Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1691  
Old Nov 21 2017, 01:13 PM
ldelgado1986 ldelgado1986 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 21 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi ldelgado,
What did you get when you did the Server tests?

When you get a disconnect like this it is usually an internet problem somewhere between you and the servers. There are many separate links your data goes through between you and the Facebook app server and then many more between the app server and the Farm Town servers. Any one of those links either getting slowed down or failing to send data on can cause you to get this error. Unfortunately, there is no way for us to check this or fix it.
How do I check server I looked back on the first page to see if the way to do it was there but didn't see it.
Reply With Quote
  #1692  
Old Nov 21 2017, 01:28 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ldelgado1986 View Post
How do I check server I looked back on the first page to see if the way to do it was there but didn't see it.
There is a link in that first post that takes you to other tests.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1693  
Old Nov 22 2017, 10:14 AM
ldelgado1986 ldelgado1986 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 21 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
There is a link in that first post that takes you to other tests.
Ok! I did connectivity test today cause it still wasn't working everything connected with okay except Canvas HTTPS Server LB Name which is the 6th line on the connectivity test.

Any idea what that means?
Reply With Quote
  #1694  
Old Nov 22 2017, 10:27 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ldelgado1986 View Post
Ok! I did connectivity test today cause it still wasn't working everything connected with okay except Canvas HTTPS Server LB Name which is the 6th line on the connectivity test.

Any idea what that means?
Hi ldelgato,
That means your internet connection to that server is not getting through. It still points to an internet problem between you and the servers. If it was a server problem we would all be getting that the server was not working and that isn't the case.
That does not mean your service provider has a problem as they are only a small part of the many links, but somewhere your data is being dropped or delayed and not getting to the server on time.
What can you do about it? Nothing really but wait it out and see if it gets cleared up. If you have tried all the other suggestions like the router shut down and restart then there isn't anything else you can try right now.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1695  
Old Nov 22 2017, 11:43 AM
south forty south forty is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jul 27 2009
Posts: 4
Default Slow Farm Town

I think Chrome and Adobe are conflicting, is there anything else I can go to?
Reply With Quote
  #1696  
Old Nov 22 2017, 11:46 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 9,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by south forty View Post
I think Chrome and Adobe are conflicting, is there anything else I can go to?

Hi south forty

I moved your post to the thread for your problem.

If Chrome is asking you to update flash player please try the instructions given in the following thread:


http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=627898
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #1697  
Old Today, 08:27 AM
Wally Gerow Wally Gerow is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 21 2017
Posts: 1
Default

I can not get onto my farm even after registering.
Reply With Quote
  #1698  
Old Today, 08:53 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 5,930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wally Gerow View Post
I can not get onto my farm even after registering.
Hi Wally Gerow,

I have moved your post to the thread for issues loading the game.

Please go to the first post on page one of this thread and try the suggestions there.
Reply With Quote
  #1699  
Old Today, 03:07 PM
ClaytinPA ClaytinPA is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jul 23 2009
Posts: 21
Default Chrome and problem with flashplayer

Chrome informed me to upgrade my flashplayer -- I have done this a number of times and did the update which said I was successful, but when I load Chrome it tells me if game does not load in so many seconds, then I need to update the flashplayer -- a couple of other browsers do the same thing -- the only ones so far that do not give this problem are IE and Firefox. Any suggestions on resolving the upgrade issue with Chrome?
Reply With Quote
  #1700  
Old Today, 03:13 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ClaytinPA View Post
Chrome informed me to upgrade my flashplayer -- I have done this a number of times and did the update which said I was successful, but when I load Chrome it tells me if game does not load in so many seconds, then I need to update the flashplayer -- a couple of other browsers do the same thing -- the only ones so far that do not give this problem are IE and Firefox. Any suggestions on resolving the upgrade issue with Chrome?
Hi ClaytinPa,
I moved your post to the subject thread about loading problems.

For Chrome follow the instructions in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=627898
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
access, adobe flash plugin crash, coins not adding up, error saving data x025, facebook, farm town not loading, farm town wont load, farmtown, flashing red and green, forever, game glitches, game won't open, green snreen, harvest share loss, help needed, job loss, load, load user, loading, loading error, loading farms to work on, loading issues, loading user, loss of coins, loss of connection, mouse problems, no access, not loading, not working, online/offline, please fix, plug, problem, questions, reload every day, saving data, slow, slow running, time frame, white screen

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 PM.