Go Back   Farm Town > Feedback and Suggestions > Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Oct 12 2011, 11:25 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,672
Default Settings/ Pop ups/ Preferences

Hello Everyone, the Developers would like to thank everyone for the suggestions in the past , they have made a note of all the current requests and have asked us to reset all the top posts and start afresh. All previous requests have been archived.

Please continue to post NEW suggestions.

In another effort to streamline these threads and to make all members feel comfortable with posting suggestions, comments or replying to suggestions is not allowed and will be removed.

Please use this thread to suggest changes to the Settings, Pop ups or preferences for the game.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Mar 08 2018, 02:54 PM
krisafur krisafur is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Jul 08 2009
Posts: 10
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

A check box that says "do not show me again" on fertilizing would be nice. AND when working requests and facilities the reload process is painstakingly slow and cumbersome.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Mar 13 2018, 02:09 PM
BrendEver2 BrendEver2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 24 2018
Location: Johnstown, NY
Posts: 2
Default

I would like to know if the music feed can be changed. The music doesn't fit the game.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Apr 28 2018, 04:39 PM
Poppy559 Poppy559 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 26 2016
Location: Johannesburg South Africa
Posts: 9
Default

Something I would like is a message board to the farmers helping me, where I can send one message to everyone notifying them if I am going to be away from my farms and I wont be able to work facilities, accelerate trains or move ships for a period of time, and that they should avoid me for the time that I am away. I do this in facebook, but not everyone reads everything there. Sending individual messages in FB would be very time consuming and farmers could be missed. Thanks for taking the time to read this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Apr 28 2018, 06:00 PM
JohnAlbertini JohnAlbertini is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 08 2010
Posts: 445
Default Display setup

I'm certain I've mentioned this before?

With the farms in a diamond shape and the four corners being blank, wouldn't it make sense to move ALL the graphics on top of the farms (XP points, coins, fuel, farm selector, chat box tool boxes, farm names, etc.) to those four corners so they are not blocking us from working on the top and bottom of farms?

Simple common sense, no?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 12 2018, 07:35 AM
Clohar Clohar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 25 2010
Location: Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada
Posts: 133
Default

A useful change in the PREFERENCES I think will be good to have an option to show only animal buildings such as the Dairy shed, stables etc that would facilitate us to find out which buildings have to be fill up. Actually we have to hoove the mouse on them thats good but the proposal here will help to find them on the farms among all other facilities we have installed on them
__________________
Adddict since early 2009
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Jun 09 2018, 02:52 AM
aussiefarm49 aussiefarm49 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 16 2015
Posts: 9
Default

Why do we need annoying pop up windows saying you can only produce **** of a product in a given time. When you don't have the luxury of a "start all" button it is so annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Jun 09 2018, 10:51 PM
user007 user007 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 19 2012
Posts: 28
Default

could we please get a switch to turn off the trains like we have for the ships,crops,trees,and flowers
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Jun 12 2018, 09:56 AM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 175
Default

allow hire for more than one farm, very hard to help someone say plant trees flowers, when they have to be online and have to keep moving you from farm to farm, if could hire multiple then I could help someone while they are at work or the like .... when it more convenient
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Jun 24 2018, 08:35 AM
dorissau dorissau is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Texas, U.S.A.
Posts: 417
Default

It would be nice if we could sort our facility chains manager by import/export. Sometimes we just want to do one or the other.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 AM.