Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #4841  
Old Jul 26 2022, 05:48 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zookeeperkaren View Post
i have done all i can do..
Hi Zookeeperkaren,
Please answer the questions I asked of you in my reply. If you don't answer them then we don't have any way to help you. There is nothing wrong with your farms.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #4842  
Old Jul 26 2022, 05:50 PM
zookeeperkaren zookeeperkaren is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 08 2010
Posts: 10
Default zookeeperkaren 100000076722888

it appears that i have done all that i can do on this end... it just continues to hang up or wont let me go to another of my farms.. i sent you the answers you asked for.. I can even get to your farm.
  #4843  
Old Jul 26 2022, 05:57 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 18,595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zookeeperkaren View Post
it appears that i have done all that i can do on this end... it just continues to hang up or wont let me go to another of my farms.. i sent you the answers you asked for.. I can even get to your farm.
Hi ZookeeperKaren,
EDIT: Just found your answers. Sorry I did not see them in the quote.
The 4GB of Ram is only half of what is required for the game. That can cause problems with loading your farms. We have turned off all the Show items for your farms to limit what gets loaded when you open your farms. Try loading them and then see if you can move around them.
Unfortunately the Chromebooks with less than 8 GB of ram do struggle with loading and working the game. There isn't anything that we can do for that. The new system for WebGL requires more memory (ram) to run the game.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Jul 26 2022 at 06:19 PM.
Closed Thread

Tags
black screen, web gl

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 AM.