Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #401  
Old Jan 21 2020, 12:14 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonchild624 View Post
I moved my tracks - and I cannot get my train cars back on my tracks! HELP! I contacted an administrator directly - but he said I had to post this on the issue log
Hi Moonchild,
I moved your post to the subject thread about the trains. As I said in the private message, you have to wait until the train returns, then unload it but do not dispatch it. Then you can move the train cars one at a time to where you want them and reconnect them. Do not use the green or purple hand to do this, if you have them, as they will not line the train cars up correctly.
You can find the information on the Trains in the Game Guide chapter 29:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=492298
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #402  
Old Jan 21 2020, 01:22 PM
Moonchild624 Moonchild624 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 14 2012
Location: Delaware
Posts: 2
Default

Done with Farmtown.

I am done with this game

Last edited by Taz D; Jan 21 2020 at 01:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #403  
Old Jan 21 2020, 01:38 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonchild624 View Post
Done with Farmtown.

I am done with this game
Hi Moonchild,
I am sorry you feel that way. I have looked at your farm with the train you are trying to move. That train is dispatched and has 4 days left to collect all the goods. You can not move your train until it has returned and you can unload it. At that time you can move your train on to the tracks. That is the way the trains are designed to work, so there is nothing you can do with the trains until it returns. Please note that the trains do not have to sit on the tracks to work. The tracks are only for decorating and not part of what is needed to operate the trains.
I also noted when looking at your train that you have 3 long refrigerated cars in that train. Only the first long refrigerated car will carry goods as you can only have 1 of each type of car on a train. The additional long refrigerated cars will only be decorations.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #404  
Old Jan 22 2020, 10:25 AM
barbara nixon barbara nixon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2010
Posts: 316
Default

i got an error when i tired to load my train on farm 11..said i already had a long container on that farm..i have not added trains to any farm for yrs..nothing has changed and i have been loading and sending all along with no probs, so why now?
Reply With Quote
  #405  
Old Jan 22 2020, 10:52 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbara nixon View Post
i got an error when i tired to load my train on farm 11..said i already had a long container on that farm..i have not added trains to any farm for yrs..nothing has changed and i have been loading and sending all along with no probs, so why now?
Hi barbara nixon,

I have cleaned your train data, please close the game where you have it open and then reload and try the train again.
Reply With Quote
  #406  
Old Jan 22 2020, 09:58 PM
barbara nixon barbara nixon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2010
Posts: 316
Default

i now have a 2nd train i can't work due to the error of already having a train on my farm..first it was 11 now it is farm 3..
Reply With Quote
  #407  
Old Jan 22 2020, 10:09 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbara nixon View Post
i now have a 2nd train i can't work due to the error of already having a train on my farm..first it was 11 now it is farm 3..
Hi barbara,
I have looked at both trains. The one on 3 needs to be unloaded before you can dispatch it again. The one on 11 is unloaded and you should now be able to dispatch it.
I have gone ahead and cleaned your train data again. Please close your farms and reopen them before you try to do anything with them.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #408  
Old Jan 25 2020, 09:05 AM
chbruce@shaw.ca chbruce@shaw.ca is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 26 2011
Posts: 12
Default contecting long fish car to locomotive

I have currently a dispatched train and I just purchased a second locomotive and the long fish car I can not connected the two together do I have to wait until the other train comes back before I can connect them together the trains are no the same farm and there is nothing in the way
Reply With Quote
  #409  
Old Jan 25 2020, 10:37 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chbruce@shaw.ca View Post
I have currently a dispatched train and I just purchased a second locomotive and the long fish car I can not connected the two together do I have to wait until the other train comes back before I can connect them together the trains are no the same farm and there is nothing in the way
Hi chbruce@shaw.ca,

I have moved your post to the thread about the Trains.

You can put the car at the end of the train now, but it will not show as connected in the Freight Cars section because your train is dispatched.

When it returns from its trip, unload it, then check the new car is showing connected in the Freight Cars section before you dispatch it again.
Reply With Quote
  #410  
Old Feb 01 2020, 05:28 AM
KCJ KCJ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 26 2010
Location: California USA
Posts: 55
Default

I just dispatched a train, when I tried to boost it, there are no friends to choose from. NONE. Is this a new glitch?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boost train, can't boost train, can't dispatch train, connecting train cars, dispatch train, locomotive, long cars, missing train, train, trains and fac work, trains not working, unload train

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.