Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old Jun 13 2018, 06:08 AM
peekachoo's Avatar
peekachoo peekachoo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2009
Posts: 187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger Laybourne View Post
Hi peekachoo,

Top left of your game screen is the green grid you use to navigate to each of your farms. At the top of that it says "Show Names". If you click on "Show Names" then, at the bottom of the screen, on "Show Facility Info" it will bring up a new window showing you where each type of facility is and how many there are.

If you need more information, see this post in the Game Guide >>
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthr...74#post6245474
Yey, I've found it,lol.....many thanks Tiger
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old Jun 13 2018, 06:22 AM
bluehair bluehair is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 04 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 278
Default

are trains counted as workable facilities?
__________________
my farms are the names of the Greek Alphabet.
farming since March 24 2009
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old Jun 13 2018, 06:35 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 6,585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peekachoo View Post
Yey, I've found it,lol.....many thanks Tiger
Great! You are welcome
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old Jun 13 2018, 06:36 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 6,585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluehair View Post
are trains counted as workable facilities?
Hi bluehair,

No they are not.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old Jun 13 2018, 06:51 AM
bluehair bluehair is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 04 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger Laybourne View Post
Hi bluehair,

No they are not.

ok cause on farm 2 I have a train and semi trailer plus animal buildings and it is showing 1 workable and 1 non workable
__________________
my farms are the names of the Greek Alphabet.
farming since March 24 2009
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old Jun 13 2018, 07:04 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 6,585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluehair View Post
ok cause on farm 2 I have a train and semi trailer plus animal buildings and it is showing 1 workable and 1 non workable
Hi bluehair,

Please keep an eye on the top post on page one, that's where updates and known issues are posted.

'Show Facility Info' numbers being incorrect is a known issue.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old Jun 13 2018, 08:13 AM
Raenie's Avatar
Raenie Raenie is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 25 2009
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 44
Default

Post-Release Info - June 12th, 11:46PM

Quote from update- The last release (at 10:10PM) included a bug that grayed out all the harvesters in the toolbox, unfortunately the developer working on that area is on vacation returning next Monday. As this is a critical bug, we decided to revert the game to the previous version, this means that all the bugs that were fixed on the 10:10PM release are now back.

We estimate everything should go back to normal sometime next Monday.

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*

Ha, ha, ha, ha.... Thanks for the latest update (umm, I think

But no, seriously, I am grateful for all of the changes that you are attempting to make. I find some of them to be amazingly helpful in playing the game.

And I am especially grateful for your keeping us, the users up to date with the changes which are being made, and that you are aware of the problems which still need to be fixed. This way we can just wait patiently until you've had a chance to help us!

Many thanks for all of your work, and by the way, the game is running much better for me, since you've updated your servers, or whatever hardware upgrades that you have made.

Thank you ...
__________________
~Raenie
(Chat Server: F3, Farm Server: w202)
Google Chrome
Windows X, 64-bit
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...9540&farm_ix=Y

Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old Jun 13 2018, 10:38 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lainiea View Post
So I am a SN to 7 people. Two days in a row my ability to plant/seed has been removed where I have had to wake people up to go to their farms to redo my SN abilities. Is this going to be an every day thing where we will have to set abilities daily for SN?
Hi Lainiea,
The developers released the added options for the SN settings, but did not make the default to have all the items but planting checked. Then later they released afix to set all the options except planting to be checked. Both times it turned off the planting option. So each time if you had the planting option it got unchecked requiring that the owner reset the planting check. It should not happen again as all the fixes for this have been done.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old Jun 13 2018, 11:19 AM
Jasck Jasck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 29 2014
Posts: 2
Question Worked farms missing

I've noticed that since yesterdays (Tuesday) update, when you have farm(s) to work on a nieghbours farm, these are no longer highlighted and the ones with no work appear for example: Neighbour has 35 farms, 2 are private and 29 have work. The 2 private farms dont show as expected but the 4 with no work show. Any idea
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old Jun 13 2018, 11:23 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasck View Post
I've noticed that since yesterdays (Tuesday) update, when you have farm(s) to work on a nieghbours farm, these are no longer highlighted and the ones with no work appear for example: Neighbour has 35 farms, 2 are private and 29 have work. The 2 private farms dont show as expected but the 4 with no work show. Any idea
Hi Jasck,
I moved your post to the new release thread as this pertains to this release.
Please read thew first post of this thread as that problem is listed and has not been corrected yet.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tools missing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 PM.