Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3411  
Old Aug 10 2018, 08:09 AM
Dan H Dan H is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 06 2011
Posts: 129
Default

Something new, starting this morning; as I am working a neighbor farm, a black circle with a white X in it drops down from the top center of the screen, stopping just below the XP & Level info. This happens just about the time I am finishing a farm.

Is this FT, FB or a MS thing? Anyone know?

I had just cleared memcache and browser cache just before the release.

Windows 7 - Chrome browser.
__________________
Dan H
Farming since April 19, 2009
Reply With Quote
  #3412  
Old Aug 10 2018, 08:38 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan H View Post
Something new, starting this morning; as I am working a neighbor farm, a black circle with a white X in it drops down from the top center of the screen, stopping just below the XP & Level info. This happens just about the time I am finishing a farm.

Is this FT, FB or a MS thing? Anyone know?

I had just cleared memcache and browser cache just before the release.

Windows 7 - Chrome browser.
Hi Dan H,

I have moved your post to help and support for display issues as this is not related to the new release.

This is a browser feature, when you go Full Screen it puts an x in view which you can click to exit full screen. I am not certain but this appears specific to Windows 7 Chrome users. Users with a different OS will see a message that says "Press escape to exit full screen mode".

Last edited by Tiger Laybourne; Aug 10 2018 at 08:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3413  
Old Aug 10 2018, 09:47 AM
Dan H Dan H is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 06 2011
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger Laybourne View Post
Hi Dan H,

I have moved your post to help and support for display issues as this is not related to the new release.

This is a browser feature, when you go Full Screen it puts an x in view which you can click to exit full screen. I am not certain but this appears specific to Windows 7 Chrome users. Users with a different OS will see a message that says "Press escape to exit full screen mode".
Thanks, Tiger! I have not seen this before and I have to say, it is distracting and annoying....sometimes people trying to be helpful are just a little tooooo helpful. LOL!
__________________
Dan H
Farming since April 19, 2009
Reply With Quote
  #3414  
Old Aug 10 2018, 10:46 AM
DeniseDJ DeniseDJ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 06 2013
Location: curr Austin, TX
Posts: 16
Default

When in full-screen I can not access the tools or change the zoom level. I am playing the game on Google Chrome on a Windows 10 laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #3415  
Old Aug 10 2018, 10:56 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeniseDJ View Post
When in full-screen I can not access the tools or change the zoom level. I am playing the game on Google Chrome on a Windows 10 laptop.
Hi DeniseDJ,

What happens when you try? If your tools are in storage are you not able to see them when you click on the tool box? Can you change the zoom using the direction pad or are you using a mouse wheel to zoom in and out?

Try clearing your FT memcache. To do that Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Please also clear your browser caches, close browser, then reload. After doing this the first time your farms are loaded, they will load slightly slower as all the graphics need to be loaded from a fresh start.
Reply With Quote
  #3416  
Old Aug 10 2018, 11:06 AM
DeniseDJ DeniseDJ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 06 2013
Location: curr Austin, TX
Posts: 16
Thumbs up

Thanks so much. Clearing the cache fixed my problem. May God bless you.

Denise
Reply With Quote
  #3417  
Old Aug 10 2018, 11:42 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeniseDJ View Post
Thanks so much. Clearing the cache fixed my problem. May God bless you.

Denise
You are very welcome DeniseDJ. Thank you for coming back to let us know
Reply With Quote
  #3418  
Old Aug 10 2018, 03:45 PM
Noel Anne Noel Anne is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 01 2009
Posts: 19
Default Moving facilities from storage to farm

Hi! I moved several svc facilities from a farm to storage because I wanted to place them on a different farm...successfully moved to storage; but when I take a facility from storage and try to place it on the new farm, I get a msg saying it cannot be placed at this time...try later. I've refreshed, cleared mem chache... don't know what else to do! Help? Thank you...and lol...so happy to finally be able to use the brussels sprouts!
Reply With Quote
  #3419  
Old Aug 10 2018, 03:50 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noel Anne View Post
Hi! I moved several svc facilities from a farm to storage because I wanted to place them on a different farm...successfully moved to storage; but when I take a facility from storage and try to place it on the new farm, I get a msg saying it cannot be placed at this time...try later. I've refreshed, cleared mem chache... don't know what else to do! Help? Thank you...and lol...so happy to finally be able to use the brussels sprouts!
Hi Noel Anne,
I have moved your post to the subject thread about display issues.

You must have a space with nothing in it larger than the footprint of the item you are trying to place. Also do not turn off any of the Show preferences as this will make it look like you have enough open space when you really don't.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3420  
Old Aug 10 2018, 04:55 PM
Noel Anne Noel Anne is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 01 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Me again...there is plenty of space to place the svc facility...I can get it from the storage, but when I click to place it on the farm (instructions deleted) the msg says "cannot move item from storage to farm. Please try later" I have successfully done this in the past...just not today

Last edited by Taz D; Aug 10 2018 at 05:44 PM. Reason: Instructions deleted
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
archived farm, chrome extension, coloured dots, display, display issues, empty market, expand screen, eye, farm name change, farm order, farm stats, ft chrome extension, grid colours, magnify, mousewheel, move farm, music, quest farms, screen size, sound

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 PM.