Go Back   Farm Town > Feedback and Suggestions > Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #711  
Old Feb 09 2018, 03:17 PM
harrywhitmore@comcast.net harrywhitmore@comcast.net is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 09 2012
Posts: 23
Default

I would like to see farm town posters get an oops if they post befor 12 hours rather than me seeing the oops after they post their facilities on the wall several times a day , thank you
Reply With Quote
  #712  
Old Feb 09 2018, 09:06 PM
rbenz2013@yahoo.com rbenz2013@yahoo.com is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Sep 01 2015
Location: Orland hills, ill
Posts: 1
Default

Dear Slashkey, Can you add a group tool where you can click and select items wanted to move instead of it just on one item which selects only that item.
Also add extra storage for when you rearrange items on your farm this will help a lot.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #713  
Old Feb 10 2018, 09:08 PM
SeaJay's Avatar
SeaJay SeaJay is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 30 2009
Location: Palm Springs, Florida
Posts: 471
Default

Just bringing this back to the top because I really, really, really want this to happen.


Please will you consider making a page similar to the belts/dans page that shows every product alphabetically in the facility manager. One that would allow us to start/stop production, check quantity stored, see what facility produces it and which one it gets loaded into, how many batches required for next belt/dan, etc.
This way we don't have to open every facility. It would surely help with lag and be super efficient.
Right now I don't know which facility produces the antique center piece and, unless there is an avenue to quickly find it that I am unaware of, how is one supposed to find out in an efficient manner?
Maybe you would consider a search by product name option. But my biggest thing is being able to see quickly which products I have shut down production of and be able to turn them back on........or off at will.
Maybe even have the list searchable by most products to least and the other way around. Those I have a ton of, I can turn off until I've used a lot of it in production and service facilities.
PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE
__________________

SeaJay

The Gathering
Reply With Quote
  #714  
Old Feb 10 2018, 09:20 PM
SeaJay's Avatar
SeaJay SeaJay is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 30 2009
Location: Palm Springs, Florida
Posts: 471
Default

Please give us the option to segment (funnel) the trees tab into bushes, both decorative and productive, decorative trees, trees that get chopped, and trees that get harvested.
__________________

SeaJay

The Gathering
Reply With Quote
  #715  
Old Feb 12 2018, 11:19 AM
Momma Woods's Avatar
Momma Woods Momma Woods is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 16 2009
Posts: 254
Default

Have 10 Fish farming plants that produce millions and thousands products under each category except Pearl Oyster only has 4; Oyster 110 and Craw Fish O. It would be nice if this facility produced more equally. Ty
Reply With Quote
  #716  
Old Feb 13 2018, 03:19 PM
AnnaWalls AnnaWalls is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Sep 13 2009
Posts: 56
Default

Way back in the beginning you used to be able to click on the grid outside of a farm and go to a neighbor's farm. Can we put those grids back in service to access our own farms from one farm to the next?

Also, one time, likely because of lag, I saw a thumbnail view of all my farms when the navigator opened up. I really loved that, and would dearly love to see that every time I open that up. I'd take a screenshot of that if I could. I go to great lengths to make all my farms look like they're connected to one another. It would mean so much to me if I could actually see that. Taking a screenshot of each farm doesn't allow me to put them together in any way.
Reply With Quote
  #717  
Old Feb 15 2018, 09:16 AM
delectablefunkyfrog delectablefunkyfrog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 07 2017
Posts: 7
Default

as above could you do crops that show more colour ...like in lavender n the wild rice...so realistic...in plants like spider plants n yuccas....and in animals ducks as in duck eggs for recipes...thanks

Last edited by Tiger Laybourne; Feb 15 2018 at 09:23 AM. Reason: removed quote, not needed
Reply With Quote
  #718  
Old Feb 19 2018, 10:37 AM
hilda jean ellis hilda jean ellis is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 27 2009
Posts: 42
Default

please up the amount of fuel in the cans from 300...it's been at that ever since the game started ...with soi many new players not wanting to get their fuel from the free gifts sites it is hurting some of us farmers to keep fuel to do our jobs for others ...
Reply With Quote
  #719  
Old Feb 20 2018, 02:26 AM
SeaJay's Avatar
SeaJay SeaJay is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 30 2009
Location: Palm Springs, Florida
Posts: 471
Default

I'd love to be able to do the same thing on our farm that you can do in the facility manager. Under the wrench be able to hide or show service and regular facilities so you can choose to only see which of them or both you want to see. Animal sheds too.
__________________

SeaJay

The Gathering
Reply With Quote
  #720  
Old Feb 22 2018, 11:34 AM
Karin Venables's Avatar
Karin Venables Karin Venables is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 30 2012
Posts: 73
Default

---Quote (Originally by Karin Venables)--- Hi Taz, I just realised that I did the Math wrong. I am under producing by about half of what I need. I just cut the number of Cajun restaurants down to 2. It is outrageous that I need 35 fish farms to cover that though. You are still way out of line on how low the craw fish production is. It is the same with honey. I had more than enough of both these products before you fixed the production. Something is very wrong. The full load of fish farms should also be able to support more than a couple of Artisan Jewellery facilities. I had more than enough Oyster Pearls before you fixed the production and supposedly increased the amounts we were putting out. Now a huge reserve of all those products is gone and I am continually short on them. Not good.
I think something is very wrong in the process somewhere. Hopefully you can fix it. Even with bringing in honey in the ships and trains I can't keep up. I will eventually put a full load of bee farms onto my farms, so that I have 35 of those, but that will likely not help me out much either.
__________________
Karin aka Uschi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 AM.