Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old Dec 13 2013, 02:18 PM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mduby View Post
I was talking about when you hover over the water. The bait there. Yes I had just emptied my fish farms into storage ie... into what you see when you hover over the water. That is why you saw that amount of bait. I was in FT all day without logging out, and also unchecked my tackle shop bait, and did not load anything after that. I went back there today and I'm still retaining all the bait from yesterday and all the gift bait, after clearing my memcache and unchecking the boxes in my tackle shop yesterday, and logging out last night. I don't know, it seems to me I should have enough fish farms to keep up the bait for my fishing, and the bait in my tackle shop, but I guess not. I'm going to have to buy more fish farming factories I guess, but that seems a little ridiculous. We'll see, but there you have it. I'll let you know in a week or so with another update. thanks for the help.
How often if any do you post help in your Service Facilities, cause if there are several working your facilities that can use a lot more of your bait?
__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Dec 18 2013, 12:14 AM
gpjones7 gpjones7 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 16 2013
Posts: 15
Default

I am having problems with seawater bait. My bait has been going really fast. I have been helping another farmer that has salt water fish, and it looks like I am using my bait there as well as when she fishes on my farms. Also, I had one of those bonus things that I would get 2100 saltwater bait and they would get 50% for their help. 9 people responded and I ended up getting about 200 bait for each person. I don't understand what is happening because this seems to be a recent thing.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old Dec 18 2013, 12:20 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpjones7 View Post
I am having problems with seawater bait. My bait has been going really fast. I have been helping another farmer that has salt water fish, and it looks like I am using my bait there as well as when she fishes on my farms. Also, I had one of those bonus things that I would get 2100 saltwater bait and they would get 50% for their help. 9 people responded and I ended up getting about 200 bait for each person. I don't understand what is happening because this seems to be a recent thing.
When you fish for someone else you use their bait not your own. If you have the Fishing Tackle Store make sure you don't have Salt Water bait checked in that. It uses 15,000 of your bait when you load it.
The belt bonus for bait has always had that glitch since the belts came out. Not sure if they can figure out how to separate from the gift amount which is what the 200 bait is.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Jan 03 2014, 12:22 AM
snakpak snakpak is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 23 2009
Location: australia
Posts: 66
Question Big sea coasts

Why is there a different amount off fish in the sea coasts depending on which one you buy?
Just curious
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Jan 03 2014, 12:40 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snakpak View Post
Why is there a different amount off fish in the sea coasts depending on which one you buy?
Just curious
Just the way they made them.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old Jan 08 2014, 01:12 PM
BABANAN BABANAN is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 23 2012
Posts: 30
Default Fishing

While fishing on another persons farm, i could not complete fishing, it would stay about the last 6 or so, i tried to do it manually and not turbo and it would not finish for me. Also i noticed on ponds that were on top of each other was hard to work on too.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old Jan 08 2014, 02:01 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 9,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BABANAN View Post
While fishing on another persons farm, i could not complete fishing, it would stay about the last 6 or so, i tried to do it manually and not turbo and it would not finish for me. Also i noticed on ponds that were on top of each other was hard to work on too.
Hi! you are right! it's very difficult to catch the fish if the water items are overlaped but the turbo boat allows you to catch them all. Next time you have problems, try to refresh the farm where you are working by clicking in the diamonds and try again to catch them.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old Jan 08 2014, 02:39 PM
BABANAN BABANAN is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 23 2012
Posts: 30
Default Fishing

I do not know where the refresh by clicking in the diamonds is located?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old Jan 08 2014, 02:51 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 9,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BABANAN View Post
I do not know where the refresh by clicking in the diamonds is located?
Sorry BABANAN, in the farm
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old Jan 08 2014, 03:36 PM
BABANAN BABANAN is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 23 2012
Posts: 30
Default Fishing

Ok, thanks so much, feel like a dummby!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bait, can't fish, coasts, fish, fish-farm, fishing, fishing boat, ponds, river, river corner, sea coasts, turbo boat, waters

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.