Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Oct 12 2011, 11:25 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,260
Default Game Running Slow

This thread is reporting problems with the game running slow. Please read the following information before posting in this thread.

Things that are known to cause the game to run slower.

Too many animals on a farm (not in buildings)
Layering (includes trees/flowers/buildings on top of crops)
Staggering crops
Having multiple tabs open or a lot of background programs running can slow the game down.
Your internet may also run slower at certain times of the day depending on usage etc..
Having more than one farm town account opened on the same computer.
Browser problems.
Flash Player problems.
Farm Town Server problems.
Game updates.

What you can do to speed up the game

Reduce the number of animals running loose on the farm.
Remove layering
Remove staggered crops
Try and keep to a minimum the number of tabs you have open and background programs running.

When working facilities for others, try hiding everything in preference options (trees/buildings flowers etc).
Try using low-resolution in your flash player setting. (to do this :- with the mouse pointer on your farm, right click the mouse , click on quality and select low)

This thread is for players to report problems only. Any off topic posts will be removed by a moderator without notice to the user.

Last edited by Taz D; Jun 25 2018 at 11:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Jun 06 2014, 12:20 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 10,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue nile View Post
Hi! I can't get into my quests either. Error message coming up when i click on quest cube.



Hi!


If you are getting Error X025,this is an intermitent glitch and the only thing you can do is wait for a while and try again. It seems that none of the clearing helps with this error, just wait and it should clear itself up.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Jun 06 2014, 12:24 PM
blue nile blue nile is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 04 2010
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 68
Default

Thank you! I've not played for a few days and it was happening before but i'm sure it will sort itself out!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Jun 07 2014, 07:06 AM
blue nile blue nile is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 04 2010
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 68
Default

Hi! The message i'm getting when i click on quest cube is Error saving data.... Xlink. Still not working. It has been quite a while now. Is there nothing i can do?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Jun 07 2014, 07:26 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 10,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue nile View Post
Hi! The message i'm getting when i click on quest cube is Error saving data.... Xlink. Still not working. It has been quite a while now. Is there nothing i can do?
Hi!

I have run a deeper memcache for your farms. Please close your farm if you are there or restart it and check if you are still getting the error.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Jun 07 2014, 01:28 PM
blue nile blue nile is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 04 2010
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 68
Default

Hi! Thanks for your help! I've tried again but still getting the error message!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Jun 07 2014, 01:47 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 10,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue nile View Post
Hi! Thanks for your help! I've tried again but still getting the error message!
Hi!

We can try a data clean, but you cant have any layering in your farms, I'm speaking about trees, buildings, flowers overlaped to crops so that some of them could dissapear during the data clean.

Please let us know your decision.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Jun 07 2014, 01:54 PM
blue nile blue nile is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 04 2010
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 68
Default

Hi! Yes please i'd be happy for you to do that! I don't have any layering at all.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Jun 07 2014, 02:10 PM
Rob T's Avatar
Rob T Rob T is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 13 2009
Posts: 4,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue nile View Post
Hi! Yes please i'd be happy for you to do that! I don't have any layering at all.
Hi, i've performed a data clean on your account, clear all your caches, close your browser and restart FT, see if that has helped
__________________
Need to know about things in Farm Town? Please check out the Game Guide

Trouble loading your game? Clear your browser & Macromedia cache files as most issues can be cured by performing this regular maintenance!

How to manually link your Farm to the forum

Contact Support

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Jun 07 2014, 02:25 PM
blue nile blue nile is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 04 2010
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 68
Default

Hi! I've done all that but it's still not working!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adobe flash plugin crash, farmtown too slow, flash player, shockwave, shockwave plug-in, slow, slow game

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.