Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old Apr 06 2018, 12:41 PM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmossholder View Post
I have not been able to boost my train on farm 20 for a long time. I copied my link but it will not paste here.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmossholder View Post
I can't paste my link. My train is on farm 20 and it will not let me boost it.

Hi cmossholder,

Is it because the friends lists are not loading for you?

If you are using Edge or IE browsers the friends lists will not load in those browsers, you will have to use another browser.

If you are using another browser you will need to allow 3rd party cookies in your browser as those are needed for the game. We have instructions for some browsers in the following link >>
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old Apr 07 2018, 10:06 AM
Karin Venables's Avatar
Karin Venables Karin Venables is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 30 2012
Posts: 81
Default

I would really love it if we could move loaded trains. I need to move some because of the expansions and waiting a week when a standard train has just been loaded and boosted is a long time. I would also like it if we could move the entire train at the same time. It is picky work to move each car, one at a time. Just a little something that would be appreciated.
__________________
Karin aka Uschi
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old Apr 07 2018, 10:18 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karin Venables View Post
I would really love it if we could move loaded trains. I need to move some because of the expansions and waiting a week when a standard train has just been loaded and boosted is a long time. I would also like it if we could move the entire train at the same time. It is picky work to move each car, one at a time. Just a little something that would be appreciated.
Hi Karin,

Please, all suggestions for the game need to go in the suggestions area of the forum, where all ideas are gathered together in one place for the developers to see. Here's the link to that section, you can't start a new thread there, what you do is reply to one that most suits your idea.
Here's the link to that area of the forum >>
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=2
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old Apr 07 2018, 02:15 PM
BethFB's Avatar
BethFB BethFB is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 23 2010
Location: Gravois Mills, Missouri, USA
Posts: 108
Default

With the trains' tracks, do the trains really need to be on them or not to work without problems? I want to get rid of the tracks but not sure if removing them would cause an issue with the trains themselves.

Thank you,
Beth
__________________
Been playing FarmTown since March 24, 2009!

~*~ #1 - Spencer Creek ~*~
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old Apr 07 2018, 02:20 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 11,021
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BethFB View Post
With the trains' tracks, do the trains really need to be on them or not to work without problems? I want to get rid of the tracks but not sure if removing them would cause an issue with the trains themselves.

Thank you,
Beth
Hi Beth

As far as I know train tracks are only decorations, you can use them or not for your trains, so if you remove them your trains shouldn't be affected.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old Apr 07 2018, 03:19 PM
BethFB's Avatar
BethFB BethFB is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 23 2010
Location: Gravois Mills, Missouri, USA
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marymarcel View Post
Hi Beth

As far as I know train tracks are only decorations, you can use them or not for your trains, so if you remove them your trains shouldn't be affected.
Okay, good. Thank you.
__________________
Been playing FarmTown since March 24, 2009!

~*~ #1 - Spencer Creek ~*~
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old Apr 07 2018, 03:21 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 11,021
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BethFB View Post
Okay, good. Thank you.
You are very welcome Beth
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old Apr 10 2018, 07:46 PM
sreamer65 sreamer65 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Apr 10 2018
Posts: 2
Default Train can't place it back on my farm

Hi I picked up one of my trains to re do my farm and now it will not let me place my train it keeps telling me to try again later. What can I do to get it back out on my farm?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old Apr 10 2018, 07:54 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sreamer65 View Post
Hi I picked up one of my trains to re do my farm and now it will not let me place my train it keeps telling me to try again later. What can I do to get it back out on my farm?
Hi sreamer,
I moved your post to the subject thread about trains.
When you placre anything on the farm from storage you need to have a spot to set them down that is larger that the item you are setting down. If the border outline is red you can't set it down in that spot. To know whether you have an area large enough you need to have everything showing on the farm.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old Apr 10 2018, 10:46 PM
PawPaw99 PawPaw99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 13 2010
Posts: 25
Default

I cannot send a request for my neighbors to boost my trains. It worked fine until yesterday. i cleared the cache but no help. Any advise,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boost train, can't boost train, can't dispatch train, coin cars, connecting train cars, dispatch train, locomotive, long cars, missing train, train, trains not working, unload train

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 AM.