Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old Oct 27 2017, 09:13 PM
Aussie Rae Aussie Rae is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Oct 05 2009
Posts: 864
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellsinore View Post
I don't get it. I was hoping after it was initiated, I'd understand it, but no. LOL!

Need Sawmill stuff (I have 14 of them but always short!), but it's not available -- I'm guessing because, like the Rubber Factory, it's linked to TOO many items?

Okay, let's try the Bakery. Nope -- short on the Dan degrees, with only 13 achieved of the 21 required. Considering I've had a bakery since the beginning, and have been doing Facilities like a demon for several months, not quite getting this one. I guess they're relatively new items, but how new? I dunno.

Basically, so far the whole thing is "I dunno" -- so will be following here to see how things progress before I try again! LOL!

Very happy to see this post about chain success! :-)
I had to CANCEL a few that I had chosen due to not having all items with the 7th Dan, so its just an experiment at the moment.. and I am getting 75% more goods produced in those 2 Bakerys and just have to wait for the release of the Export function or perhaps just sell all at market.. not worried as its all a game and anything new is welcome... stops me getting bored.. planting etc and filling facs gets tedious.. now I have a goal... get the 7th Dan in those items not already there...
  #22  
Old Oct 27 2017, 09:26 PM
Aussie Rae Aussie Rae is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Oct 05 2009
Posts: 864
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?f...1115933&type=3
photo showing the comparison between Chain facility and normal facility production in the Bakery
  #23  
Old Oct 27 2017, 10:10 PM
NJones277 NJones277 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 152
Default

I tried to start factory chain with Bakeries and was told that they all had to be emptied first. Since I just loaded everything, that's not an option. Is there a way, besides listing out farms, that we can empty a facility?
  #24  
Old Oct 27 2017, 10:14 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJones277 View Post
I tried to start factory chain with Bakeries and was told that they all had to be emptied first. Since I just loaded everything, that's not an option. Is there a way, besides listing out farms, that we can empty a facility?
Hi NJones,
All that means is to empty all that is already done in a facility. Youy can empty them from your facility manager.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #25  
Old Oct 27 2017, 10:15 PM
Eradani Eradani is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Aug 21 2009
Posts: 504
Default undocumented change to ingredient planner?

my other account doesn't have any facility tools but is going to get them so i unchecked all the facilities so i can turn them back on when i get the tool to keep track of which facilities i don't have to load manually.

last week, the ingredient planner just went to All Facilities. this week, it seems to want only Checked Facilities because i get the message "there are no ingredient consuming facilities in the current view".

i checked 1 facility and went into the planner and got stuck in google's infinite loop bug when there's a filter. the filter dropdown only had All Regular Facilities and The One Facility I'd Checked and I couldn't get any information beyond what the 1 facility needed.

i can see why this change was made as most of the time, most people have all the facilities they want worked checked but since i have to load them manually, the checkmark is irrelevant to my loading them.

do you think you could make it so there's always the option in the filter for All Facilities (even if they're not checked) so i can actually use it while i'm buying the facility tools?
  #26  
Old Oct 27 2017, 10:24 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eradani View Post
my other account doesn't have any facility tools but is going to get them so i unchecked all the facilities so i can turn them back on when i get the tool to keep track of which facilities i don't have to load manually.

last week, the ingredient planner just went to All Facilities. this week, it seems to want only Checked Facilities because i get the message "there are no ingredient consuming facilities in the current view".

i checked 1 facility and went into the planner and got stuck in google's infinite loop bug when there's a filter. the filter dropdown only had All Regular Facilities and The One Facility I'd Checked and I couldn't get any information beyond what the 1 facility needed.

i can see why this change was made as most of the time, most people have all the facilities they want worked checked but since i have to load them manually, the checkmark is irrelevant to my loading them.

do you think you could make it so there's always the option in the filter for All Facilities (even if they're not checked) so i can actually use it while i'm buying the facility tools?
Hi Eradani,
If you wish to make a suggestion please post it in the Suggestions section where we collect the suggestions by topic for the developers to see thwem all together. You can not start a new thread there but you can reply to one that fits your suggestion.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #27  
Old Oct 27 2017, 11:10 PM
Eradani Eradani is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Aug 21 2009
Posts: 504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Eradani,
If you wish to make a suggestion please post it in the Suggestions section where we collect the suggestions by topic for the developers to see thwem all together. You can not start a new thread there but you can reply to one that fits your suggestion.
this isn't a suggestion, it's a newly introduced feature/bug that came with this release.
  #28  
Old Oct 27 2017, 11:20 PM
carol0 carol0 is offline
 
Join Date: May 23 2009
Location: NW Kansas
Posts: 28
Send a message via MSN to carol0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aussie Rae View Post
decided to start a chain in my Bakery, at 100% my Pending is 59472 and in the non chain Bakery Pending is 42480 so there is a lovely increase there.... after workers went through the Chain Bakery Done reads 40830 while the non chain baker is 29164... love that those extra goods are there.. this is going to be a very interesting addition I feel... just have to work on getting to the 7th Dan in all products in all facilities now...
Now that I don't understand. I selected the bakery just to see how this thing works, and all the products in it are at 7th dan. I just filled my facilities... and all my bakeries are filled 42,480. Why aren't any of mine filled at 59,472?
__________________
Happy Farming, Carol0
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...2736&farm_ix=Y
  #29  
Old Oct 27 2017, 11:23 PM
mcdaddie mcdaddie is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 02 2010
Posts: 146
Default

My question is: If I choose a pair of coin reg facs this week for the chain, and next week will get an option for coin serv fac, will this weeks chain still be active next week, and continuing from week to week, with the goal of getting all available chains going over time. (Including all coin and all FC reg & service facilities.
  #30  
Old Oct 27 2017, 11:25 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eradani View Post
this isn't a suggestion, it's a newly introduced feature/bug that came with this release.
Hi Eradani,
This is not a new feature or change. When you uncheck the facilities then the ingredient planner ignores them for the totals of what you need to fill your facilities. That is what it is supposed to do and has done. It will only show you what ingredients you need to fill those facilities that are checked. That is what it was designed to do. If it showed what you need for the unchecked ones then you would get an incorrect amount needed.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.