Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #751  
Old Jun 17 2022, 08:37 PM
nikki77 nikki77 is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Mar 18 2010
Posts: 1
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default loading

I have not had any problems with anything during you change, however the last week I have had trouble loading. I have follow all the instruction on the help page and still can't load. Help
__________________

Visit 's Farm


DB:W20, MPS:C20
Reply With Quote
  #752  
Old Jun 17 2022, 08:48 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki77 View Post
I have not had any problems with anything during you change, however the last week I have had trouble loading. I have follow all the instruction on the help page and still can't load. Help
Hi Nikki,
I moved your post to the thread about loading problems.
Please check if your browser is up to date and also if you have a pending update for Windows or Mac in case you use it.
Chrome updated a few days ago and Windows updated recently too.
Please restart after any update you do.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #753  
Old Jun 22 2022, 05:43 PM
debhurst51 debhurst51 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 16 2011
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 82
Default Game freezes at logo

Hey guys,
When I try to go into my farm, it acts as if it's going to go in. I get the opening black screen with the unity or something logo. Then it goes to the white background with the colorful FARM TOWN. Nothing happens. I shut down my computer, restarted & tried again. Same. I then cleared the browser cache since I do that before each game anyway. Any suggestions? thanks, Debra
Reply With Quote
  #754  
Old Jun 22 2022, 05:51 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by debhurst51 View Post
Hey guys,
When I try to go into my farm, it acts as if it's going to go in. I get the opening black screen with the unity or something logo. Then it goes to the white background with the colorful FARM TOWN. Nothing happens. I shut down my computer, restarted & tried again. Same. I then cleared the browser cache since I do that before each game anyway. Any suggestions? thanks, Debra
Hi debhurst51

I moved your post to the thread about Cannot load the game.

Please be sure your browser is up to date. I got an update for Chrome this morning.

Also check if you have any pending update for Windows or Mac in case you use it.

Remember that if you do an update, then it is better to restart.

If that doesnt work, then go to the first post first page of this thread where you will find more suggestions, dont forget to do the ones listed in the links.
Reply With Quote
  #755  
Old Jun 26 2022, 11:47 AM
bbarksda bbarksda is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 10 2018
Posts: 74
Default Problems loading farms.

Having a problem loading farms. When I select one, it gets about 3 quarters done and then just sits there. Have tried multiple browsers and still getting the same problem. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #756  
Old Jun 26 2022, 11:55 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbarksda View Post
Having a problem loading farms. When I select one, it gets about 3 quarters done and then just sits there. Have tried multiple browsers and still getting the same problem. Thanks for your help.
Hi bbarksda,
Be sure your browsers and Windows or Mac is updated as those can cause the game to not work correctly. If you update any of those be sure to restart your computer to ensure it is all completed.

Also try all the suggestions in the first post of this thread including the ones in the links in that post.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #757  
Old Jul 02 2022, 04:36 PM
kerrberr2 kerrberr2 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 03 2011
Posts: 9
Angry Moving from Farm to Farm locking up

I am a super neighbor for a few people. While working on a farm I move to the next and it is not loading correctly. It shows the farm as empty. I have to reload the farm each time. Worst scenario is having to reload the game and go back into the farmers farms to do the work. This is a major time consuming thing. What can I do to fix it? I have run the cache cleaner and it does not help.
Reply With Quote
  #758  
Old Jul 02 2022, 04:57 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 12,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kerrberr2 View Post
I am a super neighbor for a few people. While working on a farm I move to the next and it is not loading correctly. It shows the farm as empty. I have to reload the farm each time. Worst scenario is having to reload the game and go back into the farmers farms to do the work. This is a major time consuming thing. What can I do to fix it? I have run the cache cleaner and it does not help.
Hi kerrberr2

I moved your post to the thread for your problem.


Are your superneighbor's farms fully worked, meaning they have crops x 9 and more items on them, like trees, flowers, water items?

If you are working that type of farms then it is probably memory is completed used and then you have problems.

Is this happening in your own farms too? If so, then it could be an interntet issue.

Please, be sure your browser is up to date and also if you have any pending update for Windows or Mac in case you use it.
If you do an update, then please restart.

Also, reset your router/modem for a minute and see if that helps you.

When you are on those farms try to only show the items you need to work and not all the items on the farms.
Reply With Quote
  #759  
Old Jul 03 2022, 10:37 PM
kerrberr2 kerrberr2 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 03 2011
Posts: 9
Default

It is only happening on my friends farms. It is not any of the things you mentioned because I am up to date.
Reply With Quote
  #760  
Old Jul 03 2022, 11:15 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kerrberr2 View Post
It is only happening on my friends farms. It is not any of the things you mentioned because I am up to date.
Hi kerrbear,
If those farms are heavily latyered with trees, flowers and/or buildings over the crops then that can cause the problem you are having. I suggest that before you go to work their farms you should turn off all of the show items except the first one you are going to work. Then when you finish that if there are other jobs you do switch the Show item to that and do that job.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cannot load game, connecting to mainframe, farm not loading, farm town not loading, game freezes, green screen, loading issues, saving data, u00, white screen, x025, x025 error

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.