Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old Apr 18 2018, 07:39 AM
JKatz JKatz is offline
 
Join Date: May 19 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Default

Just harvest/plow on all my farms that are ready. I have cleared my cache & will try again.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger Laybourne View Post
Hi Katz,

I have just hired with no problems. Which jobs were you hiring for?

Try clearing your FT memcache. To do that Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Then reload and try again please.
__________________
Visit my farm
  #22  
Old Apr 18 2018, 07:49 AM
Sqrl Sqrl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 23 2010
Posts: 181
Default

I don't understand the rationale behind the switch on fuel when hiring.
  #23  
Old Apr 18 2018, 07:51 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 6,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qivis View Post
She prefers crops but does other things as well. I suggested to her that she try clearing the Farm Town memcache but apparently she is having similar problems on the farms of others even after trying that.

What I did learn though is that she did not know that the available fuel is shown on screen while she is working on other farms. She asked how she would know when her own fuel is used up. So I think she probably did use it up and was trying to use mine when it hit zero. I also do not know what browsers other than Chrome she may use if this would make a difference.
Hi Qivis,

To to market and start to hire someone but don't complete the hire. Check in the hire window if you have allowed fuel to be used. When she is on your farm working, as of this update, it should be using your fuel not hers.
  #24  
Old Apr 18 2018, 08:06 AM
Qivis Qivis is offline
 
Join Date: May 14 2012
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger Laybourne View Post
Hi Qivis,

To to market and start to hire someone but don't complete the hire. Check in the hire window if you have allowed fuel to be used. When she is on your farm working, as of this update, it should be using your fuel not hers.
I have just worked the first 8 farms of another neighbor for whom I am Super Farmer and noticed my fuel did not drop by a single tank. This is consistent with the aforementioned update, but one of my accounts that I have kept for testing purposes (even after learning of Facebook's one account rule) just worked 2 of my farms and my fuel gauge did not change until I refreshed FT in my own browser window. And this is somewhat consistent with the changes as well even if a bit delayed. I am going to have to assume that the issue is something unique to Ana's account or computer since it will be a few weeks until even my testing account runs out of his own fuel and is able to experiment further. Thanks for the help and suggestions though.

I forgot to mention that she is 6 hours ahead of Eastern US time since she lives in Spain and I am in the same time zone as Slashkey if this makes any difference.
__________________
*****************************************

Clear FT Cache
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

Adobe Flash Player Settings Manager (2nd tab from the right to delete all sites)
http://www.macromedia.com/support/do...manager07.html

Thanks, Raul. I am about to join the 6 billion point club!

Last edited by Qivis; Apr 18 2018 at 08:35 AM. Reason: Added last sentence
  #25  
Old Apr 18 2018, 08:09 AM
clougo clougo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 08 2009
Posts: 4
Default global ingrediant planner

can someone point me to that please
  #26  
Old Apr 18 2018, 08:10 AM
Qivis Qivis is offline
 
Join Date: May 14 2012
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sqrl View Post
I don't understand the rationale behind the switch on fuel when hiring.
Many farmers have complained about having to use up their own fuel before they can use that of their employers. This is in part because fuel is also used when filling semi-trucks and using tools for collecting from and filling factories and shops. I seem to remember Raul saying something about possibly changing it in one of the surveys he sent me a couple months ago.
__________________
*****************************************

Clear FT Cache
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

Adobe Flash Player Settings Manager (2nd tab from the right to delete all sites)
http://www.macromedia.com/support/do...manager07.html

Thanks, Raul. I am about to join the 6 billion point club!

Last edited by Qivis; Apr 18 2018 at 08:13 AM. Reason: added 2nd sentence explaining why people grumbled
  #27  
Old Apr 18 2018, 08:16 AM
Sqrl Sqrl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 23 2010
Posts: 181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qivis View Post
Many farmers have complained about having to use up their own fuel before they can use that of their employers. This is in part because fuel is also used when filling semi-trucks and using tools for collecting from and filling factories and shops. I seem to remember Raul saying something about possibly changing it in one of the surveys he sent me a couple months ago.
Oh sure, I understand why the fuel refuseniks wanted the change, I just don't see what's in it for those who've actually bought the Oil Refinery.
  #28  
Old Apr 18 2018, 08:20 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 6,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clougo View Post
can someone point me to that please
Hi clougo,

Open your Facility Manager and up top right you will see a little notepad. Click on it and it opens the global ingredient planner.
  #29  
Old Apr 18 2018, 08:21 AM
peekachoo's Avatar
peekachoo peekachoo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2009
Posts: 188
Default

Thank you for the new updates , and for all the work you do on the game.

I may be a bit slow today, but what is the Global Ingredient Planner, and where can I find it .....thanks
  #30  
Old Apr 18 2018, 08:31 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 6,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peekachoo View Post
Thank you for the new updates , and for all the work you do on the game.

I may be a bit slow today, but what is the Global Ingredient Planner, and where can I find it .....thanks
Hi peekachoo,

Open your Facility Manager and up top right you will see a little notepad. Click on it and it opens the global ingredient planner.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.