Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #4231  
Old Sep 24 2021, 05:31 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 11,446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by popover View Post
userid 628887385
I get the following error. It started over a week ago. I have tried to reload Firefox but i can't get rid of old data. I can only login if I use a different computer
2021-09-24 08:52:52.585 WARNWARNING: Url_Loader.Load_Error - https://cdn.slashkey.com/flash/farm/...efs/assets.xml - Unknown Error
Hi popover,

On the computer that has this problem, are you using a saved bookmark in your browser to load the game? If you are please delete it and use the Facebook icon on the left side of Facebook to get to the current version of the game or you can click on the Play FarmTown button at the top of the forum.

Make sure you do that for all your browsers on all of your computers as that error looks like you are still trying to access an old version of the game.
__________________
Tiger

Reply With Quote
  #4232  
Old Oct 02 2021, 10:44 AM
GrammieRee GrammieRee is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 24 2009
Posts: 46
Unhappy Farms don't load

I'm having a hard time getting farms to load, whether trying to work someone's facilities or loading my own farm. Sometimes it just hangs at the black screen, sometimes I get an error message. (See photo) This happens regardless of which browser I use. Is there anything I can do to fix this besides repeatedly refreshing the page until it finally decides to load?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg error.jpg (92.6 KB, 4 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4233  
Old Oct 02 2021, 10:57 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrammieRee View Post
I'm having a hard time getting farms to load, whether trying to work someone's facilities or loading my own farm. Sometimes it just hangs at the black screen, sometimes I get an error message. (See photo) This happens regardless of which browser I use. Is there anything I can do to fix this besides repeatedly refreshing the page until it finally decides to load?
Hi GrammieRee,
Please check if there is any update for Windows or Mac, you can type update in the search box and you usually get "search for updates", you have to follow the instructions. Remember to close and restart after updating.

Also make sure your browser is updated as sometimes they do not automatically update.


Try clearing your browser caches, restart your computer, and then try again to load your farms. It will be slow loading after you clear the cache as all the graphics will have to be downloaded again. Instructions for clearing browser are in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=421890
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4234  
Old Oct 02 2021, 12:56 PM
GrammieRee GrammieRee is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 24 2009
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi GrammieRee,
Please check if there is any update for Windows or Mac, you can type update in the search box and you usually get "search for updates", you have to follow the instructions. Remember to close and restart after updating.

*** I'm running Windows 7 so don't think I can get any updates but I will check. Will be upgrading to 11 when it comes out and has all the bugs fixed, but that won't be for a while yet.

Also make sure your browser is updated as sometimes they do not automatically update.

*** My browsers are up to date.


Try clearing your browser caches, restart your computer, and then try again to load your farms. It will be slow loading after you clear the cache as all the graphics will have to be downloaded again. Instructions for clearing browser are in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=421890
*** I run clean-ups and shut my computer down every night. This has been an ongoing problem so that isn't helping either.
Reply With Quote
  #4235  
Old Oct 02 2021, 02:58 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 29,159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrammieRee View Post
*** I run clean-ups and shut my computer down every night. This has been an ongoing problem so that isn't helping either.
Hi GrammieRee,
By running clean ups every night does that mean you are cleaning the browser caches every night? If so that may be part of the problem. The graphics for the game are store in those caches. If you clean that out every night then the game has to download those every day and that can take several minutes which would be why it sits at the black screen. When you refresh then it will still have to down load those.

I have a Windows 7 computer too and don't have any problem with loading the game even though we do not get updates for Windows on that anymore. How much memory does your computer have?



The only other thing I can think of is possibly internet problems some where between you and the Farm Town servers interrupting the data transfer. It is probably not between you and your provider as that would cause more problems than just Farm Town. There are many links after that between them and the Facebook app server and more links between that server and the Farm Town servers. Any one of those having problems can cause a loss or slowdown of data transfer between you and the Farm Town servers. Unfortunately we do not have any way to monitor or fix those links.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4236  
Old Oct 02 2021, 08:30 PM
GrammieRee GrammieRee is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 24 2009
Posts: 46
Smile

Thank you so much for your replies and help, Taz!

I did find some Windows updates and installed them but it hasn't helped.

Trying to load the farm now and it's just sitting at the black screen, but at least I didn't get that error message so that's progress, right?

Yes, the clean ups do clear the cache every night. I can try to disable that part of the cleaners I use and see if it makes a difference.

My computer has 12 Gigs of RAM. I used to work people's facilities all day long with several farms running in the background while I was doing other things with no problems, so I don't think that's the issue.

After refreshing 3 times I finally got the farm to load. When I clicked to load another farm it didn't hang, so I think you're right about it being the cache.

Thank you again for your help, and I will let you know if NOT clearing it makes a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #4237  
Old Oct 03 2021, 06:49 PM
GrammieRee GrammieRee is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 24 2009
Posts: 46
Default

Oh my gosh, it WORKED!!!
Thank you so much, Taz! It was the cache after all!
Not hanging on the black screen OR giving me an error!
WooHoo!
You're the best!!
Reply With Quote
  #4238  
Old Oct 04 2021, 11:14 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 11,446
Default

We are aware that Facebook is down in several countries today which means you won't be able to play Farm Town until it's back up.
This does seem to be spreading to even more countries at the moment.
I am sorry but we have no control over this at all.
All anyone can do is wait it out and hope Facebook find the problem that caused it and fix it as soon as possible.
__________________
Tiger

Reply With Quote
  #4239  
Old Oct 04 2021, 01:49 PM
BethFB's Avatar
BethFB BethFB is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 23 2010
Location: Osage Beach, Missouri, USA
Posts: 147
Default

Facebook is still down, but while it is down, I'm looking at all my papers concerning what I have on my farms and considering when it returns, work on editing some of the farms to be different than what it was before.

Also, playing another non-facebook game does help keep the mind distracted from it being down right now.

A friend told me to consider this: Maybe Facebook put themselves into their own Jail for a few hours, as punishment for what they did to so many members. That got me laughing but I do miss playing FarmTown right now.

Until it is back, focus on something else for the time being.

The Mods will let us know when Facebook is back.

Beth
__________________
Been playing FarmTown since March 24, 2009!

~*~ #1 - Spencer Creek ~*~
Reply With Quote
  #4240  
Old Oct 04 2021, 02:03 PM
kathylbf's Avatar
kathylbf kathylbf is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Sep 11 2009
Location: Middle TN
Posts: 21
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default Facebookk down - Means for Farms

with facebook down for so many people how will it effect our farms? Are we looking at crops being wasted, quest times running out, etc?? Any ideas?
__________________

Visit 's Farm


DB:W20, MPS:C20
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cannot load game, connecting to mainframe, farm not loading, farm town not loading, game freezes, green screen, loading issues, saving data, u00, white screen, x025, x025 error

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 AM.