Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #4011  
Old Feb 21 2017, 02:02 PM
Superfraggle Superfraggle is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Feb 21 2017
Posts: 4
Default

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...6486&farm_ix=0

Think I tried both, there is definitely no button hence the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4012  
Old Feb 21 2017, 02:11 PM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Superfraggle View Post
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...6486&farm_ix=0

Think I tried both, there is definitely no button hence the problem.
Hi Superfraggle,

Thank you for your link

Ok, I'm going to have to send you to support and see if they can figure this out. No blue work button is why you can't work them and move on.

To contact Support click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings2/support/

You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.
Reply With Quote
  #4013  
Old Feb 22 2017, 05:30 PM
david1323 david1323 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Dec 28 2014
Posts: 127
Default Can not work neighbors facilities

I can not work my neighbors facilities. It stopped in the middle of working a neighbor's facilities. I finished a farm and went to the next and nothing came up. I tried all of the other farms indicated as having facilities to work and nothing came up on any of them. I tried another neighbor who had just posted her facilities and got the same thing. I do not have any problems with internet speed or connection. I tested that. How can I get back to being able to being able to work my neighbor's facilities.
Reply With Quote
  #4014  
Old Feb 22 2017, 05:35 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by david1323 View Post
I can not work my neighbors facilities. It stopped in the middle of working a neighbor's facilities. I finished a farm and went to the next and nothing came up. I tried all of the other farms indicated as having facilities to work and nothing came up on any of them. I tried another neighbor who had just posted her facilities and got the same thing. I do not have any problems with internet speed or connection. I tested that. How can I get back to being able to being able to work my neighbor's facilities.
Hi David,
Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

I don't think we have seen this before but it could be that your browser suddenly decided to block the pop ups for the facility work. Please check to make sure you have allowed 3rd party cookies and pop ups in your browser settings. Those are needed for the in game pop up screens to show.

If you do not want to open up your browser to all 3rd party cookies or all pop ups follow the instructions below.

For Firefox:
Add the following web sites to the exceptions for those settings. In Firefox add the sites under the Content tab for pop ups and under the Privacy tab for cookies. For the cookies to work you must set the History setting to "Use custom settings for history"

Slashkey.com
L1.slashkey.com
Facebook.com
Apps.facebook.com
Trialpay.com


For Chrome please follow the steps in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118

Also , if you have an ad-blocker plugin in your browser make sure the above web sites are also allowed in that too.

Be sure you close and restart your browser for those changes to take effect.

You could also try another browser to see if it is a browser related problem.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4015  
Old Feb 22 2017, 06:26 PM
david1323 david1323 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Dec 28 2014
Posts: 127
Smile Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi David,
Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

I don't think we have seen this before but it could be that your browser suddenly decided to block the pop ups for the facility work. Please check to make sure you have allowed 3rd party cookies and pop ups in your browser settings. Those are needed for the in game pop up screens to show.

If you do not want to open up your browser to all 3rd party cookies or all pop ups follow the instructions below.

For Firefox:
Add the following web sites to the exceptions for those settings. In Firefox add the sites under the Content tab for pop ups and under the Privacy tab for cookies. For the cookies to work you must set the History setting to "Use custom settings for history"

Slashkey.com
L1.slashkey.com
Facebook.com
Apps.facebook.com
Trialpay.com


For Chrome please follow the steps in the following link:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118

Also , if you have an ad-blocker plugin in your browser make sure the above web sites are also allowed in that too.

Be sure you close and restart your browser for those changes to take effect.

You could also try another browser to see if it is a browser related problem.
Thanks Taz. Your suggestions worked. You always know what to do. I did not have 3rd party or ad-blocker but since you showed me how to do it on Chrome I applied it and then made the exception for FT.
Reply With Quote
  #4016  
Old Feb 23 2017, 03:08 PM
chelonia chelonia is offline
 
Join Date: May 23 2009
Posts: 36
Default

Help! One of my neighbors added me as a Super Neighbor and now I'm having problems working her facilities. I get the "Ooops, something went wrong" message.

I have cleared the FT, Adobe, and Chrome cache. I have also tried different posts from FT Wall Requests, her FB page, etc. I have no issues with working everyone else's facilities. Her farm link: https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p..._id=1013585098

Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4017  
Old Feb 23 2017, 04:17 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 11,020
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chelonia View Post
Help! One of my neighbors added me as a Super Neighbor and now I'm having problems working her facilities. I get the "Ooops, something went wrong" message.

I have cleared the FT, Adobe, and Chrome cache. I have also tried different posts from FT Wall Requests, her FB page, etc. I have no issues with working everyone else's facilities. Her farm link: https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p..._id=1013585098

Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
Hi chelonia

Are you receiving the "ooops, something went wrong" or the "ooops, I already helped you with those facilities" message?

If you are receiving the error message then you could ask your neighbor to remove you as Superneighbor, she and you need to reload the game. After that you can try to work her facilities again and check what happens.

Try to only work let say the regular facilities, then ask her to add you as superneighbor again, both of you need to reload the farms and then try to work her service facilities.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #4018  
Old Feb 23 2017, 10:48 PM
chelonia chelonia is offline
 
Join Date: May 23 2009
Posts: 36
Default

Thank you marymarcel. It worked this time. I think it was a timing issue. I got there just seconds after someone was just finishing them off. Maybe the Mayor got a bit confused. lol
Reply With Quote
  #4019  
Old Feb 24 2017, 06:51 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 11,020
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chelonia View Post
Thank you marymarcel. It worked this time. I think it was a timing issue. I got there just seconds after someone was just finishing them off. Maybe the Mayor got a bit confused. lol
You are welcome, glad the problem is fixed and thanks for coming back to let us know
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #4020  
Old Feb 24 2017, 01:37 PM
demetri@webmail.co.za demetri@webmail.co.za is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 08 2010
Posts: 27
Default quantity of goods and facility production starting

hi all,

i did post about this a while back, but somehow cannot find that post, although the issue was never resolved.

i have 1,000 of something in my store and need 2 in a facility to start is.

when i start the facility production, i get the message that i need 2 more of the item.

this happens on many facilities

in this case it is the Plant Nursery and the Pots.
i cannot start the production because i need 2 and only have 1,000.

please someone help with a way to solve this.
cache, flash, etc, all cleared and checked.

thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cannot work friends farms, cargo for semi trucks, cash out, cashout, cashout doesn't work, facilities, facilities help, facility check box, facility manager, facility manager problem, facility problem, facility production, facility work, filters, ingredient planner, item check box, loading facilities, lost facilities, manager, move facilities, neighbor posts, no room to place facility, service facilities, service facility, stocking facilities, unable to post, working facilities, working neighbors posts, working posts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 AM.