Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2111  
Old Dec 20 2017, 10:07 AM
westilldance westilldance is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 20 2010
Posts: 14
Question

What happens if the neighbor runs out of bait?
Reply With Quote
  #2112  
Old Dec 20 2017, 10:16 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 10,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by westilldance View Post
What happens if the neighbor runs out of bait?

Then you only get 1 fish instead of 2.


You have information about baits in the following link:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthr...22#post4199722
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #2113  
Old Jan 02 2018, 01:57 AM
Palmarina Palmarina is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 15 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 97
Default

Hi, I did a test with a superneighbour to see if she could plant trees and flowers with her transplanter on my farms. She is appointed to plant on my farms but it did not work with the trees and flowers. Is that normal or is there something we do not know?
Thanks in advance for an answer.
Reply With Quote
  #2114  
Old Jan 02 2018, 06:46 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 10,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Palmarina View Post
Hi, I did a test with a superneighbour to see if she could plant trees and flowers with her transplanter on my farms. She is appointed to plant on my farms but it did not work with the trees and flowers. Is that normal or is there something we do not know?
Thanks in advance for an answer.
Hi Palmarina

You have to set a farm as "Permanently hired for Design" to let them use the Transplanter.

If you want them to use the Multiplanter, then you have to put a check mark for "Allow Selling and Buying with my coins" as they have to buy the trees or flowers.

You have all the information in the following thread from our game guide:


http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=314834
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #2115  
Old Jan 02 2018, 08:29 AM
sass520 sass520 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 04 2014
Posts: 7
Default Neighbours

When I try to "invite" new people to be neighbours or when I go to Neighbours and click on "Show Active Players Only" the box appears but it just tries to find information but doesn't "connect". Is it a setting with my computer (I have checked Flash is on) or is it a problem with Farmtown? Your help would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2116  
Old Jan 02 2018, 08:37 AM
Palmarina Palmarina is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 15 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 97
Default

OK thanks a lot!


Quote:
Originally Posted by marymarcel View Post
Hi Palmarina

You have to set a farm as "Permanently hired for Design" to let them use the Transplanter.

If you want them to use the Multiplanter, then you have to put a check mark for "Allow Selling and Buying with my coins" as they have to buy the trees or flowers.

You have all the information in the following thread from our game guide:


http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=314834
Reply With Quote
  #2117  
Old Jan 02 2018, 08:55 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 6,585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sass520 View Post
When I try to "invite" new people to be neighbours or when I go to Neighbours and click on "Show Active Players Only" the box appears but it just tries to find information but doesn't "connect". Is it a setting with my computer (I have checked Flash is on) or is it a problem with Farmtown? Your help would be appreciated
Hi sass520,

I have moved your post to the correct thread.

Are you using Edge or IE Browsers? If you are you can't use that selection in those browsers, you have to remove the check mark to see your neighbours. A long time ago Facebook broke some of the features and never fixed it for those browsers. It affects getting your friends lists for gifting and train boosting as well.
Reply With Quote
  #2118  
Old Jan 12 2018, 12:12 PM
rosemaryhugill@gmail.com rosemaryhugill@gmail.com is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 12 2018
Posts: 1
Question neighbours

I am a new player however why wont it let me request neighbours I have adobe flash player installed and working
Reply With Quote
  #2119  
Old Jan 12 2018, 12:35 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 10,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rosemaryhugill@gmail.com View Post
I am a new player however why wont it let me request neighbours I have adobe flash player installed and working
Hi rosemaryhugill

I moved your post to the thread for Neighbors.

You first need to be friends on Facebook and after that you can send them a neighbor's request for the game.

To do that, you have to click in My neighbors tab above the game screen and there you will see your facebook friends in a white background. You can click in Add as Neighbor button and when they accept the backgroud will turn blue.
They also have to send you a neighbor request.

If you are recent friends on facebook then perhaps you still dont see their names in the tab.

You can run the memcache to accelerate the process.

Click in the link below, a new window will open with a short list of unsettings. Close that window and your farm if it was open. Then reopen your farms and check My neighbors tab again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

You have full information about neighbors in the following link from our Game Guide:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=314834
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #2120  
Old Jan 15 2018, 02:13 PM
twoodbrey twoodbrey is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 02 2014
Posts: 1
Default

When I sort my neighbor list by activity, the last 20 neighbors show level 0, xp=0, coins=0, best diversification=0, but I confirmed that most of them are active. Currently have 85 friends but can't tell who to delete.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
add neighbor, add new neighbors, dots, edit settings, farm selector, friend search, friends list, invite, neighbor, neighbor help, neighbor invites, neighbor limits, neighbors, not enough neighbors, remove neighbour, super neighbor, super neighbor tools, super neighbors questions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.