Go Back   Farm Town > Feedback and Suggestions > Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old Jun 08 2022, 07:27 AM
sdsickinger sdsickinger is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 07 2009
Posts: 65
Default

I would like to see YEAST added to trains and Ships. I have a Semi Truck on all 44 Farms Plus 7 Electric Semi's and Yeast seems to not increase like everything else.
There are only 33 factories that use Yeast but I can not seem to increase my production of it no mater what I do.
Please help! Thanks for all you do
__________________
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...8606&farm_ix=0


Connecting to town mainframe (Chat Server: C20
Farm Server: w23) .
on Windows 11
Primary Browser: Google Chrome
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old Jun 15 2022, 06:08 PM
DeniseDJ's Avatar
DeniseDJ DeniseDJ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 06 2013
Location: Marquez, TX
Posts: 122
Default fishing for a quest

Before Flashplayer entered the clearing at the end of the path (died in other words) you saw feedback when you fished with a pole instead a boat. "You caught a yellow fish." "You caught a squid." We need that feedback. If you are fishing for a quest you need to know if you caught what you were seeking.
__________________
Dominus Vobiscum,

Denise

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...3003&farm_ix=0
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old Jun 24 2022, 09:42 AM
Sqrl's Avatar
Sqrl Sqrl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 23 2010
Posts: 368
Default

A friend asked me to log into their FB and look after their farm for a few days. It was a bit eye-opening to be going through their Facility Manager without all the useful tools that I've accumulated on my own farm to start / load the facilities.

I realise you could achieve my suggestion through the Custom Order but that would also be quite a lot of work to set up and maintain.

I wondered if it would be an idea to be able to sort the facilities by the tools that you own to start / load them. At the moment you go through them and either have to guess if the tools you own work for each individual facility, or end up clearing the 'do you want to go to the store now' message a bunch of times or risk not making full use of your tools by not realising you can use them on a particular facility.

Either that or maybe put an icon of the appropriate tool by the start / load button, coloured if you own the tool and greyed out if you don't.

Yours, glad to get back to their own well-equipped farm, Sqrl.
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old Jun 25 2022, 02:44 PM
Sqrl's Avatar
Sqrl Sqrl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 23 2010
Posts: 368
Default

Please don't make the farms any bigger. I was hired on a 56x56 layered farm with stacked fish today and my 16 GB computer couldn't cope, even with compressed graphics selected and everything but ponds deselected. If this goes on people like me will simply be driven out of the game.
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old Jun 29 2022, 07:50 PM
hellzfury hellzfury is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 02 2010
Posts: 8
Default

I see they are always adding new facilities, but I have noticed, they have not increased the amount of the products to fill these facilities. I havent really bought any new ones, since I have a real hard time keeping the ones that I already have. It would be nice to have more "product" to fill new facilities.
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old Jul 01 2022, 01:48 PM
Sqrl's Avatar
Sqrl Sqrl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 23 2010
Posts: 368
Default

Some farmers give their individual farms names. Others like to remind themselves what's on that farm. It would be great if we could do both--a place to add a name and then a kind of subtitle where we could list the types of crop/flowers/trees etc on that farm.
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old Jul 02 2022, 04:41 AM
bbarksda bbarksda is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 10 2018
Posts: 70
Default Tin Ore Output

Please increase Tin Ore output...by a lot. There is only one product made by tin ore at this time, but if you have 44 smartphone facilities, the current output doesn't even barely start to cover it; even with 44 mineral mine and 44 turbo mineral mine. Thanks

Last edited by bbarksda; Jul 02 2022 at 04:45 AM. Reason: More Information
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old Jul 02 2022, 04:44 AM
bbarksda bbarksda is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 10 2018
Posts: 70
Default

Add flexibility to facility/product disabling. Make it possible to disable products by facility, instead of all facilities at once. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old Jul 02 2022, 04:51 AM
bbarksda bbarksda is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 10 2018
Posts: 70
Default

Increase Olive Oil Output...by a lot. I have 44 of all coin facilities and every cash including multiple of many that need olive oil. The current amount produced, even with 44 oil factories, does not even come close to covering the amount needed. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old Jul 05 2022, 07:47 AM
MyFarmtown777 MyFarmtown777 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Apr 08 2020
Posts: 4
Default

I really NEED Undo/Redo buttons. sometimes I'm just working along and then decide to change something back, (which I know, I can do offline work and open another window to do a just in case it doesn't look good window)... but sometimes I am just not thinking ahead enough to open a just in case window.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 AM.