Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #5911  
Old Aug 15 2019, 12:36 PM
slimpat slimpat is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 30 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 73
Default

I cannot move my facilities from storage to my farms and have not for quite some time I have done everything recommended by you. Now I have most of my facilities in storage and cannot get them out It keeps telling me cant move them now try later but it hardly ever lets me move them PLEASE HELp
__________________
Thanks Pat
Farming since early Spring 2009
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...0174&farm_ix=Y

Last edited by slimpat; Aug 15 2019 at 12:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5912  
Old Aug 15 2019, 01:32 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 11,881
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slimpat View Post
I cannot move my facilities from storage to my farms and have not for quite some time I have done everything recommended by you. Now I have most of my facilities in storage and cannot get them out It keeps telling me cant move them now try later but it hardly ever lets me move them PLEASE HELp

Hi slimpat

Please click in your preferences, the wrench, and put a check mark to all options beginning with "Show...." then click in the green check mark to save changes.

This way you will see all items on your farms. You need a free space a little bigger than the item you want to place on the farm.

If you are trying to place the factories on other items like crops, that is a trick and we are not allowed to post it on the forum.

If you have crops wall to wall on your farms and you have the purple hand, then it will only allow you to place the facilities at the botton of your farm.

If nothing helps, please provide a link to the farm you are trying to place the facilities. You have instructions in the following thread:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=590390
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009

Last edited by marymarcel; Aug 15 2019 at 01:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5913  
Old Aug 15 2019, 01:39 PM
slimpat slimpat is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 30 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 73
Default

thank you for the help
__________________
Thanks Pat
Farming since early Spring 2009
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...0174&farm_ix=Y
Reply With Quote
  #5914  
Old Aug 15 2019, 03:58 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 11,881
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kittyflower View Post
I wish I could in one place see a list of all facilities on all farms. I played Supercity for a while & I discovered, by accident, that they had an icon that you could select & a search box would appear. If you typed in the name of the facility it would take you where that facility was. This would also be a way to know what facilities you are missing. Not all of us can all at once buy all the facilities that come out that require Farm Cash.
Hi kittyflower

I moved your post to the thread about Facilities as we are not allowed to answer in Suggestion section.

If you click in the Facility Manager you will see the Search icon in the upper right side.

The Search icon will let you search for a specific facilty and will place it in the viewing area showing you in which farm that facility is placed. You will see the facility name followed by an F (farm) and a number which indicates the farm number. Use the arrows to scroll up or down if you have a few that meet your search criteria.


For the store:

Open the store and click in Facilities tab

Then click in the funnel icon and click in Not Owned from the menu.

All facilities you dont own will be showed up.

If this is not what you were asking, then please post your idea in our Suggestion section again.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009

Last edited by marymarcel; Aug 15 2019 at 04:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5915  
Old Aug 16 2019, 06:45 AM
bbarksda bbarksda is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Sep 10 2018
Posts: 8
Default Starting Facilities

Good Morning,

Is there a way of starting all of one particular facility without starting them individually? If not this would be a nice feature, if you are starting facilities that you need to get ingredients for.

Thanks,
Bill
Reply With Quote
  #5916  
Old Aug 16 2019, 07:45 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbarksda View Post
Good Morning,

Is there a way of starting all of one particular facility without starting them individually? If not this would be a nice feature, if you are starting facilities that you need to get ingredients for.

Thanks,
Bill
Hi Bill,

You can use the search tool in the Facility Manager to search for a specific facility and then, if you own the right tool, use the start all to start it. If you have more than one then you would still need to start those individually. The search tool will not filter to only those that you search for, it just brings the ones that meet your search criteria into view.

If you were only wanting to start products in only the non-workable facilities, super facility or NCC facilities, for example, you can filter the Facility Manager to just those and in those cases it will just show you those facilities and not the rest.

Have a look at all of the options in the Funnel filter in the Facility Manager and see if you can find any to suit what you are wanting to do.

If none of those are what you are looking for please post your idea in the Suggestions area of the forum where the developers will see it and please be clear about what exactly it is you want something to do
Reply With Quote
  #5917  
Old Aug 17 2019, 04:20 PM
Early Girl Early Girl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 15 2009
Posts: 69
Default

Hopefully I am in the right place. It use to be that Chapter 13 was Facilities - now you have added 13A and 13B. I use to be able to click on Chapter 13 and use the Ctrl F function to fins a particular product. I have tried this with Chapter 13A, but it doesn't work. I am trying to increase my Dans on the products not at 7. Is there another way to find out what facility makes a particular product? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5918  
Old Aug 17 2019, 04:59 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 23,905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Early Girl View Post
Hopefully I am in the right place. It use to be that Chapter 13 was Facilities - now you have added 13A and 13B. I use to be able to click on Chapter 13 and use the Ctrl F function to fins a particular product. I have tried this with Chapter 13A, but it doesn't work. I am trying to increase my Dans on the products not at 7. Is there another way to find out what facility makes a particular product? Thanks
Hi Early Girl,
That is a function of your browser not a function of the forums. It works for me in all 3 of those threads. If you can't get it to work then try using the forum search at the top of the forums.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #5919  
Old Aug 17 2019, 06:30 PM
Early Girl Early Girl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 15 2009
Posts: 69
Default

Thanks Taz. I tried doing it with Chrome, Torch, Mozilla and Opera. I can get the "find" box to come up, but it shows nothing. Am I using the wrong sub-chapters? I know the items I am looking for need to be produced - not loaded. Really appreciate your help. Without the browser help, does the game have a way of finding the facility? I tried to click on the item within the belt screen, but it doesn't give the info I need.
Reply With Quote
  #5920  
Old Aug 17 2019, 06:37 PM
Early Girl Early Girl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 15 2009
Posts: 69
Default

Thanks again. I tried a different approach, and it will find stuff in the "Ingredients" chapter of the guide. Facilities does not work. Thanks again for your help - have a great evening
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cannot work friends farms, cash out, cashout, facilities, facility check box, facility manager, facility manager problem, facility problem, facility production, facility work, filters, ingredient planner, lost facilities, manager, move facilities, no room to place facility, service facilities, service facility, unable to post, working facilities, working neighbors posts, working posts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.