Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1231  
Old Jan 03 2018, 08:41 AM
Ann Eades Ann Eades is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jan 03 2018
Posts: 1
Default

Good morning! Having issues with my Farm Town. Will not let me harvest my crops. Also, when I try to work of other farms, I am not able to do so. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1232  
Old Jan 03 2018, 08:51 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ann Eades View Post
Good morning! Having issues with my Farm Town. Will not let me harvest my crops. Also, when I try to work of other farms, I am not able to do so. Thanks
Hi Ann Eades,

Have your crops just become ready? If so you may need to refresh the farm to harvest them.

What's happening when you are trying to work someone else's farms, were you hired to work or are you a super neighbour? Are you trying to work facilites?

Try clearing your FT memcache. To do that Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Then reload the game and try again.

Last edited by Tiger Laybourne; Jan 03 2018 at 09:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1233  
Old Jan 03 2018, 05:47 PM
Jagg Jagg is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 01 2018
Location: Cedar Hill, Texas
Posts: 4
Default Taz D - wonderful

Your suggestion to delete all my crops twice and plow again has worked perfectly....Thank so muck.
Reply With Quote
  #1234  
Old Jan 12 2018, 11:00 PM
Franny2 Franny2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 03 2009
Posts: 63
Question Unable to plow or plant

One of my farms stays in the harvested fields position and even when "planted" or "plowed" it reverts back to only being harvested.
Reply With Quote
  #1235  
Old Jan 12 2018, 11:17 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franny2 View Post
One of my farms stays in the harvested fields position and even when "planted" or "plowed" it reverts back to only being harvested.
Hi Franny,
I moved your post to the subject thread about harvesting and planting.
This sounds like you have accidently layered that farm. The only way to get it back to normal is to delete all of the crop fields, then restart your farms and delete any that show up again and restart your farms to check again. Repeat this process until all you have is bare ground with no crop fields on it. Then you should be able to replow and plant.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1236  
Old Jan 13 2018, 12:16 AM
Franny2 Franny2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 03 2009
Posts: 63
Default

Thanks, Taz. I did that and it cured the problem. I am not sure how that farm got layered but it's fixed. Thanks so much!
Reply With Quote
  #1237  
Old Jan 19 2018, 06:36 PM
carolineclark99 carolineclark99 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 02 2010
Posts: 5
Default two day crop

every time i load a two day crop onto farms then go back two days later they have gone over. this is not the first time this has happened and its not on just one farm it appears to be a problem with the two day crop only
Reply With Quote
  #1238  
Old Jan 19 2018, 06:42 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carolineclark99 View Post
every time i load a two day crop onto farms then go back two days later they have gone over. this is not the first time this has happened and its not on just one farm it appears to be a problem with the two day crop only
Hi Carolineclark,
I moved your post to the subject thread about crops.
Please note that a 2 day crop is ready in 40 hours, not 48 hours. They should not waste though, if that is what you mean by "gone over", for an additional roughly 60 hours.
The only thing that would cause them to waste early would be your date/time being incorrect on your computer.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1239  
Old Feb 02 2018, 11:59 AM
Angel7 Angel7 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 11 2009
Posts: 365
Default

This is a problem that seems to be growing recently. I hire for multiple farms and only one farm is done. I know for a fact that the majority of these people would do everything I hired them for, but I can only assume that when they get to my farm it is only showing the one single farm to harvest/etc. This happened at least 4 times this morning. Please investigate. Thanks. (and yes, I select on the screen for multiple farms).
__________________
God's Green Country
Reply With Quote
  #1240  
Old Feb 02 2018, 12:05 PM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel7 View Post
This is a problem that seems to be growing recently. I hire for multiple farms and only one farm is done. I know for a fact that the majority of these people would do everything I hired them for, but I can only assume that when they get to my farm it is only showing the one single farm to harvest/etc. This happened at least 4 times this morning. Please investigate. Thanks. (and yes, I select on the screen for multiple farms).
Hi Angel7,

If this was happening to everyone we would expect more posts on this in the forum. What you need to do, if you can, is ask them whey they only did one farm so they can tell you what is happening.

I've not had this problem myself so far today.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crop, crops, harvesting, issue with harvesting, layers, plowing, seeding, too many layers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 PM.