Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #291  
Old Sep 29 2012, 02:58 AM
urbengal urbengal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 03 2010
Posts: 5
Default

yes thank you Electrox i have tried, chrome, that is my main browser I ise, Firefox is my back up. I have just uninstalled, cleaned computer, rebooted and reinstalled flash and shockwave players. I am testing out now.
__________________
  #292  
Old Sep 29 2012, 03:01 AM
urbengal urbengal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 03 2010
Posts: 5
Default

no still not working after the reinstall of flash and shockwave, total reboot and cleaned before I did the re-install. Now i am getting desperate (((
__________________
  #293  
Old Sep 29 2012, 03:17 AM
sparklinjewel63@gmail.com sparklinjewel63@gmail.com is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Sep 29 2012
Posts: 1
Default neighbors

Have no clue if I'm in the right place, this is so complilcated, anyway I need neighbors, I have 7/ have 2 farms need 30 to get #3. NEED NEIGHBORS thanks
  #294  
Old Sep 29 2012, 03:22 AM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sparklinjewel63@gmail.com View Post
Have no clue if I'm in the right place, this is so complilcated, anyway I need neighbors, I have 7/ have 2 farms need 30 to get #3. NEED NEIGHBORS thanks
There is a thread to post for neighbors in the Social Section.
__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
  #295  
Old Sep 29 2012, 03:29 AM
nancy310 nancy310 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 20 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Help!!! First I would like to say thank you for bringing back the memcache, really appreciate that. I have cleared my browser cache and used the memcache and still can not work my neighbors farms. They only post once a day and I have tried to work them every day since Weds. and still can't use the post from (for instance) yesterday to work them. I am told you have already worked your neighbor farm, come back tomorrow. I only work each neighbor once a day, have plenty of neighbors to work, so I don't need the memcache to clear it and go back to working them again, I would just move on to the next neighbor. I am very frustrated, it's been 3 days and missed tons of goodies on each day from each neighbor. What else can I do, I have a mac btw. I use firefox on here and at work, pc, use chrome. If I can't work each neighbor once a day, then I want my money back that I just spent to buy the new facilities and will quit the game.
  #296  
Old Sep 29 2012, 03:35 AM
Electrox Electrox is offline
 
Join Date: May 31 2009
Location: Space City USA
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nancy310 View Post
Help!!! First I would like to say thank you for bringing back the memcache, really appreciate that. I have cleared my browser cache and used the memcache and still can not work my neighbors farms. They only post once a day and I have tried to work them every day since Weds. and still can't use the post from (for instance) yesterday to work them. I am told you have already worked your neighbor farm, come back tomorrow. I only work each neighbor once a day, have plenty of neighbors to work, so I don't need the memcache to clear it and go back to working them again, I would just move on to the next neighbor. I am very frustrated, it's been 3 days and missed tons of goodies on each day from each neighbor. What else can I do, I have a mac btw. I use firefox on here and at work, pc, use chrome. If I can't work each neighbor once a day, then I want my money back that I just spent to buy the new facilities and will quit the game.
i can not understand how you would get the pop up saying you have already worked a farm and to try again tomorrow, if you have not worked them. the Toggle is TRUE. no error on your mac. I like apple's safari browser more than firefox as it has some flash issues. Safari also works on PC.
  #297  
Old Sep 29 2012, 06:35 AM
Marri's Avatar
Marri Marri is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 23 2009
Location: England via the US of A
Posts: 18
Default

Why is it since the new upgrade we can no longer sell items out of our storage at the market? I was able to on THU night (my time) but as of yesterday I can not. Please bring back that function. Thank you.
  #298  
Old Sep 29 2012, 07:36 AM
onamission onamission is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Feb 12 2010
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 103
Default long facility names

Quote:
Originally Posted by Electrox View Post
Devs..... moving the (F#) from after the name to before the name would help in facility manager, as many of your long names trims off the farm numbers.
Agreed.That is a problem for me too when choosing a fac from which to launch the work request which are on the farm that I want my helpers to land on.

Also, still got loading issues here. Been like it since the lead-up to the new release. I love using chrome which has all the issues, but use safari when chrome starts playing up. And my mobile bb keeps dropping out, it's never done this before. Wouldn't know if FT is affecting it but just letting u know in case it helps to put ur fixing jig-saw together.

cheers

Last edited by onamission; Sep 29 2012 at 07:46 AM.
  #299  
Old Sep 29 2012, 08:00 AM
onamission onamission is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Feb 12 2010
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nancy310 View Post
Help!!! First I would like to say thank you for bringing back the memcache, really appreciate that. I have cleared my browser cache and used the memcache and still can not work my neighbors farms. They only post once a day and I have tried to work them every day since Weds. and still can't use the post from (for instance) yesterday to work them. I am told you have already worked your neighbor farm, come back tomorrow. I only work each neighbor once a day, have plenty of neighbors to work, so I don't need the memcache to clear it and go back to working them again, I would just move on to the next neighbor. I am very frustrated, it's been 3 days and missed tons of goodies on each day from each neighbor. What else can I do, I have a mac btw. I use firefox on here and at work, pc, use chrome. If I can't work each neighbor once a day, then I want my money back that I just spent to buy the new facilities and will quit the game.
I had that happen on the day of the new release but it's been okay since then.
  #300  
Old Sep 29 2012, 10:08 AM
chelonia chelonia is offline
 
Join Date: May 23 2009
Posts: 36
Default

"We re-enabled the clear_memcached link so you will be able to clean most of the volatile data from memory"

Where do I find this link?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 AM.