Go Back   Farm Town > Feedback and Suggestions > Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #671  
Old Nov 12 2017, 12:07 PM
Dakotapainthorse Dakotapainthorse is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 27 2010
Posts: 5
Default Facilities and Production

Never enough Royal Jelly, Ebony Lumber Pile, Rubber Sheets, Crude and Sugar. In order to produce more, the other products are filling up our storage with thousands of unneeded products. No to mention having to buy FC facilities to produce more of other products, but not enough of just one of the products in each facility. My farms are filled up with support factories...When posting my facilities, I feel I owe my neighbors working them something for their effort...not facilities half loaded because I can not produce enough of certain items. I will no longer buy a facility that uses Ebony Lumber, Royal Jelly until I can produce more in the facilities I have. The new culture FC facilities, require 2 restaurants each to supply them FC. I know this is just a game, but I have a lot of money involved too.
Reply With Quote
  #672  
Old Nov 13 2017, 07:17 AM
NJones277 NJones277 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 139
Default

Would it be possible for the devs to think about making all four "factories" selected for the NCC to be worked at once? People pick and choose and just do the facilities. This week is especially bad since we have three client services and just one facility. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #673  
Old Nov 13 2017, 10:19 AM
Moose Mob Moose Mob is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 08 2010
Location: Vegas, Baby!
Posts: 31
Default

Can we have the option for number of columns in the farm selector? Based on my design, it would be very handy to have 5 columns and that could become 6 or 4 based on how the game grows in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #674  
Old Yesterday, 11:05 AM
Eradani Eradani is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Aug 21 2009
Posts: 491
Default red squares when hiding graphic groups

i'm wondering if it wouldn't work better for both workers and decorators if the red squares could go back to working the way they used to with the following addition:
- a checkbox option (on the wrench menu) to totally turn them off

when working in market, i don't need them at all - i don't even want them. there's quite a few 40x40 and larger farms and if you accidentally have some extra graphics enabled when you get hired, it takes a long time to render them before the hire tool kicks in (i sometimes have flash complain a bit and even had the game just reboot a couple of times). then if you (for instance hired for crops) panic and disable the trees, you have all these red squares lagging you out as you try to drag the farm around the screen.

when decorating, i like to emulate nature and mix things up on my tree farms. this leads to many 1x1 empty squares that i can't tell are empty. what i used to do is turn the trees on/off a few times until i was left with a shaded square whereever there actually was a tree and i could more easily fill in the blanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 PM.