Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old Feb 13 2014, 06:05 PM
HelenJS22's Avatar
HelenJS22 HelenJS22 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 21 2009
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Sounds like a good suggestion for the Suggestion section. I have wanted to be able to do that too.
Thanks to both of you. I had checked the game guide, and thought that was the case.

Right!! I'm off to the suggestion section
__________________
To clear memcache click HERE
How to link your farm





Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old Feb 13 2014, 06:07 PM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenJS22 View Post
Thanks to both of you. I had checked the game guide, and thought that was the case.

Right!! I'm off to the suggestion section
Your welcome. I don't own enough of them to worry about those tools.
__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old Feb 14 2014, 05:48 AM
HelenJS22's Avatar
HelenJS22 HelenJS22 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 21 2009
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KnightRider View Post
Your welcome. I don't own enough of them to worry about those tools.
LOL - I find the tools very handy when I'm supposed to be working on the 'work' screen, but my farm is sitting there on my 'fun' screen calling to me I can whiz over to my farm, click on 'harvest all' and then scamper back over to the work screen and not even be missed

Fortunately I'm my own boss
__________________
To clear memcache click HERE
How to link your farm





Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old Feb 14 2014, 11:20 AM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenJS22 View Post
LOL - I find the tools very handy when I'm supposed to be working on the 'work' screen, but my farm is sitting there on my 'fun' screen calling to me I can whiz over to my farm, click on 'harvest all' and then scamper back over to the work screen and not even be missed

Fortunately I'm my own boss
If you are your own boss then why hide it, are you going to fire yourself? Or maybe take yourself into your office (if you have an office) and yell at yourself for playing games.
__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old Feb 18 2014, 07:44 AM
parrot38 parrot38 is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Sep 12 2009
Posts: 63
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default super cow sheds help needed please

how do I exchange an ordinary cow shed for a super one every shed on all my farms is full so I want to (over a period of time ) exchange them for super ones so how do I empty the present sheds so I can put them into storage and buy / position and refill the super ones please

I am sure this is a simple task but brain seems to have closed down
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old Feb 18 2014, 08:20 AM
Rob T's Avatar
Rob T Rob T is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 13 2009
Posts: 4,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by parrot38 View Post
how do I exchange an ordinary cow shed for a super one every shed on all my farms is full so I want to (over a period of time ) exchange them for super ones so how do I empty the present sheds so I can put them into storage and buy / position and refill the super ones please

I am sure this is a simple task but brain seems to have closed down
Hi,

If you open up your shed, there is a MOVE button, click that, and you can move all animals into storage, replace the shed with a super shed, and do the reverse, click the MOVE button in storage to move them all back
__________________
Need to know about things in Farm Town? Please check out the Game Guide

Trouble loading your game? Clear your browser & Macromedia cache files as most issues can be cured by performing this regular maintenance!

How to manually link your Farm to the forum

Contact Support

Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old Feb 23 2014, 07:33 PM
skinni skinni is offline
 
Join Date: May 29 2010
Posts: 44
Default Animals in Storage

I have found on occasion that 2 of each of my animals ends up in my storage. Instead of their respective sheds. I probably miss several harvests, as i don't always check my storage for stuff. Why is this happening?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old Feb 23 2014, 07:37 PM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skinni View Post
I have found on occasion that 2 of each of my animals ends up in my storage. Instead of their respective sheds. I probably miss several harvests, as i don't always check my storage for stuff. Why is this happening?
If you boost a neighbors train and it has the cattle car as one of the boxcars you will get an animal or two for boosting the train.
__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old Feb 24 2014, 09:08 AM
skinni skinni is offline
 
Join Date: May 29 2010
Posts: 44
Default

TY Knight Rider.
I never thought of that Since I do not have the trains. I appreciate your quick reply
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old Feb 24 2014, 09:25 AM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skinni View Post
TY Knight Rider.
I never thought of that Since I do not have the trains. I appreciate your quick reply
Your welcome.
__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
animals, cows, feathers, geese, heavy wool llama, heavy wool sheep, hen, holstien cow, horse, leghorn, llama, lost animals, peacock, pig, sheep, store animals, stuck animal, turkey

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.