Or will what we have got just sit there until that part of the game is updated?
I am finding I can still use the older version and will do so until Flash is banished forever by the browsers, can still get gifts, work facility posts etc this way... its only the new version that has the limited functions at the moment.. once they add things it will improve..
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old Jan 01 2021, 05:12 AM
tarpi tarpi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 01 2009
Posts: 21
Default

I try a new version of the Game. This Is ridiculous ! What we Got after 11 years of spending time and money!! Shame of you.
Also i not understand people who thank you and apploud to you...for what ? I asking my Self!
I spent more than 8h every day plaing with fun and now i have to quit. I not see that this will be better soon. Another time shame of you for your work you did Last months
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl..._id=1243461421


started April 16, 2009.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old Jan 01 2021, 05:38 AM
macwinter macwinter is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 12 2010
Posts: 41
Default

Thank you for the awesome update. I noticed that when I was harvesting flowers that I had to go back and harvest one or two that didn't harvest the first time. I do hope with time that it will load faster. I noticed that with some of my farms, if I had quite a bit on the farm it loaded slower than the ones that were smaller and had less on them. I don't know if it is my browser, but the graphics seemed a little unstable on farms that had quite a bit on them. I am glad you decided to move the game to html5 as I sincerely love this game. Thank you for all you have done and Happy New Year to all.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
black screen, web gl

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.