Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #661  
Old Nov 05 2020, 06:10 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GR8L8K8 View Post
One of my farms disappeared. How does that happen? Is it possible to retrieve it?
Hi GR8L8K8,

Have you tried to buy a new farm and it's not showing up? If you have please reload the game and see if it shows up.

If it's not that, which farm is missing?

What have you already tried to resolve this? Did you load the game via the Facebook bookmark or the Play Farmtown button at the top of the forum, to make sure you are on your own farms?
Are they not all showing up when you look under or click on Show Names top left of the game screen?
The farm linked to your forum account shows that you have 5 farms, they are all showing up fine for me.

Last edited by Tiger; Nov 05 2020 at 06:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #662  
Old Nov 19 2020, 11:25 AM
JCMIT2000 JCMIT2000 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 26 2018
Posts: 5
Default Land Upgrade missing

I was trying to purchase 2 upgrades for my Farm 21 - it has taken my coins but when I reload - it's not there. What do I do? Help?

Thanks for moving my post to the appropriate place - I ran the MEMCACHE thing and the farm is 32x32 after running it. I still am missing the coins for the 34x34 upgrade. Should I run it again?

Last edited by JCMIT2000; Nov 19 2020 at 11:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #663  
Old Nov 19 2020, 11:37 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCMIT2000 View Post
I was trying to purchase 2 upgrades for my Farm 21 - it has taken my coins but when I reload - it's not there. What do I do? Help?
Hi JCMIT,
I have moved your post to the subject thread about land upgrades.
You have tried twice to purchase the 32x32 for your farm 21.

Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and check to see if it has at least done that one.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached


You will need to contact Support to get a refund of the coins for the missing upgrade. To contact Support click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings2/support/

You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.

If you are having a problem getting responses from Support please read the information in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=644366
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #664  
Old Nov 19 2020, 11:40 AM
JCMIT2000 JCMIT2000 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 26 2018
Posts: 5
Default Land Upgrade Missing - partially resolved

Thanks Taz - the Memcache gave me the 32x32 - I will contact support for the coins.
Reply With Quote
  #665  
Old Nov 20 2020, 09:32 PM
rwilli1's Avatar
rwilli1 rwilli1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 17 2009
Posts: 23
Default Expanding my farm

I WANT TO EXPAND MY FARM BUT IT WON'T LET ME PLOW COVERING ALL THE AREA I LOOKED FOR DECORATIONS AND HID MY BUILDINGS.iS IT BECAUSE I HAVE TO MANY TREES ON THERE BECAUSE I HID THEM TOO STILL WON'T WORK.
Reply With Quote
  #666  
Old Nov 20 2020, 09:46 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rwilli1 View Post
I WANT TO EXPAND MY FARM BUT IT WON'T LET ME PLOW COVERING ALL THE AREA I LOOKED FOR DECORATIONS AND HID MY BUILDINGS.iS IT BECAUSE I HAVE TO MANY TREES ON THERE BECAUSE I HID THEM TOO STILL WON'T WORK.
Hi rwilli,
I moved your post to the subject thread about land upgrades going by your title, but that seems to not be what you are asking about. It appears you are asking about layering and I am sorry, but we are not allowed to give any instructions on how to do that. Hiding things will not allow you to plow where those items are sitting.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #667  
Old Nov 25 2020, 10:24 PM
0202NWOTMRAF 0202NWOTMRAF is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 20 2020
Posts: 5
Default buying farm 3

hello, i was so excited to get 30 neighbors, finally. went to the realtor to get farm 3 as i have way more than enough coins to buy it instead of using farmcash. it is still showing locked. i've logged out, cleared cache etc.

i am not under the impression farm 1/2 has to be maxed out in size in order to purchase more land. what am i missing. thanks

Reply With Quote
  #668  
Old Nov 25 2020, 10:37 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0202NWOTMRAF View Post
hello, i was so excited to get 30 neighbors, finally. went to the realtor to get farm 3 as i have way more than enough coins to buy it instead of using farmcash. it is still showing locked. i've logged out, cleared cache etc.

i am not under the impression farm 1/2 has to be maxed out in size in order to purchase more land. what am i missing. thanks

Hi 0202NWOTMRAF,
I moved your post to the subject thread about land upgrades.


I checked and you do have 30 neighbors. No you do not have to max out any farms to be able to buy the next one.

Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #669  
Old Nov 26 2020, 01:54 PM
smithsfarmtown smithsfarmtown is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 05 2010
Posts: 12
Default Missing Famcash upgrades on 8 farms to 50x50

I purchased farm upgrades for my farms 26-32 after buying farmcash. then the next day the upgrades I purchased disappeared and the farmcash was not credited back. I re-purchased more farmcash and upgraded a second time two of my farms. I rearranged my farms 21-24 to 25-28, so I can keep my trees and flowers together, and so I am still missing those farmcash amounts I spent.
__________________
Farm Renovations

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...5149&farm_ix=Y
Reply With Quote
  #670  
Old Nov 26 2020, 02:11 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smithsfarmtown View Post
I purchased farm upgrades for my farms 26-32 after buying farmcash. then the next day the upgrades I purchased disappeared and the farmcash was not credited back. I re-purchased more farmcash and upgraded a second time two of my farms. I rearranged my farms 21-24 to 25-28, so I can keep my trees and flowers together, and so I am still missing those farmcash amounts I spent.
Hi smithsfarmtown,
As you moved those farms around the upgrades would stay with the original farms. All of the farms in the 21 - 24 postition (original farms 25 - 28) are all at 50x50. So they did not disappear. In fact all 8 of those farms 21 - 28 are at 50x50.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
farm expansion, farm upgrade, land upgrade, land upgrades, missing farm, missing upgrade, real estate, realtor

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.